Amy Peabody Assistant General Counsel Kentucky Department of Education
[…] Holding a position for an employee on disability Classified employees can receive disability retirement from CERS/KRS under Kentucky statute KRS 61.600 (worked 5+ years) or KRS 61.621 (worked less but disabled on the job). See also KRS 78.510(4) and 78.545(10) (school board classified employees’ disability retirement governed by KRS 61.661). Continuance of disability retirement reviewed every 1-5 years. Certified employees can receive disability retirement from KTRS under Kentucky statute KRS 161.661 (worked 5+ years) and 161.663 (worked less but disabled on the job). “Periodic examinations” for continuance. CLASSIFIED EMPLOYEES KRS 61.600: “The person, since his last day of paid employment, has been [permanently, which is expected to result in death or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve (12) months from the person's last day of paid employment in a regular full-time position,] mentally or physically incapacitated to perform the job, or jobs of like duties, from which he received his last paid employment.” Duty related injury of classified employee, not in a hazardous position, and disability retirement are in KRS 61.621. NOTE: Hazardous positions are different. Check with retirement agency regarding disability retirement requirements for hazardous positions.