Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

CptS 401, Spring 2011 4/5/11 Chapter 7: Evaluating and Controlling Technology See Dilbert cartoons about evaluating and controlling technology:

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "CptS 401, Spring 2011 4/5/11 Chapter 7: Evaluating and Controlling Technology See Dilbert cartoons about evaluating and controlling technology:"— Presentation transcript:

1 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Chapter 7: Evaluating and Controlling Technology See Dilbert cartoons about evaluating and controlling technology: 1

2 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Reminders Today’s reading quiz covers Ch Video scene due on Thursday – Post it to Youtube as “unlisted” – Include link in.txt document you upload to OSBLE 2

3 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Quiz Question 1 According to the book, the most recent focus of discussion about the “digital divide” has been on A.the differences in computer and Internet access between developed and poor countries. B.providing access to the Internet for poor people and people in rural areas within developed countries. C.how to ensure equal access to the Internet for animals as well as people. D.All of the above E.None of the above 3

4 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Quiz Question 1 Answer A. First paragraph of Section 7.3, p What is “the digital divide?” Have we bridged it yet? 4

5 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Quiz Question 2 The term “Luddite” refers to A.people who are generally in favor of technological progress. B.people who generally oppose technological progress. C.people who try to equally weigh all arguments before drawing conclusions regarding the benefits of technology. D.None of the above 5

6 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Quiz Question 2 Answer B. See p. 377, middle of page. 6

7 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Group Exercise (5 minutes) Examine the list of Luddite critiques of technology on p Discuss each critique. Is it fair? Where do you stand on the “Luddite- Technologist” spectrum? How did you arrive at your position? Discuss. 7

8 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Clicker Poll (Participation credit only) Which of the following best characterizes your stance toward technological progress? A.Technological progress is inevitable and shouldn’t ever be controlled. B.I generally favor technological progress, but I think controls are okay in certain cases. C.I think we need to carefully consider the implications of technological progress; controls are okay in many cases. D.I am generally against technological progress; controls are okay almost all of the time. E. I don’t care/other 8

9 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Quiz Question 3 As noted in the text, in response to the observation that computers improve access to information, Neil Postman has argued that A.inadequate information is not the cause of most social problems. B.improved access to information is bad for society because it causes increased distraction. C.improved access to information is bad for society because it makes it easier for the “wrong” people to get a hold of it. D.None of the above 9

10 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Question 3 Answer A. See second bullet point on p. 378: “If families break up, children are mistreated, crime terrorizes a city, education is impotent, it does not happen because of inadequate information.” Is this a fair critique of technology, according to the textbook author? Is this a fair critique of technology, according to you? (Discuss with your group.) 10

11 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Quiz Question 4 According to the textbook author, the fundamental difference between the world views of supporters and opponents of technology can be characterized as A.seeing the glass “half empty” versus “half full.” B.seeing the glass being filled by technology vs. seeing the glass being drained by technology (it was already full) C.wanting the glass vs. not wanting the glass in the first place. D.None of the above 11

12 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Quiz Question 4 Answer B. (See top paragraph of p. 379.) How do you see it? A.Technology fills my glass (love it!) B.Technology drains my glass (hate it!) C.Technology is somewhere in between 12

13 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Quiz Question 5 According to the textbook author, the argument that computers have an “insidiously corrupting” effect on their users A.acknowledges the real negative impacts that computers can have on people. B.assumes that life without computers would be better than life with computers. C.assumes that people are weak and incapable of making their own choices. D.All of the above E.None of the above 13

14 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Quiz Question 5 Answer C. See first paragraph of p. 381: “[The argument] displays a low view of the judgment and autonomy of ordinary people.” What do you think? Do computers have an “insidiously corrupting” effect on their users? Why or why not? 14

15 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Quiz Question 6 According to the textbook author, the conflict between humans and nature that is commonly used to frame debates about the environment A.is an excellent characterization of reality. B.is often underplayed, since humans are capable of making conscious choices, whereas the environment is not. C.is an inaccurate characterization, since conflicts about the environment are actually conflicts between people with different views about how to meet human needs. D.None of the above 15

16 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Quiz Question 6 Answer C. See next-to-last paragraph of p In your view, what is the primary standard of moral value? A.Nature B.Humanity C.A divine power D.Other/none of the above 16

17 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Quiz Question 7 According to economist Julian Simon, hard economic data collected over the past 100 years indicates that A.nearly every quality of life measure has declined. B.a few quality of life measures have declined. C.a few quality of life measures have shown improvement. D.nearly every quality of life measure has shown improvement. 17

18 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Quiz Question 7 Answer D. See top paragraph of p. 383: “Just about every single measure of the quality of life shows improvement rather than the deterioration that the doomsayers claim has occurred.” 18

19 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Quiz Question 8 While Luddite Neil Postman believes that the main beneficiaries of computers are, he also concedes that computers benefit. A.the poor, the rich. B.The rich, the poor. C.The government and big business, ordinary citizens. D.ordinary citizens, the disabled. E.The government and big business, the disabled. 19

20 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Quiz Question 8 Answer E. See p. 384, third paragraph. For group discussion: Whom do you think computers benefit the most? The least? 20

21 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Quiz Question 9 Computer scientist Joseph Weizenbaum made predictions regarding. A.inaccurate, electricity B.inaccurate, personal computers C.accurate, the Internet D.inaccurate, speech recognition systems E.accurate, mass storage devices 21

22 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Quiz Question 9 Answer D. What were Weizenbaum’s inaccurate predictions? What other far-fetched predictions mentioned in the book (or that you have come across elswhere) stand out to you? 22

23 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Quiz Question 10 The point at which artificial intelligence or combined human/machine intelligence advances so far that we cannot comprehend the outcome is known as A.the point of no return B.artificial intelligence netherland C.technological singularity D.supreme artificial life E.None of the above 23

24 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Quiz Question 10 Answer C. Technological Singularity What evidence indicates that we will reach such a point? What evidence speaks against it? Do you think we will ever reach such a point? A.Yes B.No C.Don’t know 24

25 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Discussion Exercise: Arithmetic in the Head vs. Using Computers (Clicker) 7.12, p. 394: Some people lament that young sales clerks cannot add up bills, compute sales tax, or calculate change when sales terminals aren’t working. To what extent have calculators and computers destroyed our ability to do arithmetic ourselves? Should we no longer teach arithmetic, and instead just teach calculators? A: Don’t teach arithmetic anymore, only calculators B: Teach some arithmetic, but more calculator use C: Teach mostly arithmetic, but some calculator use D: Tech only arithmetic, and no calculator use 25

26 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Discussion Exercise: Online Degree Programs 7.17, p. 395: A large number of college students are enrolled in online degree programs. Discuss some advantages and disadvantages (to the students and to society in general) of students getting degrees online instead of at (co-present) traditional colleges. 26

27 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Discussion Exercise: Cell Phones 7.25, p. 396: Analyze the following argument about the necessity of cell phones. Is it convincing? Some people do not want to own a cell phone because, among other reasons, cell phones are intrusive, difficult to use, and expensive. Technology advocates say if you don’t want one, you don’t have to buy one. This this is not true. We have to have one, because coin-operated telephones are no longer widely available. 27

28 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Discussion Exercise Assignments 7.41: Error 404, Discotech, Tier III 7.42: Breakfast Club, CAAK, Skynet 7.43: – Pro: FAM, Pangea – Con: CADD, Thizzle 7.44: – Pro: Brandon, Rock-It – Con: Sponge Bob, SPAMD 7.45: Batman Symbol, Skillz that Killz, Hide ‘Yo Kids 7.46: Emoticons, Error 403 Forbidden 7:47: – Zeus: Pac4, Prestige Worldwide – Luddite: SkyBlue, iTeam 28

29 CptS 401, Spring /5/11 Reminders Video scene due on Thursday – Post it to Youtube as “unlisted” – Include link in.txt document you upload to OSBLE 29


Download ppt "CptS 401, Spring 2011 4/5/11 Chapter 7: Evaluating and Controlling Technology See Dilbert cartoons about evaluating and controlling technology:"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google