Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

The Skilled Migration Program Version 1 (Current 27 March 2008)

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "The Skilled Migration Program Version 1 (Current 27 March 2008)"— Presentation transcript:

1 The Skilled Migration Program Version 1 (Current 27 March 2008)

2 Changes to the skilled migration program New measures were introduced on 1 January These measures focus on: Giving greater priority to migrants sponsored by employers Meeting State/Territory migration requirements Tighter targeting of migrants not sponsored by either of the above Amending visa processing priorities to support the above The new measures signal a move to a more robust “demand driven” targeting strategy.

3 New measures Establishment of a Critical Skills List (CSL) drawn up in consultation with State and Territory Governments which is focused mainly on building trades, IT professionals, engineers and medical professionals. Changes to GSM English language requirement from 1 January 2010 for all onshore GSM applicants nominating trade occupations Introduction of a Job Ready Test from 1 January 2010 for all GSM applicants nominating trade occupations

4 Processing priority Applications are currently being processed in the following order: 1.Employer sponsorship 2.State or Territory Sponsorship 3.Occupation on the Critical Skills List 4.Business Skills 5.Occupation on the MODL 6.All other applications

5 Employer Sponsored options Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 856) Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 857) Temporary (long stay) Business visa (subclass 457) Version 1 (Current 27 March 2008)

6 Onshore GSM Visa Structure & pass marks Version 1 (Current 27 March 2008)

7 General Skilled Migration (GSM) Important requirements when applying for an Onshore visa Basic requirements for every onshore GSM visa (except subclass 887): 1.Meet the age requirement (under 45) 2.Meet the two year study requirement 3.Meet the English language threshold requirement AT TIME OF APPLICATION (except subclass 487 where test can be booked) 4.Be the holder of an ‘eligible’ visa 5.Nominate a 50 or 60 point skilled occupation from the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) (form 1121i) 6.Health and police clearances 7.Pay the correct Visa Application Charge (VAC) of $2525 (except subclass 485 & $230) Version 1 (Current 27 March 2008)

8 Important to remember… Lodge the GSM application before your current visa expires and within 6 months of completing your course

9 Skilled – Sponsored (Subclass 886) and Skilled – Regional Sponsored (subclass 487) Visa Participating State and Territory governments for these visas are : South Australia Tasmania Victoria Western Australia New South Wales Queensland Northern Territory Australian Capital Territory Version 1 (Current 27 March 2008)

10 Skilled – Sponsored (Subclass 886) and Skilled – Regional Sponsored (subclass 487) Visa OR you can be sponsored by a relative in Australia if they are eligible to be a sponsor Check the website for relative sponsor eligibility requirementswww.immi.gov.au

11 Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Subclass 487) About this visa This visa allows an applicant to live and work or study in a Specified Regional Area in Australia for up to three (3) years. After an applicant has lived in a Specified Regional Area in Australia for at least two (2) years, and worked full time for periods totalling at least one (1) year, he/she can apply for permanent residence via the Employer Nomination Scheme (in limited circumstances) or the Skilled – Regional (Subclass 887) visa. Pathways to permanent residency exist via the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS), and applicants DO NOT need to meet the “two and one” requirement to apply. Version 1 (Current 27 March 2008)

12 Provisional visa The Skilled – Graduate (Subclass 485) visa

13 Skilled - Graduate (Subclass 485) About this visa New visa category for overseas students who are unable to immediately qualify for GSM on completing their studies Valid for 18 months from date of grant No work or study restrictions Not points tested Holders can reside anywhere in Australia No sponsorship or nomination is required from an eligible relative or potential employer Applicants can only hold this visa ONCE (as the primary visa holder) 485 visa holders can apply for a three year provisional or permanent GSM visa at any stage of the visa’s validity. Employer sponsorship is also possible in certain circumstances Version 1 (Current 27 March 2008)

14 Professional Year The Professional Year is a new concept to assist former international students obtain workplace skills in their chosen occupation. A person that completes a specified Professional Year will be awarded with 10 points under the General Skills Migration points test. Points can only be awarded for Professional Year courses that have been specified by the Minister. Available courses The following Professional Year courses have been specified by the Minister: Computing Science Australian Computer Society Accounting Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia CPA Australia National Institute of Accountants Engineering Engineers Australia

15 Other important information regarding the GSM program Version 1 (Current 27 March 2008)

16 Australian Study Requirement Version 1 (Current 27 March 2008)

17 The Australian Study Requirement To meet the Australian study requirement an applicant must have completed one or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications for award by an Australian educational Institution as a result of a course or courses: –that are registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS) – see –completed as a result of at least two academic years study –completed in a total of no less than 16 calendar months –that the applicant studied in Australia while holding a visa that allowed study –for which all instruction was conducted in English Applicants will need to demonstrate that they – met the two year study requirement in the last 6 months and – their studies were closely related to their nominated occupation Students must have completed at least 92 weeks of CRICOS registered study Version 1 (Current 27 March 2008)

18 Definition of ‘closely related’ Version 1 (Current 27 March 2008)

19 Definition of ‘closely related’ Example A student may complete a Cert IV in Carpentry and a Diploma in Business applicants could find these qualifications genuinely useful in operating their own business as a carpenter Version 1 (Current 27 March 2008)

20 Definition of ‘closely related’ Example Masters in IT and Certificate III in Carpentry would not be consistent with nominating Carpenter as your occupation as you have attained skills at a significantly higher level in a professional field and skills at that level will not have any practical application in working as a carpenter Version 1 (Current 27 March 2008)

21 English Language Threshold 15 points are awarded to applicants who meet the English language threshold: Competent English is a score of 6.0 in each IELTS component Vocational English* is a score of 5.0 in each IELTS component (available to trade occupations ONLY) Concessional Competent English# is an overall band score of IELTS 5.5 (if you have paid for English tuition and are applying for a provisional visa (i.e. Skilled – Regional Sponsored (subclass 487 or 475) Onshore permanent visa applicants must provide evidence that you meet the English language threshold at the time of application. Applicants with strong English language skills who have proficient English [minimum 7.0 in each IELTS components or minimum B in each component of the Occupational English Test (OET) will be awarded 25 points as opposed to 15. *Vocational English will be removed from 1 January 2010 # From 1 January 2010 Concessional competent English is an overall band score of IELTS 6 Version 1 (Current 27 March 2008)

22 English language threshold requirements Specified Passport Holders Applicants who hold a passport from one of the countries listed below will not be required to sit the IELTS test to demonstrate that they meet the English language threshold: United Kingdom (UK) Canada New Zealand United States of America (USA) Republic of Ireland Version 1 (Current 27 March 2008)

23 Job Ready Test The Government is introducing a JobReady Test (JRT) from 1 January 2010 for all GSM applicants nominating trade occupations The JRT will ensure that GSM applicants who wish to migrate to Australia are able to successfully compete in the Australian labour market in the area of their nominated occupation Details of the JobReady Test are being developed by the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations in consultation with the Department of Immigration and Citizenship and key industry stakeholders

24 Australian Employment Definition of ‘when is employment at the skilled level’ For employment to be considered skilled it must meet two requirements: it was undertaken after the applicant met the entry level requirements for that occupation (ie already completed a sufficient level of study or on-the-job training); and the work involved duties at the depth and level of complexity expected in Australia Version 1 (Current 27 March 2008)

25 Australian Employment Example of NOT meeting the skilled level: A person who worked in an architect’s firm for ten months during the course of their undergraduate architecture degree and continued in that role for two months after the degree was completed, has worked at a skilled level for only two months. The applicant’s experience as an architect employed at a skilled level is limited to the two months after obtaining the entry level qualification.

26 Australian Employment Example of meeting the Skilled level : A person enrols in a Masters of Accounting course in Australia. While completing their studies they work in an Accounting firm using the skills they have gained in their overseas bachelor degree. This would be considered ‘skilled’ work.

27 Health and Character Requirements

28 Health and Character Health Contact Health Services Australia: or Character Australian Federal Police check Go to website for Overseas character certificates information (formerly known as Form 47P)

29 Lodging your GSM visa application Complete Form 1276 Attach documents proving: Age IELTS test result Skills assessment in your nomination Occupation (applied for or received) 2 year study or Recent work Experience requirement Health examination (booked/completed) Police check (booked/completed) Send application to the Adelaide Skilled Processing Centre OR APPLY ONLINE Please refer to the checklists on the Department’s website at prior to lodging your application to ensure ALL time of application criteria are met ▼ Version 1 (Current 27 March 2008)

30 Advantages of eLodgement Lodge over the internet at any time Scan and attach documentation (up to 2GB) Immediate grant of Bridging Visa (onshore applicants) Immediate receipt, TRN and outstanding documentation generated Document checklist generated ‘Query status of application online Version 1 (Current 27 March 2008)

31 General Enquiries Phone: Or go to our website Additional Information Version 1 (Current 27 March 2008)


Download ppt "The Skilled Migration Program Version 1 (Current 27 March 2008)"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google