Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

BayStack 380-24T Switch Customer Presentation Ramesh Bijor Product Marketing Manager Ethernet Switching Business February 2003.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "BayStack 380-24T Switch Customer Presentation Ramesh Bijor Product Marketing Manager Ethernet Switching Business February 2003."— Presentation transcript:

1 BayStack T Switch Customer Presentation Ramesh Bijor Product Marketing Manager Ethernet Switching Business February 2003

2 BayStack T Switch – Customer Presentation - 1 BayStack T – Agenda BayStack Portfolio Positioning Product Highlights Value Proposition Enterprise Solution Competitive Positioning Pricing and Ordering Information

3 BayStack T Switch – Customer Presentation - 2 Price/port Feature/Function BayStack T BayStack T BayStack Portfolio Positioning BayStack T Business Policy Switch BayStack T Cost-effective 10/100 Stackable Switch for small & medium business Resilient Fail-safe 10/100 Stacking switch for medium & large enterprise Resilient Fail-safe 10/100 Stacking switch With QoS for medium and large enterprise High-density Resilient Fail- safe 10/100 Stacking switch with QoS for medium & large enterprise Cost-effective High-density 10/100/1000 Gigabit switch for medium & large enterprise BayStack T-PWR Resilient fail-safe 10/100 Power over Ethernet stackable switch with QoS Cost-effective High- density Gigabit Aggregation switch for small & medium Business BayStack F

4 BayStack T Switch – Customer Presentation - 3 BayStack T Switch – Product Highlights 24 Port auto sensing 10/100/1000BASE-TX stand alone switch plus 4 Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) GBIC ports MultiLink Trunking (MLT) Split MultiLink Trunking (SMLT) Support with Passport 8600 Web-Based Management Security features include SNMP v3, Radius, BaySecure, and password protection Common software platform Slot for DC-to-DC converter module for RPS support Ideal for mid-size and large businesses that need high-density cost-effective Layer 2 Gigabit desktop connectivity & server farms

5 BayStack T Switch – Customer Presentation - 4 BayStack F Gigabit Switch Product Highlights (continued) 4 hardware queues per egress port 802.1p prioritization Supports 32K MAC addresses Single Spanning Tree with 64 VLAN support (port-based and 802.1Q tagged) Network Management: Web-based, SNMP, Device Manager and Optivity NMS* and OSM* Supports BootP, Auto-Topology, Port Mirroring, TFTP Download Common software platform *Future Software Release

6 BayStack T Switch – Customer Presentation - 5 BayStack T Switch – Value Proposition High-density Gigabit switching –24 10/100/1000 (Gigabit) ports –Ports 21 through 24 may be configured as 10/100/1000 or SFP GBIC ports Cost-effective Layer 2 Switch for Server farms –High-speed MultiLink Trunks for up to 8 Gbps Redundancy –Load-balancing and fail-over protection with MultiLink Trunking –Higher resiliency with Split MultiLink Trunking with Passport 8600 –Redundant power & UPS support with BayStack 10 PSU Ease of configuration and lower training costs –Common software platform

7 BayStack T Switch – Customer Presentation - 6 Differences between BayStack T and -24F

8 BayStack T Switch – Customer Presentation - 7 Higher Resiliency with SMLT (Split MultiLink Trunking) IST Core Passport 8600 BayStack T IST: Inter Switch Trunk

9 BayStack T Switch – Customer Presentation - 8 BayStack T Switch Security Supports SNMPv3 –User authentication, Data encryption RADIUS Authentication support –Limits administrative access through user authentication Distributed Access List Security –SNMP/Web/Telnet BaySecure –Limits access control based on allowed source MAC addresses UnauthorizedUSER Security Filters

10 BayStack T Switch – Customer Presentation - 9 Common Software Platform BayStack Switches Management Tools Common Interface Optivity Network Mgmt. System (NMS) Web- Manage- ment Optivity Switch Manager (OSM) Command Line Interface (CLI) Menus Optivity Policy Server (OPS) Business Policy Switch BayStack 450 BayStack T- PWR BayStack 380 Switches BayStack T Common look & feel Saves training costs Device Manager BayStack T

11 BayStack T Switch – Customer Presentation - 10 Enterprise Solution Server farm MultiLink Gigabit Trunks Distributed MultiLink Gigabit Trunks BPS stack Power users BayStack T 10/100/1000 Mbps connections Desktop users 10/100 Mbps connections BayStack T Switch stack

12 BayStack T Switch – Customer Presentation - 11 BayStack T Switch – Competition * Prices based on 10/100/1000 ports.

13 BayStack T Switch – Customer Presentation - 12 Pricing and Ordering Information Order No.DescriptionList (US) AL4412?01*BayStack T Gigabit Switch with 24 10/100/1000 ports and 4 SFP GBIC ports $7,995 AL V DC-to-DC converter for BS 380 for use with BayStack 10 Power Supply System (Q1, 03) $339 AA port 1000BASE-SX Small Form Factor GBIC (LC connector) $345 AA port 1000BASE-SX Small Form Factor GBIC (MT-RJ connector) $345 AA port 1000BASE-LX Small Form Factor GBIC (LC connector) $995 * The seventh character (?) of the switch order number must be replaced with the proper code to indicate desired product nationalization

14 BayStack T Switch – Customer Presentation - 13 Pricing and Ordering Information Order No.DescriptionList (US) AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1470nm Wavelength (40km), LC connector $4,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1490nm Wavelength (40km), LC connector $4,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1510nm Wavelength (40km), LC connector $4,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1530nm Wavelength (40km), LC connector $4,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1550nm Wavelength (40km), LC connector $4,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1570nm Wavelength (40km), LC connector $4,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1590nm Wavelength (40km), LC connector $4,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1610nm Wavelength (40km), LC connector $4,995

15 BayStack T Switch – Customer Presentation - 14 Pricing and Ordering Information Order No.DescriptionList (US) AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1470nm Wavelength (70km), LC connector $6,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1490nm Wavelength (70km), LC connector $6,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1510nm Wavelength (70km), LC connector $6,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1530nm Wavelength (70km), LC connector $6,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1550nm Wavelength (70km), LC connector $6,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1570nm Wavelength (70km), LC connector $6,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1590nm Wavelength (70km), LC connector $6,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1610nm Wavelength (70km), LC connector $6,995

16 BayStack T Switch – Customer Presentation - 15 Collateral & Sales Tools Visit the following Nortel Networks page for Product Brief: –http://www.nortelnetworks.com/baystack380-24thttp://www.nortelnetworks.com/baystack380-24t Nortel Partners may visit the Partner Information Center (PIC) for more collateral & sales tools: –Product Brief & Product Bulletin –Customer Presentation –Frequently Asked Questions –www.nortelnetworks.com/picwww.nortelnetworks.com/pic User ID and Password required

17


Download ppt "BayStack 380-24T Switch Customer Presentation Ramesh Bijor Product Marketing Manager Ethernet Switching Business February 2003."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google