Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

NORTEL NETWORKS CONFIDENTIAL BayStack 380-24F Gigabit Switch - Customer Presentation Ramesh Bijor Product Marketing Manager Ethernet Switching Business.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "NORTEL NETWORKS CONFIDENTIAL BayStack 380-24F Gigabit Switch - Customer Presentation Ramesh Bijor Product Marketing Manager Ethernet Switching Business."— Presentation transcript:

1 NORTEL NETWORKS CONFIDENTIAL BayStack F Gigabit Switch - Customer Presentation Ramesh Bijor Product Marketing Manager Ethernet Switching Business February, 2003

2 NORTEL NETWORKS CONFIDENTIAL BayStack F Switch Presentation - 1 BayStack F – Agenda BayStack Portfolio Positioning Product Highlights Value Proposition Business Solution Competitive Positioning Pricing and Ordering Information

3 NORTEL NETWORKS CONFIDENTIAL BayStack F Switch Presentation - 2 Price/port Feature/Function BayStack T BayStack T BayStack Portfolio Positioning BayStack T Business Policy Switch BayStack T Cost-effective 10/100 Stackable Switch for small & medium business Resilient Fail-safe 10/100 Stacking switch for medium & large enterprise Resilient Fail-safe 10/100 Stacking switch With QoS for medium and large enterprise High-density Resilient Fail- safe 10/100 Stacking switch with QoS for medium & large enterprise Cost-effective High-density 10/100/1000 Gigabit switch for medium & large enterprise BayStack T-PWR Resilient fail-safe 10/100 Power over Ethernet stackable switch with QoS Cost-effective High- density Gigabit Aggregation switch for small & medium Business BayStack F

4 NORTEL NETWORKS CONFIDENTIAL BayStack F Switch Presentation - 3 BayStack F Gigabit Switch – Product Highlights 24 GBIC port standalone Gigabit switch –Ports 1 through 20 are SFP (Small Form Factor) GBIC ports –Ports 21 through 24 are full-sized GBIC ports MultiLink Trunking (MLT) –Up to 6 trunks. Trunks may have up to 4 member per MLT Split MultiLink Trunking (SMLT) Support with Passport 8600 Web-based Management Security features include SNMPv3, Radius, BaySecure, password protection and Source IP Address Access control Slot for DC-to-DC converter module for RPS support Ideal for small and mid-size businesses that need cost-effective Layer 2 Gigabit Aggregation Available Feb, 03 List Price: $6,995

5 NORTEL NETWORKS CONFIDENTIAL BayStack F Switch Presentation - 4 BayStack F Gigabit Switch Product Highlights (continued) 4 hardware queues per egress port 802.1p prioritization Supports 32K MAC addresses Single Spanning Tree with 64 VLAN support (port- based and 802.1Q tagged) Network Management: Web-based, SNMP, Device Manager and Optivity NMS* and OSM* Supports BootP, Auto-Topology, Port Mirroring, TFTP Download Common software platform *Future Software Release

6 NORTEL NETWORKS CONFIDENTIAL BayStack F Switch Presentation - 5 BayStack F Gigabit Switch – Value Proposition High-density Cost-effective Gigabit Fiber Layer 2 Aggregation –Ideal for small and medium businesses for collapse wiring closet switches –For applications that do not need more expensive modular Layer 3 switch –Minimize time and cost to configure and maintain High-performance Layer 2 Switch for Server farms –Up to 6 MultiLink Trunks (MLT), each MLT with up to 8 Gbps Higher Redundancy –Load-balancing and fail-over protection with MultiLink Trunking –Higher resiliency with Split MultiLink Trunking with Passport 8600 –Redundant power & UPS support with BayStack 10 PSU Ease of configuration and lower training costs –Common software platform with same “look and feel”

7 NORTEL NETWORKS CONFIDENTIAL BayStack F Switch Presentation - 6 Differences between BayStack T and -24F

8 NORTEL NETWORKS CONFIDENTIAL BayStack F Switch Presentation - 7 Higher Resiliency with SMLT (Split MultiLink Trunking) IST Core Passport 8600 BayStack F IST: Inter Switch Trunk

9 NORTEL NETWORKS CONFIDENTIAL BayStack F Switch Presentation - 8 BayStack F Gigabit Switch Security Supports SNMPv3 –User authentication, Data encryption RADIUS Authentication support –Limits administrative access through user authentication Distributed Access List Security –SNMP/Web/Telnet BaySecure –Limits access control based on allowed source MAC addressesUnauthorizedUSER Security Filters

10 NORTEL NETWORKS CONFIDENTIAL BayStack F Switch Presentation - 9 Common Software Platform BayStack Switches Management Tools Common Interface Optivity Network Mgmt. System (NMS) Web- Manage- ment Optivity Switch Manager (OSM) Command Line Interface (CLI) Menus Optivity Policy Server (OPS) Business Policy Switch BayStack 450 BayStack T- PWR BayStack 380 Switches BayStack T Common look & feel Saves training costs Device Manager BayStack T

11 NORTEL NETWORKS CONFIDENTIAL BayStack F Switch Presentation - 10 Distributed MultiLink Trunks (Gigabit Fiber) BayStack 450/BPS stack BayStack F Wiring closet switch aggregation Wiring Closet Switch Layer 2 Aggregation for a small or mid-size business BayStack T Switch stack Floor 1Floor 2 Gigabit Fiber links Server

12 NORTEL NETWORKS CONFIDENTIAL BayStack F Switch Presentation - 11 BayStack F Passport 8600 Server Farm Multiple buildings aggregation solution for campus Floor 1 Floor 2 BayStack F Wiring closet aggregation BayStack 470 stacks Floor 1 Floor 2 BayStack 470 stacks MLTs

13 NORTEL NETWORKS CONFIDENTIAL BayStack F Switch Presentation - 12 Competitive Chart *Prices do not include GBICs.

14 NORTEL NETWORKS CONFIDENTIAL BayStack F Switch Presentation - 13 Pricing and Ordering Information Order No.DescriptionList (US) AL4512?01*BayStack F Standalone 1Gbps Ethernet Switch, with 20 SFP ports and 4 Standard GBIC ports (requires SFP and/or standard GBIC transceivers). $6,995 AL V DC-to-DC converter for BS 380 for use with BayStack 10 Power Supply System (Q1, 03) $339 AA port 1000BASE-SX Small Form Factor GBIC (LC connector) $345 AA port 1000BASE-SX Small Form Factor GBIC (MT-RJ connector) $345 AA port 1000BASE-LX Small Form Factor GBIC (LC connector) $995 * The seventh character (?) of the switch order number must be replaced with the proper code to indicate desired product nationalization

15 NORTEL NETWORKS CONFIDENTIAL BayStack F Switch Presentation - 14 Pricing and Ordering Information Order No.DescriptionList (US) AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1470nm Wavelength (40km), LC connector $4,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1490nm Wavelength (40km), LC connector $4,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1510nm Wavelength (40km), LC connector $4,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1530nm Wavelength (40km), LC connector $4,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1550nm Wavelength (40km), LC connector $4,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1570nm Wavelength (40km), LC connector $4,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1590nm Wavelength (40km), LC connector $4,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1610nm Wavelength (40km), LC connector $4,995

16 NORTEL NETWORKS CONFIDENTIAL BayStack F Switch Presentation - 15 Pricing and Ordering Information Order No.DescriptionList (US) AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1470nm Wavelength (70km), LC connector $6,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1490nm Wavelength (70km), LC connector $6,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1510nm Wavelength (70km), LC connector $6,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1530nm Wavelength (70km), LC connector $6,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1550nm Wavelength (70km), LC connector $6,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1570nm Wavelength (70km), LC connector $6,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1590nm Wavelength (70km), LC connector $6,995 AA port 1000BASE-CWDM Small Form Factor GBIC – 1610nm Wavelength (70km), LC connector $6,995

17 NORTEL NETWORKS CONFIDENTIAL BayStack F Switch Presentation - 16


Download ppt "NORTEL NETWORKS CONFIDENTIAL BayStack 380-24F Gigabit Switch - Customer Presentation Ramesh Bijor Product Marketing Manager Ethernet Switching Business."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google