Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Session 8 Type IX Crash Cushion CAT-350 Trinity Highway Products.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Session 8 Type IX Crash Cushion CAT-350 Trinity Highway Products."— Presentation transcript:

1 Session 8 Type IX Crash Cushion CAT-350 Trinity Highway Products

2 Installation Instructions for Proprietary Guard Rail End Terminals Std Draw Note – RBE-200 & 205 Crash Cushion Type IX both have notes “The Manufacture SHALL furnish two (2) sets of shop plans to the contractor with each installation” Added to Sect of 2012 Std Specs: “Proprietary end treatments SHALL be installed according to the manufacturer’s assembly or installation instructions” Should NOT LET THE CONTRACTOR BEGIN INSTALLATION BEFORE SUPPLYING YOU WITH THESE SHOP PLANS OR INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS – With this training I have attempted to follow the manuals as closely as possible but you and the contractor need these documents to properly do your jobs of installing and inspection propriety guardrail end terminals

3 Type IX Crash Cushion CAT-350 Trinity Highway Products The CAT-350 is designed with a flimsy Nose, Breakaway Wood Post and Slotted Rail Panels that telescope through a Rectangular Plate Washer and Special Bolt Assembly that shreds the Rail Panels apart burning up the Kinetic Energy of the Crash and slowing the impacting vehicle in a controlled manner Vehicles impacting beyond Post 4 are contained and redirected in a controlled manner – LON Post 4

4 Hit Type IX CAT Flimsy Nose Section crushed Post 1 & 2 Broken Off

5 Shredded Rail Panels after Telescoping 10 feet of Rail through Bolt Assembly

6 Type IX Crash Cushion CAT-350 Trinity Highway Products Kentucky utilizes the CAT-350 in Median situations where guardrail or a crash cushion is needed because the CAT has guardrail on both sides. Therefore a vehicle hitting it on the backside is hitting guardrail and not the backside of guardrail post.

7 Type IX Crash Cushion CAT-350 Trinity Highway Products No Concrete Pad is Required

8 Type IX Crash Cushion CAT-350 Standard Drawings RBB-002 Guardrail and Bridge End Drainage for Twin Structures RBB-003 Layout of Guardrail at Twin Structures (Depressed Median) RBE-200 Crash Cushion Type IX RBE-205 Crash Cushion Type IX-A RBI-007 Crash Cushion Type IX Installation at Median Piers (Depressed Median)

9

10 Key components: 1. Channel Strut 2. Cable Assembly 3. Spacer Channel 4. Restraint Rod(2) 5. Knockout Tube(2) 6. Post Plates(2) 7. Soil Tubes(6) 8. Soil Plates(6) 9. Splice Bolt Assembly Each Post 7&8 99

11 The Mounting Height of the Type IX CAT will 27 ¾”

12 Site Preparation Standard Drawing RBI-007 This Point Same Elevation As Inside Pavement Edge

13 Site Preparation Standard Drawing RBB-002

14 Site Preparation Grading too steep – not 12:1 Min Inlet too close What could we have done differently here?

15 Side Slope to Steep Remember 4 inches in 5 feet

16 Grading too steep – Note 6 RBI-007 Pavement & Grade Under Rail Same Elev.

17 Per Bill Gulick “You CANNOT Disconnect Grading and Guardrail”

18 Installation of Soil Tubes and Soil Plates KY Uses the 6 Post CAT-350 with 6 Soil Tubes with Soil Plates The Soil Plates are placed on the downstream side of the post Soil tubes and soil plates can be driven in permeable soil or if impermeable soil placed in 12” drilled hole with slots for soil plates cut by hand with a rock bar

19 Installation of Soil Tubes and Soil Plates Post are 6’3” on centers Soil Tubes must be less than 4” above finished grade If rock is encountered see manufactures instructions

20 Installation of Soil Tubes and Soil Plates

21 Post Placement Post are only 3’6” long due to Soil Plates Notched side of Post 1 faces Post 2 Place Pipe Sleeves for Cable Assembly in Post 1 & 2 before placement Post 1 & 2 are not secured to the Soil Tube until the Strut is placed Post 3-6 are secured to the Soil Tube with a 5/8” x 9 ½” Hex Bolt & Nut DO NOT overtighten bolts and deform Tubes

22 Notched side of Post 1 faces Post 2

23 Place Pipe Sleeves for Cable Assembly in Post 1 & 2

24 Six Wood Post and Soil Tubes Strut and Ground Line

25 Installing the Strut Bolt goes through Strut, Soil Tube and the Wood Post A washer is placed between the Bolt head and the Strut and the Nut and the Strut DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN bolts and deform Soil Tubes

26 Strut Bolt to Tight (slightly) Deforming Side of Soil Tube No Washers

27 Strut and Soil Tubes at Ground Line

28 Installing the Wood Blockouts and Guardrail NO Rail to Post connections at Post 3, 5 and Post 3, 5 and 6 Attach 2 Blockouts to each Post with two 5/8” x 24” Bolts and Nuts with Washers under the Bolt Head and the Nut Two 10 Gage Slotted Rail Panels between Post 4 & 6 with plates welded to the backside on one end. Welded Plates placed at Post 4. Panels are lapped to outside of rail at Post 6 to allow for Telescoping of the Rail Panels

29 Welded Plates on 10 Gage Rail Panel Placed at Post 4 with 12 Gage Rail Lapped over the 10 Gage Rail

30 Installing the Wood Blockouts and Guardrail Connect Welded Plates of 10 Gage Rail with 2 Wood Blockouts to Post 4 with 2 - 5/8” x 24” Hex Bolts and Nuts with Washers under the Bolt Head and the Nut 12 Gage Slotted Rail Panels positioned 8¼” long slots at Post 4, the four (4) ¾” diameter holes are positioned at Post 2 12 Gage Slotted Rail Panels are lapped outside of the 10 Gage Rail at Post 4 so it can Telescope Properly

31 Welded Plates on 10 Gage Rail Panel Placed at Post 4 with 12 Gage Rail Lapped over the 10 Gage Rail

32 Installing the Wood Blockouts and Guardrail Rail Post 6 - Eight Plate Washers (top and underside of rail) and 8 SPECIAL 5/8” x 1¾” Bolts with “CAT” on the Bolt Head Special Splice Bolts (Top 1” unthreaded with “CAT” on the top of the bolt) are utilized to allow Telescoping Action DO NOT SUBSTITUTE Bolts with “CAT” on the Bolt Head – these Bolts are necessary to allow the Rail to Telescope upon impact

33 Special CAT Bolts and Plate Washer Connection (Top and Post 6 & Properly Lapped

34 Close up photo of the Special CAT Splice Bolt with “CAT” on top

35 Installing the Wood Blockouts and Guardrail Rail Post 4 - Eight Plate Washers (top and underside of rail) and 8 SPECIAL 5/8” x 1¾” Bolts with “CAT” on the Bolt Head Special Splice Bolts (Top 1” unthreaded with “CAT” on the top of the bolt) are utilized to allow Telescoping Action DO NOT SUBSTITUTE Bolts with CAT on the Bolt Head – these Bolts are necessary to allow the Rail to Telescope upon impact

36 12 Gage Rail Panels Lapped over 10 Gage Rail Post 4 with Special CAT Bolt and Rectangular Washer Connection

37 Splice Bolt Assembly Rectangular Washers on Top and Backside of Rail Panels

38 Panels are suppose to be lapped to outside of rail at Post 4 & 6 to allow for Telescoping of the Rail Panels Improperly Lapped Cannot Telescope. The Rail will Bind Up & NOT Perform Properly

39 Installing the Wood Offset Blocks and Guardrail Spacer Post 2 Attach the rail at Post 2 with 2 Wood Offset Blocks, using a 5/8” X 25” Post Bolt 2 Rectangular Washers and a Hex Nut Before tightening the Rails and Offset Blocks to Post 2, install the Spacer Channel with 8 Bolts and Nuts between the rails downstream from post 2. Locate the Spacer Channel so that brace with the 1¼” diameter hole is closest to Post 2

40 Spacer Post 2 Note Blockouts are loose – not properly Top

41 Post 1-3 Spacer Post 2 and Restraint Post 3 Spacer Channel Restraint Rod

42 Assembling the Nose Section Bolt the Side Plates to the end of each 12-Gage Rail Panel Place the Tube Sleeve over Post 1 (Notched Post) Nose Section is attached to Post 1 using a 5/8" X 25" post bolt Narrow Wood Offset Blocks are placed between the Nose Section and the post

43 Bolt the Side Plates to the end of each 12-Gage Rail Panel

44 Tube Sleeve over Post 1 Narrow Wood Post in place

45 Assembling the Nose Section Continued Rectangular Washers are placed between the 5/8” x 25” Post Bolt Head and Nose Section and the Hex Nut and the Nose Section. Excess threads should be cut off and peened. Bolt the Nose Section to the side plates, using eight 5/8" X 1- ¼ “ Slice Bolts and Hex Nuts

46 Nose section Bolted to the Side Plates and 5/8” x 25” Bolt with Rectangular Post 1

47 Nose Section in Place With Nose Section Bolted to the Side Plates & Post 1 Side Plates Bolted to Rail

48 Installing the Cable Anchor Assembly Slide one end of the Cable through the Pipe Sleeve at the base of Post 1. Place the Bearing Plate over the cable stud with the 5” dimension up and the 3” down Place a Washer and Nut over the end of the Cable Assembly and tighten Prevent the bearing plate from rotating by driving two nails along its top edge and bending them over

49 Bearing Plate not oriented properly (5” not up) and not Top Does have Double Nut & Washer Bearing Plate with 2 bent nails preventing rotation

50 Installing the Cable Anchor Assembly Slide the other end of the Cable through the Pipe Sleeve at the top of Post 2 and then through the 1¼” diameter hole in the Spacer Channel Place a 1” Washer over the end of the Cable Assembly and secure with a Nut and tighten on this end Restrain the cable with vise grips to avoid twisting the cable

51 Installing the Cable Anchor Assembly After tightening a second Nut is added to each end of the Cable Assembly to prevent loosening

52 Anchor Cable through Post 2 and Spacer Channel – Washer and Double Nut

53 Installing the Buckling Restraining Rods Install the Buckling Restraining Rod in the slot (behind Post 5) of the 10-Gage Rail Panels and in the Slot (behind Post 3) of the 12-gage Rail Panels The Restraining Rod is threaded on each end A Nut, Lock Washer and another Nut is placed on each end of the Restraining Rod

54 Installing the Buckling Restraining Rods The completed assembly is inserted through the Holes in the Rail Panel, with one Nut and Lock Washer on the inside of the Rail Panel and the other Nut on the outside of the Rail Panel The Buckling Restraining Rod Assembly is placed in the smaller Slotted Hole The outside Nuts are snugged up to the rail panels, the inside nuts are then snugged up to the inside of the rail panels.

55 Restraining Rod in Place with Nuts inside and out and Lockwashers on Inside

56 Restraining Rod is NOT pulled back snug and No Lockwasher on the Inside

57 Installing the Knockout Blocks and Post Plates Connect the Knockout Blocks to the upstream side (toward the nose) of Posts 4 and 6 with two (2) 3/8" X 2" Lag Screws and a Flat Washer placed under the Lag Screw Head. The Knockout Blocks should be installed parallel to the ground and should be located 4” down from top of the Post Attach Post Plates to the top of Post 4 with a 5/8" X 7½” Hex Bolt and Nut

58 Knockout Post 4 & 6, Post Post 4

59 Knockout Block with Post Post 4

60 Type IX Assembly is Complete

61 Flared Type IX in median hit Note how it gated

62 Vehicles impacting beyond Post 4 are contained and redirected in a controlled manner

63 Good Stuff to Know Included with each CAT-350 shipment is a can containing bags of attachment hardware. These bags are individually tagged showing the location of the posts where the hardware in that bag is to be used. This is extremely helpful.

64 If there are special field conditions encountered when installing the CAT- 350, contact Trinity to review the conditions

65 CAT-350 Installation Instructions The Installation Instructions for the CAT-350 can be accessed at: ucts/pdfs/CAT-Manual.pdf ucts/pdfs/CAT-Manual.pdf All of Trinity Highway Products can be accessed at:

66 CAT-350 Installation Manual

67 Type IX CAT-350 Approved Shop Drawing Shows everything very well

68 Q & A Time 1. See Anything Wrong?? (5) 1. Rectangular Washer 2. Cable Loose 3. Cable not double nutted 4. Bearing Plate upside down 5. Bearing Plate Not top

69 Q & A Time 2. See Anything Wrong?? Knock Out Block on wrong side of Post

70 Q & A Time 3. See Anything Wrong?? (3) 1. Offset Blocks not Top 2. No Knockout Block 3. Post Plates Rotated Post 2 Post 4

71 Q & A Time 4. See Anything Wrong?? Post 4 Only 1 Lag Screw In Knockout Block Post 6 Only 1 Lag Screw & Not Tight

72 Q & A Time 5. See Anything Wrong?? 1.Improper Lap – Left - Cannot Telescope Right - OK 2. Only 1 Lag Screw 3. Post Plates Post 4 Post 6


Download ppt "Session 8 Type IX Crash Cushion CAT-350 Trinity Highway Products."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google