Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Extending your student visa Tier 4 (G) Student Visas 40 points required Attributes (course) = 30 points Maintenance (living costs) = 10 points.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Extending your student visa Tier 4 (G) Student Visas 40 points required Attributes (course) = 30 points Maintenance (living costs) = 10 points."— Presentation transcript:

1 Extending your student visa Tier 4 (G) Student Visas 40 points required Attributes (course) = 30 points Maintenance (living costs) = 10 points

2 Extending your student visa The Application Process Completed form with required documents Apply in person or by post before your current visa expires Letter from Home Office to book your biometric appointment Attend your biometric appointment 4 to 14 weeks (or more) you will receive your passport and documents 5 to 10 days receive your UK ID Card for Foreign Nationals (which is your visa)

3 Extending your student visa How to avoid problems when making your visa application Make sure your application is sent in time so that it arrives at the Home Office BEFORE your current visa expires Send your application by special delivery and keep the receipt from the Post Office Must complete in BLACK ink Must use CAPITAL LETTERS to complete the form Answer all required questions and follow the directions. If a question does not apply to you, leave it blank Make sure you have the most up-to-date form and all required documents

4 Application Form Tier 4 (G) available from the UK Border Agency website: ent/adultstudents Dependants can apply with the student but a separate form must be filled in for each dependant ependants Extending your student visa

5 Fees The application fee is £357 if you are sending your application by post The application fee is £628 if you are going in person to the Home Office The application fee is £50 for each dependant application sent with your form

6 Extending your student visa Documents The new rules for visa extensions mean that providing the correct documents on time is very important. All documents must be original and recent.

7 Extending your student visa Documents Passport – You should provide all the passports that you have ever used in the UK. Check is it valid and has at least 6 months left If any of these passports have been lost or stolen, you will need to provide a police report and details of your initial trip to the UK. You should also include any passports of your dependants.

8 Extending your student visa Photographs – 2 UK passport size photographs of yourself and each dependant. These must be on a white or light grey background, you cannot smile, and nothing in front of your face. Must be taken within 1 month Photograph Guidance can be found on the UKBA Home Office website.

9 Extending your student visa Visa Letter – 2 types Certificate of Acceptance for Studies Visa Letter (CAS) If you are applying for a visa to start a new course, you should have or soon will receive a CAS Visa Letter from the University. This will come from the admissions office once you have accepted your Unconditional Student Extension Visa Letter If you are extending your visa to continue a current course that you are studying, you will need to apply for a Visa Letter to extend your visa from your Teaching Office. You must have a visa letter to apply for a visa.

10 Extending your student visa Documents to Support Application Proof of qualifications Your visa letter may list the documents used to obtain your place at UEA. You must include all of these original documents and in English or translated. If you are extending to complete a course that you are already studying, you may not need proof of previous qualifications. You only need the documents that are listed on your visa letter

11 Extending your student visa Money Needed for Tuition & Maintenance 1 st year course/tuition fees (or all course fees for one year or less) + Maintenance / Living Costs £5,400 (£600 x 9 months max.) or £1,200 (if you meet the requirement to show the lower amount - £600 x 2 months). Unless paid to UEA or have financial sponsor

12 Extending your student visa Proof of finances for maintenance If you are extending your visa to complete a course that you have already started or have completed a course that was longer than 6 months and completed within the last 4 months, you will only need to show £600 x 2 months (£1,200) + tuition. If you are starting a new course and completed a course that was less than 6 months or completed the course more than 4 months ago or applying for a student visa from another visa type you will need to show £600 x 9 months (£5,400) + tuition. This is the maximum, if your course is less than 9 months then you show however many months you are studying. Dependants will need to show £400 per person per month up to a maximum of 9 months. If you are entitled to the reduced maintenance requirements your dependants will need to show £400 per person per month for up to a maximum of 2 months.

13 Extending your student visa Proof of finances – Tuition and Maintenance Tuition Paid in advance, show on visa letter or official receipt Bank account in your name (statement or letter) Letter from an Official Financial Sponsor UEA Scholarship Letter from your parent and birth certificate or other… Maintenance Paid in advance for UEA accommodation only Bank account in your name Letter from an Official Financial Sponsor

14 Extending your student visa Proof of finances – Bank Accounts All funds must be in a bank account in YOUR name You must have 28 days in your statement The required amount must show in the end balance The bank statement or bank letter cannot be more than 1 month old Must be originals (keep your statements) The financial requirements can be complicated, please ask an International Adviser if you are confused.

15 Extending your student visa Bank Statements and Letters must have include the following: Your (or your parents) name Account number Date of the statement or letter The banks name and logo Amount of money available Ad hoc statements are accepted if on the banks letterhead paper If a print out is used it must have all the above details and the official stamp on every page. You can use an overseas bank account. But it needs to be an original document, in English, and convert the end balance to British Pounds

16 Extending your student visa Proof of finances from Financial Sponsor If you are receiving financial sponsorship, you must provide a letter from your financial sponsor confirming the details of your sponsorship, including the amount and when it will finish. This needs to be on official letter headed paper and signed/stamped by your financial sponsor.

17 Extending your student visa ATAS – Academic Technology Approval Scheme Certain subject areas need to apply for a clearance certificate under the ATAS, before you make a visa application. This only affects certain subject areas, but Masters or PhD students should check whether or not the requirement applies to you. You will need to obtain the JACS code from your School Office and compare it to the list on the ATAS website: You must apply for your ATAS certificate on-line at least 1 month before applying for your visa. The certificate will be ed to you and must be printed and submitted with your visa application.

18 Extending your student visa Police Registration Certificates Some nationalities are required to register with the police. If your visa states that this is a requirement for you, you must include your Police Registration Certificate and those of any dependants also required to register. Certificates must be up-to-date and include your current address and details of any visa extensions or changes of course.

19 Extending your student visa Translations in English If any of your documents are not in English or Welsh you will need to get them translated by a professional translator. The translation must include: Details of the translators credentials Confirmation it is an accurate translation of the original document Translators contact details The original signature & date of the translator Must include both original and translation versions in your application If the document provided in English from your education institution or bank, that is acceptable

20 Extending your student visa 1. Application Form 2. Application fee 3. 2 passport size photos 4. Passport(s) 5. Visa letter 6. Bank Statement and/or receipts 7. Any Education documents 8. Police Registration Certificate (if required) 9. ATAS Certificate (if required) 10. Financial Sponsor Letter (if required) List of Required Documents This is only a guide

21 Extending your student visa How can we help you? Information on our website Twice a month Visa Information Sessions 1 st and 3 rd Tuesday of each month at 3pm Visa Workshops - International Student Advisers from the Dean of Students Office will go through the application form and answer questions. Tuesdays 10am Wednesdays 2pm and 3pm Fridays 10am us at

22 Extending your student visa Thank you! Paul Hartzler Jane Amos International Student Advisers Dean of Students Office


Download ppt "Extending your student visa Tier 4 (G) Student Visas 40 points required Attributes (course) = 30 points Maintenance (living costs) = 10 points."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google