Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Making a Tier 4 (General) Student application in the UK This session will give you general information about making an application, it is not intended.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Making a Tier 4 (General) Student application in the UK This session will give you general information about making an application, it is not intended."— Presentation transcript:

1 Making a Tier 4 (General) Student application in the UK This session will give you general information about making an application, it is not intended to give you advice specific to your situation. If you are unsure about any aspect of making your application seek further advice before submitting your application and before your current visa expires.

2 Fees  If you apply either through us, or by yourself, the fee is £422 for the main applicant.  And an additional £422 for each dependant.  If you want the visa more quickly and chose to apply in person the fee is £822.- for this you should use the ‘Print and Send’ form.  Decisions are normally made on the day, for in person applications, unless there are problems.  Fees may vary- please check before applyingplease check before applying

3 General points to remember…  Be consistent in your application – the details on your application form should match the those on your other documents i.e. passport.  The address you give on the form needs to be accurate and current. It does not need to match the address on any other documents.  Documents used in overseas applications may not be suitable for a UK application – always check the policy guidance.  Page references on slides refer to the Tier 4 policy guidance (version 07/14)Tier 4 policy guidance  uk-visa-as-tier-4-student uk-visa-as-tier-4-student

4 Creating an online UK Visa and Immigration account  First you need to register-  https://apply.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/iapply.portal https://apply.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/iapply.portal

5 Then find the correct form: https://apply.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/iapply.portal https://apply.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/iapply.portal Use the Forms A-Z tab

6 The right form:  The form you need is: Tier 4 Student online application -Online application for leave to remain (permission to stay) in the UK, and a biometric residence permit, as a Tier 4 Student or as a dependant of a Tier 4 Student Tier 4 Student online application -Online application for leave to remain (permission to stay) in the UK, and a biometric residence permit, as a Tier 4 Student or as a dependant of a Tier 4 Student

7 Find the correct application form  Customise the form with your information  Complete as much of the application as possible  STOP at ’Check’ tab – IMPORTANT do not go beyond this section

8 When will I receive my CAS?  If your offer is conditional upon you successfully completing the pre-sessional then you will not receive your CAS until after your pre-sessional results.  It will usually be ed to you by the relevant admissions dept. Check  Is ATAS required?ATAS  Are your details correct?  Are your course dates correct? Obtaining your CAS (Certificate of Acceptance of Studies)

9 Supporting Documents – General points to remember  All documents should be originals (unless stated otherwise).  Any documents not in English will need a suitable translation.  Incomplete applications may be delayed, rejected or refused.

10 Passports, BRP and Police Registration Certificate  Current passport  Any previous passports used to travel to the UK  Current BRP (Biometric Residence Permit), if applicable  Up-to-date PRC (Police Registration Certificate), if applicable

11 Photos  Check correct size.  White/light grey background.  No smiling.  Less than one month old.  Preferably no glasses, hats or other face coverings.  Write your name on the back of each photo. 

12 Documents used to obtain a Tier 4 CAS  Check your CAS – ‘Evidence Provided’ section.  DO NOT send any documents not listed on the CAS.  Original documents only.  If the original is not in English then a suitable translation will be required.  Page Page  Common types of evidence include:  Evidence of previous study (UG, PG, A-Levels etc.)  IELTS/TOEFL or other English language test.  Copies and provisional certificates are not acceptable

13 ATAS (Academic Technology Approval Scheme)  Check your CAS – ‘Course Details’ section.  If you haven’t applied already, apply as soon as possible.  Applications can take 6 weeks + to be decided.  See the ATAS website for further details:   Page 25 Page 25

14 How much money is needed?  Money to pay your course fees minus any course fees already paid  Money for your living expenses minus any money already paid for halls of residence fees (up to a maximum of £1,020)  Page Page 27-30

15 Do I qualify for established presence?  You can show a lower amount of money if you have a current visa and  you have finished a single course that was at least six months long within your last period of entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain, or  you are applying for a continued study on a single course where you have completed at least six months of that course.  Page 29 Page 29 Established Presence £1,640 required Non Established Presence £7,380 required

16 Examples – Non Established Presence  Example 1  Tuitions fees due £16,000  Maintenance required £7,380  Subtotal = £23,380  Minus money already paid  Tuition fees paid £5,000  Hall fees paid £500  Total money required £17,880  Example 2  Tuitions fees due £16,000  Maintenance required £7,380  Subtotal= £23,380  Minus money already paid  Tuition fees paid £16,000  Hall fees paid £0  Total money required £7,380

17 Your bank statements  Dated no more than 31 days before the date of application.  Money needs to have been held for 28 days consecutively.  The statement must include name, account number, date of statement, banks name and logo, and amount of money available.  Page Page Your parents bank statements  you will also need to supply:  a letter from your parents confirming their relationship to you and that they give their consent to you using their money.  Your original birth certificate.  Currency converter  Financial Evidence – Bank statements

18 Who can be an official financial sponsor  Her Majesty’s Government  Your home government  The British Council  Any international organisation or international company  A university or an Independent School  Page Page Evidence required  If Loughborough University is financially sponsoring you then details can be on your CAS.  If another organisation is sponsoring you then they will need to supply a letter which meets the UKVI guidance. Financial Evidence – Official Financial Sponsorship

19 Financial Evidence – Money already paid to Loughborough University  This can include money paid for tuition fees or halls of residence fees (but up to a maximum of £1020 for accommodation).  Details can be included on your CAS or you can obtain an official receipt from Student Enquiries, Rutland Building.  Page Page 31-32

20 English or Welsh Translations  Any supporting document not in English or Welsh will need to be accompanied by a suitable translation.  The translation should include:  Details of the translators/translation company’s credentials,  Confirmation that it is an accurate translation of the original document,  The translators/translation company’s contact details,  Dated and include an original signature of the translator.  Page 3 Page 3

21 Missing documents  If any documents are missing or unavailable when you apply then you will need to write a covering letter explaining why it is missing and when you will be able to send it to UKVI.  We strongly advise you to seek advice from the Student Advice and Support Service if you are in this situation.  DO NOT let your current visa expire while you wait for documents.

22 An adviser checks your application and supporting documents. We accept your application to post to the UKVI on your behalf and issue you with a receipt. If the UKVI has any questions they will contact your adviser. All your documents and new visa will be returned to the Student Advice and Support Service. A copy of you passport and visa will be sent to the Academic Registry. Student Batch Scheme

23 You should receive…  Biometric letter-  Keep this safe and arrange to give your biometrics as soon as possible (photo, fingerprints and signature)  You may not receive a decision on your application until after Christmas – do not make travel plans, outside the UK, until you have received your passport and BRP back. You may receive…  Request to attend a ‘credibility’ interview  Other correspondence/phone calls/ s – take details and let your adviser know as soon as possible.  BEWARE scams and frauds – the UKVI will NEVER ask you to pay more money to decide your application. After you have applied

24 Giving your biometrics  Read biometric letter carefully and take it with you when you give your biometrics.  Must be done within 15 working days of the date of the letter.  Visit the Post Office Visit the Post Office  Costs £19.20, payable by cash or debit card. They do not except credit cards.

25  Everything should be sent to your adviser (unless you have sent it yourself)  Your adviser will check all the returned documents and then you will be notified that they are ready for collection. 1.Check that all your documents have been returned and read the letter from the UKVI. 2.Check the details on your BRP are correct. 3.Register with the police or update your Police Registration Certificate. You will need to go to Leicester for this. When I receive my application back

26 That’s all, but please remember…  Prepare well in advance of when you know you visa needs renewing- start organising your evidence.  If you are using our service to help you, you MUST come to your appointment with the form completed to the ‘check tab’, all your documents translated correctly, bank statements and photos all ready.  We have hundreds of students who need to renew their visas, and very few appointments.  If you do not come prepared we may not be able to see you again.  Once you have prepared, book an appointment by calling into the Bridgeman Building, or call  For all pre-sessional students, you have to have attended a Visa Workshop before you will be allowed to book an appointment.Visa Workshop


Download ppt "Making a Tier 4 (General) Student application in the UK This session will give you general information about making an application, it is not intended."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google