Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Www.planet.com.tw FNSW-1608PS / FGSW-1828PS 16-Port 10/100Mbps with 8-Port PoE Web Smart Switch Copyright © PLANET Technology Corporation. All rights reserved.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Www.planet.com.tw FNSW-1608PS / FGSW-1828PS 16-Port 10/100Mbps with 8-Port PoE Web Smart Switch Copyright © PLANET Technology Corporation. All rights reserved."— Presentation transcript:

1 FNSW-1608PS / FGSW-1828PS 16-Port 10/100Mbps with 8-Port PoE Web Smart Switch Copyright © PLANET Technology Corporation. All rights reserved.

2 Presentation Outline

3 Product Overview Product Benefits Product Features Application Comparison Presentation Outline

4 Product Overview Front Panel – FNSW-1608PS 16-Port 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet Ports, Auto-MDI / MDI-X, Auto Negotiation 8 PoE Injector interfaces (Port 1 to port 8) One RESET button at front panel for reboot / reset Rear Panel 100~240V AC, universal Power Supply One fan for system cooling

5 Product Overview Front Panel – FGSW-1828PS 16-Port 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet Ports, Auto-MDI / MDI-X, Auto Negotiation 8 PoE Injector interfaces (Port 1 to port 8) Two Gigabit TP / SFP combo interfaces One RESET button at front panel for reboot / reset Rear Panel 100~240V AC, universal Power Supply One fan for system cooling

6 Product Benefits Cost-Effect Managed Edge/Department Switch Remote and Centralize Management installation  Friendly WEB management Interface  Smart Discovery Utility for IP address / Password / Device Description setting Robust Layer 2 Features  Port-based / MTU / 802.1Q VLAN, Port Trunking, Quality of Service  Bandwidth control, Port Mirroring / IGMP Snooping v1/v2 Powerful Security  MAC Address Filter, TCP & UDP Filter Full PoE Power inject for port 1 to port 8 High Performance Wire-Speed Switching

7 Product Features  Hardware IEEE / 802.3u Fast Ethernet, IEEE 802.3ab / 802.3z Gigabit and IEEE 802.3af PoE standard compliant 16-Port 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet Interfaces 8-Port PoE Injector Interfaces PoE Power Budget – 110 Watts 2 Gigabit TP / SFP combo interfaces, flexible for Gigabit Fiber- optic network extension (FGSW-1828PS only) – Maximum 120 kilometers (MGB-L120) 4K MAC Address Table size Switch architecture with non-blocking Switch fabric (3.2 / 7.2Gbps) and wire-speed throughput Prevent packet loss with backpressure (Half-Duplex) and PAUSE frame flow control (Full-Duplex) Auto-MDI / MDI-X on each port Desktop / Rack mount installation

8 Product Features  Software Remote Web management Port-based VLAN – 16 groups on FNSW-1608PS – 18 groups on FGSW-1828PS IEEE 802.1Q tagged-VLAN, up to 32 VLAN groups MTU VLAN divide per port as separate LAN group Port trunking, up to 2 trunk groups – Each trunk for up to maximum 4 port with 800Mbps bandwidth Quality of Service – Low / High priority on each port – First-In-First-Out, All-High-before-low, Weight-Round-Robin QoS policy Port Mirror for monitoring traffic on specific port in real time IGMP Snooping V1 / V2 Per Port Bandwidth control, MAC address filter / TCP & UDP filter

9 Product Features  Software Power Over Ethernet – Power feeding On/Off and priority configuration – Power Limit function for PoE power management – Powered Device Auto Detection

10 Product Features  Easy use / Convenient Smart Utility

11 Product Features  Friendly Web User Interface

12 Product Features Web management SNMP Monitor / SNMP Trap

13 Product Features Ingress/Egress Bandwidth Control

14 Product Features 802.1Q VLAN Packet with VLAN Tag VLAN ID=3 Packet without VLAN Tag PVID = 6 PVID = 7 Packet with VLAN Tag VLAN ID=3 Packet with VLAN Tag VLAN ID=7

15 Product Features IGMP Snooping - Disable Router Multicast Transmitter B C D Switch A Multicast Receiver

16 Product Features Router Multicast Transmitter B C D Switch A Multicast Receiver IGMP Snooping - Enable

17 Product Features PoE Powered Device auto detection  Auto detect if the powered device is IEEE 802.3af-compliant  Classify connected powered device Power provision control  Enable/Disable power provision to terminal devices from Web interface Power feeding status monitoring  Easy to survey and analysis power usage and power consumption on each port

18 Product Features PoE in Use Total power consumption Per Port PoE consumption

19 19 / 24 Department/ Workgroup PoE Switch:  With 16 10/100Mbps ports, the FNSW-1608PS provide a cost- effective, high-performance solution for power users. With its 3.2  Gigabits per second, non-blocking switch fabric, this FNSW-1608PS can easily provide a local, high bandwidth, Fast Ethernet network for your departmental backbone. Providing up to 8 PoE, in-line power interface, the FNSW-1608PS can easily build a power central-controlled IP phone system, IP Camera system, AP group for the enterprise. For instance, 8 camera / AP can be easily installed around the corner in the company for surveillance demands or build a wireless roaming environment in the office. Without the power-socket limitation, the FNSW-1608PS make the installation of cameras or WLAN AP easier and more efficient. Applications – FNSW-1608PS

20 20 / 24 Applications – FNSW-1608PS

21 21 / 24 Department/ Workgroup PoE Switch:  With its 7.2 Gigabits per second, non-blocking switch fabric, the FGSW-1828PS can easily provide a local, high bandwidth, Fast Ethernet network for backbone of users ’ departments. With two SFP ports, the FGSW-1828PS provide the uplink to the backbone network through Gigabit Ethernet LX / SX SFP modules.  Providing up to 8 PoE, in-line power interface, the FGSW-1828PS can easily build a power central-controlled IP phone system, IP Camera system, AP group for the enterprise. For instance, 8 camera / AP can be easily installed around the corner in the company for surveillance demands or build a wireless roaming environment in the office.  Without the power-socket limitation, the switch makes the installation of cameras or WLAN AP more easily and efficiently. Applications – FGSW-1828PS

22 22 / 24 Applications – FGSW-1828PS

23 Product Comparison Vendor PLANET Model name FNSW-1608PSFGSW-1828PS Product PositionWeb-Smart 10/100Mbps16-Port RJ-45 Auto-negotiation / Auto MDI/MDI-X 1000Base-T / mini-GBIC Combo interfaces-2 Flow Control System ConfigurationRemote Web VLAN IEEE 802.1Q Tagged / up to 32 Port-Based / up to 16 / up to 18 MTU Port Trunking Bandwidth Control Broadcast Storm Control Port Mirroring / RX & TX QoS / 802.1p QoS / DSCP / QoS Policy MAC Address Filter TCP / UDP Filter IGMP Snooping / V1 & V2

24 Appendix  Available Modules for FGSW-1828PS: MGB-GT SFP-Port 1000Base-T Module MGB-SX SFP-Port 1000Base-SX mini-GBIC module MGB-LX SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module MGB-L30 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module-30km MGB-L50 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module-50km MGB-L70 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module-70km MGB-L120 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module-120km MGB-LA10 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module-10km MGB-LB10 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module-10km MGB-LA20 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module-20km MGB-LB20 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module-20km MGB-LA40 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module-40km MGB-LB40 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module-40km

25


Download ppt "Www.planet.com.tw FNSW-1608PS / FGSW-1828PS 16-Port 10/100Mbps with 8-Port PoE Web Smart Switch Copyright © PLANET Technology Corporation. All rights reserved."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google