Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Www.planet.com.tw WGS3-5220 48-Port 10/100Mbps with 4G TP/SFP Layer 3 Managed Switch Copyright © PLANET Technology Corporation. All rights reserved.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Www.planet.com.tw WGS3-5220 48-Port 10/100Mbps with 4G TP/SFP Layer 3 Managed Switch Copyright © PLANET Technology Corporation. All rights reserved."— Presentation transcript:

1 WGS Port 10/100Mbps with 4G TP/SFP Layer 3 Managed Switch Copyright © PLANET Technology Corporation. All rights reserved.

2 Presentation Outline

3 3 / 24 Presentation Outline Product Overview Product Benefits Product Features Application Comparison

4 4 / 24 Product Overview Front Panel of WGS TP ports 10/100Mbps Auto-MDI, Auto Negotiation 2 SFP for 3.3VDC mini GBIC module (shared with Port#51/#52) RS-232 console Interface Rear Panel of WGS ~240V AC, universal Power Supply

5 5 / 24 Key Benefits  Layer 3 Routing Protocol IP Routing - By Per-Port or VLAN – Static Routing – RIPv1, v2 – OSPFv2 Multicast Routing – IGMP v1/v2/v3 – DVMRP – PIM-DM / PIM-SM Routing Management – VRRP – IRDP

6 6 / 24 Key Benefits - Layer 2 vs. Layer 3  Standard Layer 2 Switch Packets forward by MAC address Broadcast Flooding, Virus Infect, low security

7 7 / 24 Key Benefits - Layer 2 vs. Layer 3  Layer 2 Switch with VLAN function Packets forward by MAC address and VLAN Broadcast Flooding and Virus infect be limited, Higher security

8 8 / 24  Layer 3 Switch Packets forward by MAC address and VLAN Check IP header - Source and Destination Adress Broadcast Flooding and Virus infect be limited, Higher security IP Packets with different segment can be forward Key Benefits - Layer 2 vs. Layer 3

9 9 / 24 Routing Info exchange Key Benefits - Layer 3 Routing Learning

10 10 / 24 Key Benefits  Hardware Up to 48-port 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet Interface 2 SFP module interface, flexible for Gigabit Fiber-optic network extension – Maximum 120 kilometers (MGB-L120) 12.8 Gbps non-blocking store & forward switch fabric HOL (Head-of-Line) blocking prevention 9K jumbo frame support

11 11 / 24 Key Benefits  Software Full SNMP, Web, Telnet/Console, TFTP management support – SNMP v1, v2C, V3 compliant – Telent/Console CLI (command line interface) – TFTP firmware/ configuration up/download – RMON group 1, 2, 3, 9 IEEE802.1q tagged-VLAN, up to 256 IEEE802.1p policed based priority – Four queues, WRR IEEE802.3ad LACP trunking – Up to 6 trunk group IEEE802.1d/w/s Classic/Rapid/Multiple Spanning Tree Algorithm IGMP, Broadcast Storm control

12 12 / 24 Key Benefits  Software Port-based security – 802.1x, RADIUS Access security – Local profile or external RADIUS authentication – SSL, SSH – Access control list » Port layer access control » Up to 200 ACL rules

13 13 / 24 Product Features  Full Featured Console Managements CLI for Telnet/Console Secure access via SSH

14 14 / 24 Product Features  Friendly Web User Interface SSL, secured access

15 15 / 24 Product Features  Active Security 802.1x RADIUS, SSH SSL  Logging SNMP trap, SysLog System event log RADIUS Server File Server Blocked Unauthorized User

16 16 / 24 Product Features  DiffServ Class Security DiffServ help to classify the packet and allocate the bandwidth or permit/block the packets. – Such as Layer 4 port, Layer 3 IP address, Layer 2 MAC address

17 17 / 24  Core Switch IP Routing supports RIP, OSPF, Static Multicast Routing supports DVMRP, PIM-DM/SM  Server Farm 48-Port 10/100Mbps and 4-Port Gigabit High density, 17.6G switching fabric Port trunk support Class of Services, QoS, Weighed Round Robin  Backbone Switch Non-blocking 17.6G switching fabric 2 SFP interface for long distance extension Classic / Rapid / Multiple Spanning Tree Full featured SNMP and RMON management Applications – Product Positioning

18 18 / 24  Telecom Backbone Networking Full Security, SSL/SSH Up to Layer 4 ACL Rate limiting  Enterprise Backbone Non-blocking 17.6G switching fabric 2 SFP interface for long distance extension Classic / Rapid / Multiple Spanning Tree Full featured SNMP and RMON management Applications – Market Positioning

19 19 / 24 Applications – Core Switch Topology

20 20 / 24 Applications – VRRP Backbone Switch Topology

21 21 / 24 Applications – FTTx Routing Switch Topology

22 22 / 24 WGS vs. Third Party VendorPLANETD-Link 3COM Model NameWGS3-5220DES-3350SRDES EI Look Layer 3 / Full SNMPLayer 3 / SNMPLayer 3 / SNMP /StackableLayer 3 / SNMP Network Ports 48-Port 10/100Base TP 4-Port 1000Base TP/ 2 SFP 48-Port 10/100Base TP 2-Combo Gigabit TP/SFP 48-Port 10/100Base TP 2-Combo Gigabit TP/SFP 48-Port 10/100Base TP 4–Port SFP IP Routing Protocol VLAN routing, Port-based routing ·RIP v1, v2,OSPF, VRRP RIPv1/v2, OSPF, VRRPRIP v1/2, OSPF, VRRP, RIP v1/2, OSPF, VRRP,ECMP Multicast Routing Protocol IGMP, DVMRP, PIM-DM, PIM- SM DVMRPDVMRP, PIM-DM, PIM-SM*, IGMPv3 PIM-DM, PIM-SM Security Port-Security,802.1X,IP/MAC ACL ACL,802.1XClassification ACLs; Port Security; 802.1X ACL(Time Base),802.1X L4 Feature Policy-Base DiffServDiffServClassification QoS/DSCPPort-Base DSCP Win

23 23 / 24 WGS vs. Third Party VendorPLANETNortelAllied TelesisCISCO Model NameWGS3-5220Passport 1648TAT-8648T/2SPCatalyst TS Look Layer 3 / Full SNMPLayer3 / SNMP Layer 2 / SNMP /Stackable Network Ports 48-Port 10/100Base TP 4-Port 1000Base TP/ 2 SFP 48-Port 10/100Base TP 4-Port SFP 48-Port 10/100Base TP Base-T/ 2 SFP 48-Port 10/100Base TP 4–Port SFP IP Routing Protocol VLAN routing, Port-based routing ·RIP v1, v2,OSPF, VRRP RIP v1, v2,OSPF, VRRP RIP v1/2, OSPF, HSRP,EIGRP Multicast Routing Protocol IGMP, DVMRP, PIM-DM, PIM- SM PIM-SMIGMP, PIM-DM, PIM-SM DVMRP, PIM-DM,PIM- SM,IGMP,CGMP Security Port-Security,802.1X,IP/MAC ACL 802.1X, Multi-Layer access policy802.1X, L2/L3/L4+ filter802.1X,IP/MAC ACL,Port Security L4 Feature Policy-Base DiffServApplication-basedPolicy-Base DiffServ Win

24 24 / 24 Appendix  Available Modules: MGB-GT SFP-Port 1000Base-T Module MGB-SX SFP-Port 1000Base-SX mini-GBIC module MGB-LX SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module MGB-L50 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module-50KM MGB-L70 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module-70KM MGB-L120 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module-120KM MGB-LA10 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module-10KM MGB-LB10 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module-10KM MGB-LA20 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module-20KM MGB-LB20 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module-20KM MGB-LA40 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module-40KM MGB-LB40 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module-40KM

25


Download ppt "Www.planet.com.tw WGS3-5220 48-Port 10/100Mbps with 4G TP/SFP Layer 3 Managed Switch Copyright © PLANET Technology Corporation. All rights reserved."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google