Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader? 1,000,000 5th Grade Topic 1 5th Grade Topic 2 4th Grade Topic 3 4th Grade Topic 4 3rd Grade Topic 5 3rd Grade Topic.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader? 1,000,000 5th Grade Topic 1 5th Grade Topic 2 4th Grade Topic 3 4th Grade Topic 4 3rd Grade Topic 5 3rd Grade Topic."— Presentation transcript:

1

2

3 Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader?

4 1,000,000 5th Grade Topic 1 5th Grade Topic 2 4th Grade Topic 3 4th Grade Topic 4 3rd Grade Topic 5 3rd Grade Topic 6 2nd Grade Topic 7 2nd Grade Topic 8 1st Grade Topic 9 1st Grade Topic , , , ,000 50,000 25,000 10,000 5,000 2,000 1,000

5 5th Grade Topic 1 Question Make an inference: As ruler of Persia, what do you think Darius was most interested in doing? A. Helping the Greeks B. Building weapons C. Building many roads D. Making Persia’s empire strong Make an inference: As ruler of Persia, what do you think Darius was most interested in doing? A. Helping the Greeks B. Building weapons C. Building many roads D. Making Persia’s empire strong

6 5th Grade Topic 1 Answer D. Making Persia’s empire strong

7 Return

8 5th Grade Topic 2 Question In Athens, most of the boys A. Went through harsh physical training. B. Studied warfare and were placed in the army. C. Became farmers and grew food for the wealthy. D. Were taught astronomy, geometry, and science In Athens, most of the boys A. Went through harsh physical training. B. Studied warfare and were placed in the army. C. Became farmers and grew food for the wealthy. D. Were taught astronomy, geometry, and science

9 5th Grade Topic 2 Answer D. Were taught astronomy, geometry, and science

10 Return

11 4th Grade Topic 3 Question What Caused the Peloponnesian War to begin? A. Sparta refused to join Athens in the Delian League. B. Athens quit the Peloponnesian League. C. Spartans feared Athens would control to much of Greece. D. Athens joined forces with the Persians What Caused the Peloponnesian War to begin? A. Sparta refused to join Athens in the Delian League. B. Athens quit the Peloponnesian League. C. Spartans feared Athens would control to much of Greece. D. Athens joined forces with the Persians

12 4th Grade Topic 3 Answer C. Spartan cities feared Athens would control Greece.

13 Return

14 4th Grade Topic 4 Question What was the relationship between Philip of Macedonia and Alexander the great? A. Philip was Alexander’s cousin. B. Philip was Alexander’s father. C. Philip was Alexander’s Uncle. D. Philip was Alexander’s son. What was the relationship between Philip of Macedonia and Alexander the great? A. Philip was Alexander’s cousin. B. Philip was Alexander’s father. C. Philip was Alexander’s Uncle. D. Philip was Alexander’s son.

15 4th Grade Topic 4 Answer B. Philip was Alexander’s father.

16 Return

17 3rd Grade Topic 5 Question What Can you infer about the ancient Greeks based upon their achievements? A. The ancient Greeks most valued warfare and battle. B. The ancient Greeks valued philosophy and art. C. The ancient Greeks were most interested in farming. D. The ancient Greeks felt that literature was pointless. What Can you infer about the ancient Greeks based upon their achievements? A. The ancient Greeks most valued warfare and battle. B. The ancient Greeks valued philosophy and art. C. The ancient Greeks were most interested in farming. D. The ancient Greeks felt that literature was pointless.

18 3rd Grade Topic 5 Answer B. The ancient Greeks valued philosophy and art.

19 Return

20 3rd Grade Topic 6 Question Which of the following is the best prediction of what might have happened in Sparta if its army had become weak? A. Slaves would have staged a rebellion. B. Spartan women would have joined the army. C. Soldiers would have lost their courage and strength. D. Boys would have lost their courage and strength. Which of the following is the best prediction of what might have happened in Sparta if its army had become weak? A. Slaves would have staged a rebellion. B. Spartan women would have joined the army. C. Soldiers would have lost their courage and strength. D. Boys would have lost their courage and strength.

21 3rd Grade Topic 6 Answer A. Slaves would have staged a rebellion.

22 Return

23 2nd Grade Topic 7 Question The great Greek mathematician was? A. Plato B. Aristotle C. Euclid D. Socrates The great Greek mathematician was? A. Plato B. Aristotle C. Euclid D. Socrates

24 2nd Grade Topic 7 Answer C. Euclid

25 Return

26 2nd Grade Topic 8 Question Alexander worked to spread Greek culture throughout his empire. What conclusion can you draw from this? A. Alexander thought that all cultures were weak other than his. B. Alexander was trying to build a friendship with the Greeks. C. Alexander was trying to make the Persian Empire angry. D. Alexander admired and enjoyed Greek culture and ideas. Alexander worked to spread Greek culture throughout his empire. What conclusion can you draw from this? A. Alexander thought that all cultures were weak other than his. B. Alexander was trying to build a friendship with the Greeks. C. Alexander was trying to make the Persian Empire angry. D. Alexander admired and enjoyed Greek culture and ideas.

27 2nd Grade Topic 8 Answer D. Alexander admired and enjoyed Greek culture and ideas.

28 Return

29 1st Grade Topic 9 Question The Peloponnesian war was between A. Sparta & Thebes B. Athens & Sparta C. Athens & Macedoneans D. Greeks & Egyptians The Peloponnesian war was between A. Sparta & Thebes B. Athens & Sparta C. Athens & Macedoneans D. Greeks & Egyptians

30 1st Grade Topic 9 Answer B. Athens & Sparta

31 Return

32 1st Grade Topic 10 Question What was the one thing that Greek philosophers believed was more important than anything else in life? A. Using the human mind to think and understand B. Helping others to be happy and comfortable C. Encouraging people to worship the gods D. Understanding how the human body works What was the one thing that Greek philosophers believed was more important than anything else in life? A. Using the human mind to think and understand B. Helping others to be happy and comfortable C. Encouraging people to worship the gods D. Understanding how the human body works

33 1st Grade Topic 10 Answer A. Using the human mind to think and understand

34 Return

35 Million Dollar Question Grade Level Topic A series of wars between Persia and Greece? 2. Greek temple to honor Athena? 3. Persian Emperor? 4. The war between Athens and Sparta? 5. An agreement to work together? 6. A unit of soldiers who ride horses? 7. A group of warriors who stood close together in a square? 8. Macedonian Ruler who conquered the largest empire in history? 1. A series of wars between Persia and Greece? 2. Greek temple to honor Athena? 3. Persian Emperor? 4. The war between Athens and Sparta? 5. An agreement to work together? 6. A unit of soldiers who ride horses? 7. A group of warriors who stood close together in a square? 8. Macedonian Ruler who conquered the largest empire in history?

36 1,000,000 Answer 1. Persian Wars 2. Parthenon 3. Darius 4. Peloponnesian War 5. Alliance 6. Cavalry 7. Phalanx 8. Alexander 1. Persian Wars 2. Parthenon 3. Darius 4. Peloponnesian War 5. Alliance 6. Cavalry 7. Phalanx 8. Alexander

37 1,000,000 Question 1. One improvement that Darius made to the Persian Empire was the creation of ? 2. Who was arrested and sentenced to death because people were upset by his ideas? 3. Spartan boys left home at age 7 to? 4. In the Peloponnesian war, Sparta tried to get Athens to surrender by? 5. Did most girls in Athens receive an Education? 1. One improvement that Darius made to the Persian Empire was the creation of ? 2. Who was arrested and sentenced to death because people were upset by his ideas? 3. Spartan boys left home at age 7 to? 4. In the Peloponnesian war, Sparta tried to get Athens to surrender by? 5. Did most girls in Athens receive an Education?

38 1,000,000 Answer 1. Roads 2. Socrates 3. Learn Basic Education 4. Burning their crops 5. Did not 1. Roads 2. Socrates 3. Learn Basic Education 4. Burning their crops 5. Did not

39 Thanks for Playing


Download ppt "Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader? 1,000,000 5th Grade Topic 1 5th Grade Topic 2 4th Grade Topic 3 4th Grade Topic 4 3rd Grade Topic 5 3rd Grade Topic."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google