Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Session 6 KY Type 4A End Treatment See “Shop Drawings” for Types FLEAT-SP Slide 6 by Road Systems SRT-27 Slide 47 by Trinity.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Session 6 KY Type 4A End Treatment See “Shop Drawings” for Types FLEAT-SP Slide 6 by Road Systems SRT-27 Slide 47 by Trinity."— Presentation transcript:

1 Session 6 KY Type 4A End Treatment See “Shop Drawings” for Types FLEAT-SP Slide 6 by Road Systems SRT-27 Slide 47 by Trinity

2 Standard Drawing RBR-035 Guardrail End Treatment Type 4A MUST use App. Shop Drawings

3 Installation Instructions for Proprietary Guard Rail End Terminals This Std Draw Note appears on each Proprietary End Treatment used in KY - “The Manufacturer SHALL furnish two (2) sets of shop plans to the contractor with each installation” Each Proprietary End Treatment “see shop drawings” Added to Sect of 2012 Std Specs: “Proprietary end treatments SHALL be installed according to the manufacturer’s assembly or installation instructions” SHOULD NOT LET THE CONTRACTOR BEGIN INSTALLATION BEFORE SUPPLYING YOU WITH THESE SHOP PLANS & INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS – Both you and the contractor need these documents to properly do your jobs of installing and inspection propriety guardrail end terminals

4 How do you know which version of a Proprietary Guardrail End Treatment KY is Using? Go to the KYTC Div of Design Home Page On the right click on Standard Drawings Brings up: Standard Drawings Active Sepia List Approved Shop Drawings - Click The drawings show the version 350, SP, 27 etc. Good general information on the Shop Drawing

5 Approved Shop Drawings Type 4A Click for Alternate 1 or 2

6 Approved Shop Drawing Type 4A Alternate - FLEAT-SP

7 Type 4A End Treatment FLEAT-SP (Std Post) Installation

8 FLEAT & SKT-SP Road Systems /SP-Installation-Manual.pdf /SP-Installation-Manual.pdf SKT-SP & FLEAT-SP A very easy to follow “Assembly Instructions” With Drawings and Photos As I noted in the Type 1 Discussion we will cover both the SKT-SP and FLEAT-SP Installation together with the Type 4A Discussion

9 FLEAT FLared Energy Absorbing Terminal Absorbs Energy by Kinking & Extruding the Rail Thru Impact Head

10 The FLEAT Extrudes the Rail Toward Traffic in a Tight Roll Thru Impact Head and Feeded Chute

11 Type 4A FLEAT-SP FLEAT-SP (FLared Energy Absorbing Terminal – Standard Post System) is an energy- absorbing flared terminal -NCHRP 350 APPROVED Flare is straight and the offset is variable between 2'-6" and 4'-0” - KY only uses 4’ No strut, but does have a soil plate at Post 1

12 FLEAT Variable Offset KY = 48” 2’-6”4’-0” Road Systems, Inc.

13 Type 4A FLEAT-SP FLEAT-SP Guardrail has SLOTS Toward The Impact Head Cable Anchor Bracket has Special Bolts with Widened Shoulders

14 4A FLEAT 4 Foot Offset

15 Installation Procedures for FLEAT-SP and SKT-SP Install standard steel guardrail posts #3 - #6 (on a straight 48” flair Post 7 to Post 1) Install breakaway steel end posts #1 and #2 Install guardrail. All posts are spaced at 6'-3" Install cable anchor bracket Install the SKT-SP or FLEAT-SP impact head Install cable assembly

16 Install Post 3-6 Requires Standard Post at 6’3” Post Spacing

17 Energy Absorbing End Treatmentts STRAIGHT FLARE / NOT CURVED NO CURVES

18 Post 1 and 2 are Hinged to Facilitate Bending of the Post Upon Impact Post 1 has a Soil Plate - Downstream

19 Post 1 and 2 are Hinged to Facilitate Bending of the Post Upon Impact Post 1& Post 2 are NOT the Same Post 1 and 2 are NOT the same Post 1 and 2 are both two part Post that Bend or Hinge on Impact Install the bottom of the Post before connecting the Top portion of each Post

20 Post 1 and 2 are Hinged Post 1 has a Soil Plate - Downstream

21 IMPORTANT SKT-SP and FLEAT-SP Assure the 5/8” or 3/4” Hinge Bolts are at the Proper Locations

22 Post 1 – 5/8” x 8 ½” bolt, nut & 2 washers are on UPSTREAM side of the post (toward Impact Head) Post 2 - ¾” x 8 ½” bolt and nut (no washers) on DOWNSTREAM side of the post (away from Impact Head)

23 Post 2 is Hinged so it will bend over upon impact, slot allows the post to release from the guardrail bolt Traffic

24 Post 2 -Assure the Guardrail Connection Bolt Slot is Facing Post #1 – Guardrail Connection Bolt slides out upon Impact

25 Post 2 is Installed Incorrectly!! Top and Bottom are Installed Backward – Post Cannot Hinge properly – GR Bolt Cannot Release Properly Traffic

26 Post 3-6 require Standard Post With 8” Offset Blocks Post 1 & 2 no Offset Blocks Therefore Post 1&2 do not line up with other Post

27 Install the rail from Post 6-3 with 8” Offset Blocks and Post 1-2 No Offset Blocks Do NOT Attach Guardrail to Post 1 or 3 (FLEAT)

28 “FLEAT” NO Guardrail Bolt Connection to Post 3 - Incorrect Installation Post 3 FLEAT Do NOT Connect the Guardrail to Post 3 just Connect the Block Out

29 FLEAT – Guardrail Correctly NOT Bolted to Post 3 – just Connect Block Out to Post 3

30 Guardrail Post 1-3 has 10 slots to Facilitate Bending the Rail as it Extrudes thru the Impact Head and 8 Bolt Holes

31 Cable Anchor Bracket – Install Shoulder Bolts Washers, Nuts and Bracket Bolts Heads on Inside of Rail NOT Outside Note: 2 washers on each bolt

32 Cable Anchor Bracket – Designed to Release During an Impact Bracket Bolted to Rail (8 places ) Road Systems, Inc. Bracket rest on Shoulders of Bolts

33 Finger tighten Bolts & Washers – align slots on bracket with shoulder of bolts - tap into place with a hammer then tighten bolts

34 Note how the Cable Anchor Bracket rest Snugly on the Shoulders of the Special Bolts

35 Assure Anchor Bracket is fully seated on Shoulder Portion of the Cable Anchor Bolts - Openings on Cable Anchor Bracket toward Post 1 Bolts Installed Incorrectly – Nuts on Inside Bolt head placed on Front Side of Rail without Washer Bolts installed backwards with nuts on inside

36 SKT & FLEAT - Post 1 is Hinged Arm on Impact Head Helps Bend Post

37 The Guardrail is NOT attached to Post 1. The Impact Head is.

38 Impact Head Post 1, 5/16” Grade 5 bolts need 2 washers each (1 under nut & 1 under bolt head) and they need tightening

39 Improper Installation - Extruder Head not Pushed all the way on

40 SKT-SP Cable feed inside/thru the Feeder Chute FLEAT-SP cable does NOT

41 8”x8” Bearing Plate oriented Properly with Washer (5” up) - need restraining tie to keep Bearing Plate from Twisting

42 Orientation of Bearing Plate Which Bearing Plate is almost Correct? Road Systems recommends a Restraining Tie

43 Tighten Anchor Cable – Using Vice Grips

44 FLEAT-SP Checklist Rail height is 27 ¾” Minimum No Curved Rail SKT-SP 50’ FLEAT-SP 37’ 6” Guardrail is NOT attached at Post 1 & 3 End Rail Panel has Special Slots Hinge Post 2 is Downstream Hinge Post 1 is Upstream Bolt Slots in Post 2 Face Upstream

45 FLEAT-SP Checklist Continued Stubs of Post 1&2 do not stick up 4” Straight 4’ Flare Bolts Holding Impact Head are Properly Installed and Secure (2 washers each) 8”x8” bearing Plate Oriented with 5” up Cable Anchor Brackets Properly Installed Such that Bracket is Fully Seated on the Bolt Shoulders Cable Taught

46 Road Systems Assembly Instructions for SKT-SP and FLEAT-SP This is a very useful and well done document Installation-Manual.pdf Installation-Manual.pdf

47 Type 4A Alternate SRT-27 Need Photos

48 Type 4A – SRT-27 Trinity Highway products

49 One of the first Field Installations of the SRT-27

50 Type 4A Installation Manual For the SRT-27 this is on line at: srt350.html which has a link to the SRT-27 Installation Instructions & Shop Drawings in the right hand column near the bottom srt350.html s/SRT-27%20%20SRT- 31%20Flip%20Manual.pdf s/SRT-27%20%20SRT- 31%20Flip%20Manual.pdf Shop Drawing on KYTC Design Web Page

51 SRT-27 Installation Instructions

52 SRT-27 Slotted Rail Terminal – 27 Inch Need PHOTOS OF Crashed SRT-27

53 Shop Drawing SRT-27

54 SRT-27 Title Block and Parts List SRT-27 ERECTION DETAILS( 3 PANELS and CR and SYT POST)

55 SRT-27: Slotted Rail Terminal – 27 Inch /et-srt350.html /et-srt350.html Gating Flared End Terminal Straight Flare Pay Limits 37’ 6” The SRT-27 is not an Energy Absorbing End Treatment

56 Slide of schematic from installations instructions SRT-27

57 Type 4A – SRT-27 Post 1 – CR (Controlled Release)Post Strut Between Post 1&2 Post 2-6 SYTP Post (Steel Yielding Terminal Post) Post 3-6 have 8” Offset Blocks Guardrail is not connected at Post 2, 3, 4 or 5 Standard Guardrail Post 7 37’ 6” long on a straight flare

58 SRT-27 Post Installation Post 9 to establish the Guardrail Tangent T7 – extend to T1 Measure from T1 an offset of 4’0” perpendicular to roadway – Estb. backside of guardrail for Post 1 Measure offsets of Post 7-8 Estb. Straight line between Point 1 & Point 7 (represents back side of rail)

59 SRT-27 Post Installation Post 9 to establish the Guardrail Tangent T7 – extend to T1

60 SRT-27 Post Installation Continued Establish Points 6’3” intervals Installing the SYT (Steel Yielding Terminal) Post 2-6 The Center of the Yielding Holes in the Post is Finished Grade

61 Center of the Yielding Holes in the Post is Finished Grade

62 SRT - 27 Post 1 CR (Controlled Release) Post Installation CR Bottom Post Installation Orient lower portion of CR Post so the ¾” Strut Attachment Hole is closer to the nose of the system Place where the Strut Hole is Finished Grade See Manufactures Instructions if Rock is Encountered

63 Orient lower portion of CR Post so the ¾” Strut Attachment Hole is closer to the nose of the system

64 SRT-27 Post 1 CR Post Installation CR Top Post Installation Align the ears of the top and bottom Insert a 5/16” x 1 ¾” Hex head Bolt in each of the 3/8” holes in bottom and top post plates – use a 5/16” washer under the hex nut Tighten the nut (no torque requirements)

65 CR Top Portion Installation Align the ears of the top and bottom Front View Back View Slight Angle

66 Insert a 5/16” x 1 ¾” Hex head Bolt in each of the 3/8” holes in bottom and top post plates – use a 5/16” washer under the hex nut 5/16” Hex Bolt Washer & Nut each side

67 Insert a 5/16” x 1 ¾” Hex head Bolt in each of the 3/8” holes in bottom and top post plates – use a 5/16” washer under the hex nut 5/16” Hex Bolt Washer & Nut each side

68 SRT-27 – Installing the Strut between Post 1 & 2 Part of the Angle Strut is below grade – installer must provide a shallow valley Place the Angle Strut outside the Post Ear of Post 1 and backside of the SYT Post 2 Place a 5/8” x 1 ¾” High Strength Hex Bolt thru ¾” hole in Post Plate and thru Slot in Post 1 – place 5/8” Washer Under Bolt Head and Hex Nut

69 SRT-27 – Installing the Strut at Post 1 Strut in Shallow Valley

70 Place a 5/8” x 1 ¾” High Strength Hex Bolt thru ¾” hole in Post Plate and thru Slot in Post 1 – place 5/8” Washer Under Bolt Head and Hex Nut Washers are Important Incorrect Loose Fit Without Washer Correct Tight Fit With Washer

71 SRT-27 – Installing the Strut Post 2 Post 2 Insert 7/16” x 1 ¾” High Strength Hex Bolt with 7/16” washer thru each of the ½”ground holes of the SYT Post and thru the slots of the Strut – place 7/16 Lock Washer and Nut on end of bolt Tighten all Bolts – no Torque Requirements

72 SRT-27 – Installing the Strut Post 2 Washers are Important Incorrect Loose Fit Without Washer Correct Tight Fit With Washer

73 SRT-27 Installing Rail Panels The Guardrail from Post 7 to Post 5 does NOT have Slots Layout the Guardrail so Slot Guard Attachment the ends of the Slots (away from Post 1) Position Guardrail with Long Slots between Post 1&2 Post 2&3 Position Guardrail with Short Slots between Post 3&4 and Post 4&5 Splice and Post Bolt the 12’ 6”rail panel at Post 7 to the run of rail

74 SRT-27 Installing Rail Panels Continued Short Slots Long Slots No Slots Slot Guards Away From Post 1 Connect to Standard Post 7

75 Long Slots Between Post 2 & 3 and 1 & 2 Long Slots Between Post 2 & 3 Long Slots Between Post 1 & 2

76 Short Slots Between Post 4 & 5 and 3 & 4 Short Slots Between Post 4 & 5 Short Slots Between Post 3 & 4

77 No Slots Between Post 6 & 7 and 5 & 6 No Slots Between Post 6 & 7 No Slots Between Post 5 & 6

78 SRT-27 Installing Rail Panels Continued Insert and tighten 5/8”x10” Post Bolt thru 8” Offset Blocks and attach 5/8” Hex Head HGR Nut at Post 5, 4, and 3 (rail Panels are NOT attached to Post 2, 3, 4, & 5) Post 2 Insert and tighten 5/8”x2” HGR Post Bolts thru 2 holes in Flange Protector (6” Backup Plate) and the Post Shelf Angle with a 5/8’ HGR Hex Nuts

79 No BOLT to Rail Post 2, 3, 4, & 5 Post 2Post 3

80 No BOLT to Rail Post 2, 3, 4, & 5 Post 4Post 5

81 Rail is Post 6 Post 6

82 Flange Protector & Shelf Angle Post 2 two 5/8” HGR Bolts & Nuts

83 Flange Protector & Shelf Angle Post 2

84 SRT-27 Installing Rail Panels Continued Splice the Rail Panel to the second Rail Panel at Post 5 with Splice Bolts and Nuts Insert 5/8”x10” HGR Post Bolt thru the Rail Panel and Offset Block at Post 6 and secure with Hex Nut and Tighten Splice the Rail Panel to the first Rail Panel at Post 3 with Splice Bolts and Nuts

85 Rail Panel does get Bolted to Post 6 Post 6

86 SRT-27 Installing Rail Panels Continued Insert 5/8”x2” HGR Post Bolt thru the Rail Panel at Post 1 and secure with Hex Nut and Tighten Your Rail Panels are now attached

87 SRT-27 Installing Slot Guards on Downstream End of Slots Place 4 Slot Guards against backside of the Guardrail Panels with Deflector Angle Gap Opening toward the Elongated Slots and connect with six 5/8”x1 1/4” Splice Bolts and Nuts – bolts inserted from front of rail Traffic

88 SRT-27 Installing Slot Guards TRAFFIC

89 2 nd Rail Panel Installed Backwards Thus Slot Guards on Incorrect End of Slots Traffic

90 SRT-27 Installing Cable Anchor Assembly Place 5/8” Washer on each of the eight 5/8” Hex Head Bolts Insert the Bolts thru the Traffic Side of the Rail Panel and the Cable Anchor Bracket (on the backside of the Rail Panel) & Secure with Hex HGR Nuts

91 Front and Back of Cable Anchor Assembly Bolts & Washers (front) and Nuts (Back) Back of Rail Traffic Front of Rail Traffic

92 SRT-27 Installing Cable Anchor Assembly Continued Slide one end of Cable into Cable Anchor Bracket Place 1” washer and Hex Nut on End of the Cable extending thru the Cable Anchor Bracket

93 SRT-27 Installing Cable Anchor Post 1 Slide the other end of Cable thru the Hole Between the Top and Bottom CR Post 1 At Post 1 Place the Cable Anchor Bracket on the Cable Place the Short Bent Leg of the Cable Anchor Bracket over the Top Edge of the Post Plate Secure with a 1” Washer and Hex Nut

94 SRT-27 Installing Cable Anchor Post 1

95 View of Cable Anchor Assembly in Front of Post 1

96 View of Cable Anchor Assembly from Top Post 1

97 View of Cable Anchor Assembly From Behind Post 1

98 SRT-27 Installing Cable Anchor Assembly Continued Restrain the cable with a Vice Grip at the End being Tightened to avoid Twisting the Cable Tighten until Taught Cable Anchor Assembly is now complets

99 SRT-27 Installing End Section Connect the End Section to the End of the Guardrail with four 5/8”x1 ¼” HGR Splice Bolts and Hex HGR Nuts Install High Intensity Reflective Sheeting

100 SRT-27 Installing End Section

101 SRT-27 Installation Checklist Rail Height 27 ¾” Minimum Site grading such that Ears on bottom of CR Post 1 do not exceed 4” above ground Anchor Cable Taught Guardrail is NOT Post 2, 3, 4 & 5 Slot Guards in place and Deflector Angle Gap Opening oriented toward Elongated Slots

102 SRT-27 Installation Checklist Continued Guardrail panels Oriented correctly and Lapped in direction of Traffic Backfill around Post if necessary and properly compacted SYT Post 2-6 Center of Yielding Holes are approx. at the Finished Grade

103 Completed Trinity SRT-27 Roadway Products – Mid-Park Clarkson KY

104 SRT-27 and FLEAT-SP Installation manuals SRT-27SKT-SP & FLEAT-SP

105 Manufactures Installation Info FLEAT-SP Road Systems Installation-Manual.pdf Installation-Manual.pdf SRT-27 Trinity Highway Products srt350.html which has a link to the SRT-27 Installation Instructions lower right column srt350.html Note: SRT-27 Shop Drawing only available on KYTC Design web page - Standard Drawings

106 1. Q & A Time Post 2 FLEAT OK?? Post 2 Installed Backwards Cannot hinge or release from rail

107 2. Q & A Time What is Incorrect here?? Bearing Plate Rotated 5” to be up Cable extremely loose

108 3. Q & A Time FLEAT-SP Third Post Post 3 of FLEAT Is NOT Attached Offset Block is Attached

109 4. Q & A Time FLEAT-SP Cable Anchor Bracket Front of Rail Back of Rail Bolts Installed Backwards

110 5. Q & A Time Post 1 FLEAT-SP Anything Missing?? Washers Missing Under Nut & Bolt Head on Top Bolts

111 6. Q & A Time SKT-27 The SKT-27 - is Unique because the Guardrail is NOT Post??? Guardrail is NOT Post 2, 3, 4 & 5


Download ppt "Session 6 KY Type 4A End Treatment See “Shop Drawings” for Types FLEAT-SP Slide 6 by Road Systems SRT-27 Slide 47 by Trinity."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google