Amy Peabody Assistant General Counsel Kentucky Department of Education
[…] “Periodic examinations” for continuance. CLASSIFIED EMPLOYEES KRS 61.600: “The person, since his last day of paid employment, has been [permanently, which is expected to result in death or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve (12) months from the person's last day of paid employment in a regular full-time position,] mentally or physically incapacitated to perform the job, or jobs of like duties, from which he received his last paid employment.” Duty related injury of classified employee, not in a hazardous position, and disability retirement are in KRS 61.621. NOTE: Hazardous positions are different. Check with retirement agency regarding disability retirement requirements for hazardous positions. CERTIFIED EMPLOYEES KRS 161.661: “In order to qualify for retirement by reason of disability a member must suffer from a physical or mental condition presumed to be permanent in duration [“reasonably expected to continue for one (1) year or more from the date of application for disability benefits”] and of a nature as to render the member incapable of being gainfully employed in a covered position. The incapability must be revealed by a competent examination by a licensed physician or physicians and must be approved by a majority of a medical review committee.”