Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

CptS 401, Spring, 2011 2/17/2011 Chapter 3.4-3.6: Freedom of Speech II See Dilbert cartoons about freedom of speech:

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "CptS 401, Spring, 2011 2/17/2011 Chapter 3.4-3.6: Freedom of Speech II See Dilbert cartoons about freedom of speech:"— Presentation transcript:

1 CptS 401, Spring, /17/2011 Chapter : Freedom of Speech II See Dilbert cartoons about freedom of speech: 1

2 CptS 401, Spring, /17/2011 Question 1 According to the book, the emergence of the Web as a political tool raises the following question(s) with respect to its use for contributions to a political campaign: A.Is linking to a candidate’s Web considered a campaign contribution? B.How much is a link to a candidate’s Web site worth? C.How can those who link to a candidate’s Web site know that they have reached their legal contribution limit and must take the link down? D.All of the above E.None of the above 2

3 CptS 401, Spring, /17/2011 Question 1 Answer D. All of the above See second to last paragraph on p. 176 Why would anyone care how much a web link is worth politically? 3

4 CptS 401, Spring, /17/2011 Question 2 The main goal of the McCain-Feingold Act of 2002 was to A.restrict the use of soft money and to restrict so- called “issue ads.” B.ease restrictions on political campaign contributions. C.modernize campaign finance laws by adapting them for the Internet. D.All of the above E.None of the above 4

5 CptS 401, Spring, /17/2011 Question 2 Answer A. restrict the use of soft money and to restrict so-called “issue ads.” See p Why was the McCain-Feingold act passed? What problem was it trying to address? 5

6 CptS 401, Spring, /17/2011 Question 3 In 2006, the FEC issued the following ruling regarding how the McCain-Feingold Act (MCA) applies to the Internet: A.MCA regulations do not apply to Web content at all. B.MCA regulations apply only to content placed on the Web by uncompensated individuals. C.MCA regulations apply only to content placed on the Web for a fee. D.None of the above 6

7 CptS 401, Spring, /17/2011 Question 3 Answer C. MCA regulations apply only to content placed on the Web for a fee. "The FEC decided that campaign regulation would cover content (e.g., ads) placed on a Web site for a fee. Online campaign activity by individuals who are not compensated are exempt from the contribution and expenditure regulations" (pp ). Why was the FEC asked to create rules for applying the MCA to the internet? 7

8 CptS 401, Spring, /17/2011 Question 4 Anonymizer.com provides tools and services to A.obtain a new identity. B.send and surf the web anonymously. C.secretly spy on people visiting your Website. D.create an anonymous avatar. E.None of the above 8

9 CptS 401, Spring, /17/2011 Question 4 Answer B. send and surf the web anonymously. See bottom of p Why would you want to do this? 9

10 CptS 401, Spring, /17/2011 Question 5 It is legal in the U.S. for individuals who are not compensated by a political campaign to post political speech anonymously on the Web. A.True B.False 10

11 CptS 401, Spring, /17/2011 Question 5 Answer A.True See p. 182 The Supreme Court has repeatedly thrown out laws against anonymous political speech on the grounds that “anonymity is a shield from the tyranny of the majority.” 11

12 CptS 401, Spring, /17/2011 Question 6 The following is true of individuals who anonymously post comments on the Internet: A.They may abide by a less stringent code of ethics, and are exempt from some defamation laws. B.They are exempt from ordinary ethics and defamation laws. C.They are subject to the same code of ethics and defamation laws as those who post comments non-anonymously. D.None of the above 12

13 CptS 401, Spring, /17/2011 Question 6 Answer C. They are subject to the same code of ethics and defamation laws as those who post comments non-anonymously See p. 183 Unfortunately, sometimes individuals get into trouble when they are shielded by anonymity… 13

14 CptS 401, Spring, /17/2011 Question 7 The practice of filing a lawsuit to stifle criticism by intimidation and high legal expenses is known as A.FLACK B.SWAPP C.STACK D.SLAPP E.None of the above 14

15 CptS 401, Spring, /17/2011 Question 7 Answer D. SLAPP “The general tactic [of] filing a lawsuit to stifle critcism by intimidation and high legal expenses is not new to the Internet. It already had a name: SLAPP, a Strategic Lawsuit Against Public Participation." (pp ). Courts have been generally resistant to issuing subpoenas in SLAPP lawsuits. “A federal judge ruled…that Internet postings are ‘full of hyperbole, invective,…and language not generally found in fact-based documents’” (p. 184) 15

16 CptS 401, Spring, /17/2011 Question 8 According to the book, the following issue(s) is (are) central to the idea of “Net neutrality”: A.Whether companies that provide communications networks should be allowed to restrict or give special treatment to content transmitted through its lines. B.Whether companies that provide communications networks should be allowed to take a stance on controversial political issues. C.Whether companies that provide communications networks should be allowed to provide content providers with different levels of speed and priority for different prices. D.More than one of the above E.None of the above 16

17 CptS 401, Spring, /17/2011 Question 8 Answer C. More than one of the above (A and C) A and C are listed in the third paragraph of p Why is the Time-Warner “turboboost” package (~$50/month) not a violation of net neutrality? 17

18 CptS 401, Spring, /17/2011 Question 9 According to the book, a key argument in favor of Net neutrality is that: A.Net neutrality will give telecommunications companies increased incentive to invest in broadband capacity. B.Not having net neutrality will erode the diversity of the Internet and give telecommunications companies too much power C.Net neutrality is in accordance with a free market view of government. D.None of the above 18

19 CptS 401, Spring, /17/2011 Question 9 Answer B. "Supporters of neutral pricing fear that lack of pricing regulation will erode the diversity of the Internet....Some argue that flexible pricing will give telecommunications companies too much power over content on the Internet" (p. 188, second paragraph). 19

20 CptS 401, Spring, /17/2011 Question 10 According to the book, a key argument against Net neutrality is that: A.It will slow the advance of high-speed Internet infrastructure. B.It will impose gatekeepers on the Net that control its content, thus giving those gatekeepers too much power. C.It will threaten free speech online. D.None of the above 20

21 CptS 401, Spring, /17/2011 Question 10 Answer A. “Opponents of net neutrality argue that neutrality regulations will slow the advance of high-speed internet connection and improvements in infrastructure" (p. 188, third paragraph). 21

22 CptS 401, Spring, /17/2011 Discussion Exercise: Net Neutrality We’ll listen to a recent story on Net Neutrality that aired on NPR’s Technology Podcast on 8/18/2010. We’ll then engage in a debate on neutrality. 22

23 CptS 401, Spring, /17/2011 Discussion Exercise Question (Anonymous Clicker) Are you in favor of, or do you oppose, Net Neutrality? A.In favor of Net Neutrality B.Oppose Net Neutrality C.Don’t know (yet) 23

24 CptS 401, Spring, /17/2011 Group Discussion Exercise In your group, brainstorm arguments for and against Net Neutrality for 10 minutes. A group spokesperson should be prepared to make a convincing statement on either side of the debate. I will randomly pick two groups to come up for a mock trial, juried by the class. If picked, your group will be given up to three minutes for an opening statement, and up to three minutes for cross-examination and closing statement We will re-vote after the debate. 24

25 CptS 401, Spring, /17/2011 Discussion Exercise Question (Anonymous Clicker) Are you in favor of, or do you oppose, Net Neutrality? A.In favor of Net Neutrality B.Oppose Net Neutrality C.Don’t know (yet) 25


Download ppt "CptS 401, Spring, 2011 2/17/2011 Chapter 3.4-3.6: Freedom of Speech II See Dilbert cartoons about freedom of speech:"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google