Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Chapter # - Chapter Title $100 $200 $300 $400 $500 $100$100$100NA $200 NANA $300 NANA $400 NANANANA $500 NANANANA Topic 1Topic 2Topic 3Topic 4 NA FINAL.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Chapter # - Chapter Title $100 $200 $300 $400 $500 $100$100$100NA $200 NANA $300 NANA $400 NANANANA $500 NANANANA Topic 1Topic 2Topic 3Topic 4 NA FINAL."— Presentation transcript:

1 Chapter # - Chapter Title $100 $200 $300 $400 $500 $100$100$100NA $200 NANA $300 NANA $400 NANANANA $500 NANANANA Topic 1Topic 2Topic 3Topic 4 NA FINAL ROUND

2 Topic 1: $100 Question The insertion of the gluteus maximus is the: a.sacrum b.tibia c.ilium d.calcaneus e.femur BACK TO GAME ANSWER

3 Topic 1: $100 Answer The insertion of the gluteus maximus is the: a.sacrum b.tibia c.ilium d.calcaneus e.femur BACK TO GAME

4 Topic 1: $200 Question Which of the following muscles closes the jaw: a.the buccinator b.the masseter c.the frontalis d.the sternocleidomastoid e.the masseter and the temporalis BACK TO GAME ANSWER

5 Topic 1: $200 Answer Which of the following muscles closes the jaw: a.the buccinator b.the masseter c.the frontalis d.the sternocleidomastoid e.the masseter and the temporalis BACK TO GAME

6 Topic 1: $300 Question Sandra is playing the piano for her recital. Which muscle is not involved in the movement of her hands and/or fingers: a.flexor carpi radialis b.flexor carpi ulnaris c.extensor digitorum d.extensor digitorum longus e.extensor carpi radialis BACK TO GAME ANSWER

7 Topic 1: $300 Answer Sandra is playing the piano for her recital. Which muscle is not involved in the movement of her hands and/or fingers: a.flexor carpi radialis b.flexor carpi ulnaris c.extensor digitorum d.extensor digitorum longus e.extensor carpi radialis BACK TO GAME

8 Topic 1: $400 Question Which of the following muscles inserts on the calcaneus: a.the semitendinosus b.the sartorius c.the tibialis anterior d.the soleus e.the iliopsoas BACK TO GAME ANSWER

9 Topic 1: $400 Answer Which of the following muscles inserts on the calcaneus: a.the semitendinosus b.the sartorius c.the tibialis anterior d.the soleus e.the iliopsoas BACK TO GAME

10 Topic 1: $500 Question Which one of the following does NOT compress the abdomen: a.internal oblique b.external oblique c.transversus abdominis d.latissimus dorsi e.rectus abdominis BACK TO GAME ANSWER

11 Topic 1: $500 Answer Which one of the following does NOT compress the abdomen: a.internal oblique b.external oblique c.transversus abdominis d.latissimus dorsi e.rectus abdominis BACK TO GAME

12 Topic 2: $100 Question A muscle located on the ventral (anterior) side of the body is the: a.pectoralis major b.occipitalis c.gastrocnemius d.gluteus medius e.latissimus dorsi BACK TO GAME ANSWER

13 Topic 2: $100 Answer A muscle located on the ventral (anterior) side of the body is the: a.pectoralis major b.occipitalis c.gastrocnemius d.gluteus medius e.latissimus dorsi BACK TO GAME

14 Topic 2: $200 Question A nursing infant develops a powerful sucking muscle that adults also use for whistling or blowing a trumpet called the: a.platysma b.masseter c.zygomaticus d.buccinator e.temporalis BACK TO GAME ANSWER

15 Topic 2: $200 Answer A nursing infant develops a powerful sucking muscle that adults also use for whistling or blowing a trumpet called the: a.platysma b.masseter c.zygomaticus d.buccinator e.temporalis BACK TO GAME

16 Topic 2: $300 Question Which of these muscles is not responsibile for flexion or extension of the arm? a.biceps brachii b.triceps brachii c.brachialis d.platysma e.latissimus dorsi BACK TO GAME ANSWER

17 Topic 2: $300 Answer Which of these muscles is not responsibile for flexion or extension of the arm? a.biceps brachii b.triceps brachii c.brachialis d.platysma e.latissimus dorsi BACK TO GAME

18 Topic 2: $400 Question A muscle group that works with and assists the action of a prime mover is a(n): a.antagonist only b.fixator only c.synergist only d.antagonist and synergist e.antagonist and fixator BACK TO GAME ANSWER

19 Topic 2: $400 Answer A muscle group that works with and assists the action of a prime mover is a(n): a.antagonist only b.fixator only c.synergist only d.antagonist and synergist e.antagonist and fixator BACK TO GAME

20 Topic 2: $500 Question Which of the following muscles is not involved in dorsiflexion and/or plantar flexion of the foot: a.gastrocnemius b.tibialis anterior c.extensor digitorum longus d.soleus e.iliopsoas BACK TO GAME ANSWER

21 Topic 2: $500 Answer Which of the following muscles is not involved in dorsiflexion and/or plantar flexion of the foot: a.gastrocnemius b.tibialis anterior c.extensor digitorum longus d.soleus e.iliopsoas BACK TO GAME

22 Topic 3: $100 Question Which one of the following is the action of the orbicularis oris: a.closes, purses, and protrudes the lips b.pulls the lower lip down and back c.draws the eyebrows together d.allows blinking, squinting, and various other protective mechanisms for the eye e.closes the jaw BACK TO GAME ANSWER

23 Topic 3: $100 Answer Which one of the following is the action of the orbicularis oris: a.closes, purses, and protrudes the lips b.pulls the lower lip down and back c.draws the eyebrows together d.allows blinking, squinting, and various other protective mechanisms for the eye e.closes the jaw BACK TO GAME

24 Topic 3: $200 Question Paralysis of which of the following would make an individual unable to flex the thigh: a.biceps femoris b.vastus medialis c.vastus lateralis d.vastus intermedius e.iliopsoas and rectus femoris BACK TO GAME ANSWER

25 Topic 3: $200 Answer Paralysis of which of the following would make an individual unable to flex the thigh: a.biceps femoris b.vastus medialis c.vastus lateralis d.vastus intermedius e.iliopsoas and rectus femoris BACK TO GAME

26 Topic 3: $300 Question Which one of the following muscles is involved in abduction of the arm at the shoulder joint: a.deltoid b.biceps brachii c.triceps brachii d.latissimus dorsi e.pectoralis major BACK TO GAME ANSWER

27 Topic 3: $300 Answer Which one of the following muscles is involved in abduction of the arm at the shoulder joint: a.deltoid b.biceps brachii c.triceps brachii d.latissimus dorsi e.pectoralis major BACK TO GAME

28 Topic 3: $400 Question Which of the following muscles adducts the thigh: a.peroneus muscles b.gluteus maximus c.sartorius d.quadriceps group e.adductor muscles BACK TO GAME ANSWER

29 Topic 3: $400 Answer Which of the following muscles adducts the thigh: a.peroneus muscles b.gluteus maximus c.sartorius d.quadriceps group e.adductor muscles BACK TO GAME

30 Topic 3: $500 Question While doing "jumping jacks" during an exercise class, your arms and legs move laterally away from the midline of your body. This motion is called: a.extension b.flexion c.abduction d.adduction e.circumduction BACK TO GAME ANSWER

31 Topic 3: $500 Answer While doing "jumping jacks" during an exercise class, your arms and legs move laterally away from the midline of your body. This motion is called: a.extension b.flexion c.abduction d.adduction e.circumduction BACK TO GAME

32 Topic 4: $100 Question Which of the following muscles are antagonists: a.biceps brachii and triceps brachii b.bicpes femoris and biceps brachii c.vastus medialis and vastus lateralis d.masseter and temporalis e.gastrocnemius and soleus BACK TO GAME ANSWER

33 Topic 4: $100 Answer Which of the following muscles are antagonists: a.biceps brachii and triceps brachii b.bicpes femoris and biceps brachii c.vastus medialis and vastus lateralis d.masseter and temporalis e.gastrocnemius and soleus BACK TO GAME

34 Topic 4: $200 Question Paralysis of which of the following would make an individual unable to flex the knee: a.hamstring muscle group b.gluteal muscle group c.gastrocnemius d.sartorius e.iliopsoas BACK TO GAME ANSWER

35 Topic 4: $200 Answer Paralysis of which of the following would make an individual unable to flex the knee: a.hamstring muscle group b.gluteal muscle group c.gastrocnemius d.sartorius e.iliopsoas BACK TO GAME

36 Topic 4: $300 Question Which one of the following is NOT a criteria generally used in naming muscles: a.relative size of the muscle b.number of origins of the muscle c.shape of the muscle d.method of attachment of the muscle to bone e.action of the muscle BACK TO GAME ANSWER

37 Topic 4: $300 Answer Which one of the following is NOT a criteria generally used in naming muscles: a.relative size of the muscle b.number of origins of the muscle c.shape of the muscle d.method of attachment of the muscle to bone e.action of the muscle BACK TO GAME

38 Topic 4: $400 Question Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME ANSWER

39 Topic 4: $400 Answer Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 (correct answer) d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME

40 Topic 4: $500 Question Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME ANSWER

41 Topic 4: $500 Answer Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 (correct answer) d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME

42 Topic 5: $100 Question Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME ANSWER

43 Topic 5: $100 Answer Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 (correct answer) d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME

44 Topic 5: $200 Question Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME ANSWER

45 Topic 5: $200 Answer Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 (correct answer) d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME

46 Topic 5: $300 Question Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME ANSWER

47 Topic 5: $300 Answer Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 (correct answer) d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME

48 Topic 5: $400 Question Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME ANSWER

49 Topic 5: $400 Answer Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 (correct answer) d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME

50 Topic 5: $500 Question Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME ANSWER

51 Topic 5: $500 Answer Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 (correct answer) d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME

52 FINAL ROUND Question For the test, be able to label the muscles on a diagram: anterior and posterior sides. The test will be matching format, so knowing spelling is not mandatory. BACK TO GAME ANSWER

53 FINAL ROUND Answer BACK TO GAME


Download ppt "Chapter # - Chapter Title $100 $200 $300 $400 $500 $100$100$100NA $200 NANA $300 NANA $400 NANANANA $500 NANANANA Topic 1Topic 2Topic 3Topic 4 NA FINAL."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google