Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Migration Information: International Student Graduates of CDU.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Migration Information: International Student Graduates of CDU."— Presentation transcript:

1 Migration Information: International Student Graduates of CDU

2 PRESENTATION OUTLINE General Skilled Migration (GSM) and Northern Territory Government nomination Graduate Skilled Visa (Subclass 485 visa) and the new Temporary Graduate Visa Streams Employer Sponsored work visas and migration options

3 General Skilled Migration & Northern Territory Nomination

4 Changes - General Skilled Migration (GSM) 1 January 2013 No further applications can be lodged for Subclass 885, 886 and 487 visas. 1 July 2012 Three (3) new visa subclasses 189 (Skilled Independent) 190 (Skilled Nominated) (mandatory State/Territory nomination) and 489 (Skilled Regional Nominated Provisional) (mandatory State Territory nomination)

5 General Skilled Migration (GSM) All people wishing to apply for one of the GSM visas: must lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) through the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) SkillSelect database and cannot lodge a visa application until they receive an invitation from DIAC to do so. Applicants for the: Subclass 189 must have a positive skills assessment for one of the occupations on the National Skilled Occupation List (Schedule 1) Subclasses 190 & 489 can have a positive skills assessment for one of the occupations on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (Schedules 1 & 2) Applicants nominated by a state/territory government receive an invitation to lodge a visa application as soon as their entry is tagged in SkillSelect.

6 When applying for Northern Territory Government nomination an applicant must demonstrate that they meet relevant Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) criteria for the visa subclass and the Northern Territory’s criteria for nomination and complete and lodge an application for nomination with supporting documents and complete their SkillSelect EOI when they are advised that their nomination has been successful. SkillSelect

7 Overall, the Northern Territory Government has around 1,000 visa places (600 primary applicants and their dependents) available for nomination under the Northern Territory State Migration Plan. Occupations on the Northern Territory State Migration Plan (SMP) are : reviewed with DIAC every six months; generally revised each year in line with the release of the Northern Territory Occupation Shortage List. The 2013 Northern Territory priority occupation list is currently being developed and should be released in March The Northern Territory State Migration Plan list will be reviewed based on that new occupation list. Northern Territory State Migration Plan

8 General Skilled Migration The Northern Territory Government (Department of Business) nominates overseas people if they meet the Northern Territory eligibility criteria and: their skilled occupation is listed on the Northern Territory’s State Migration Plan. or they meet “off-list” nomination criteria (occupations not listed on the Northern Territory’s State Migration Plan). To be eligible for an “off - list” nomination an applicant’s occupation must be on the CSOL. Applicants for one of the General Skilled Migration (GSM) visas nominated by a state/territory government have the 2 nd highest priority for visa processing by DIAC.

9 The Northern Territory will nominate all eligible students who have successfully completed a qualification as the result of two years full-time study at CDU (and have a positive skills assessment, meet any registration/licensing requirements for their occupation and meet the DIAC criteria for the visa which they are applying). Nomination can be for either:  Skilled Nominated (SC190) - Permanent Residency or  Skilled Nominated Provisional (SC489) - Temporary Residency leading to permanent residency. CDU student applicants seeking “off-list” nominations are required to show they have good employment prospects in the Northern Territory. All applicants sponsored by the Northern Territory must give an undertaking to live and work in the Northern Territory for no less than two years from when their visa is granted. CDU Student Graduates

10 To be eligible to apply for a Skilled Nominated or Skilled Regional Nominated (Provisional) visa applicants must: Have a positive skills assessment by the relevant assessment body for an eligible occupation. NOT hold a Bridging visa D, E or F; Criminal Justice visa; or an Enforcement visa. Have an IELTS score of no less than 6 on each of the four bands. Achieve at least 60 points on the GSM Points Test. Be nominated by a state/territory government and receive an invitation from DIAC to lodge their visa application. Be under 50 years of age at the time they are invited to lodge their visa application.

11 FactorDescriptionPoints Age18– – – – –490 English language* or equivalent standard in a specified test) Competent English - IELTS 6* / OET B0 Proficient English - IELTS 7* / OET B10 Superior English - IELTS 8* / OET A20 Australian or overseas skilled employment in nominated occupation or a closely related occupation undertaken in the past 10 years Note: Maximum points that can be awarded for any combination of Australian or overseas skilled employment is 20 points At least one year in Australia (of past 10 years)5 At least three years in Australia (of past 10 years)10 At least five years in Australia (of past 10 years)15 At least eight years in Australia (of past 10 years)20 At least three years overseas (of past 10 years)5 At least five years overseas (of past 10 years)10 At least eight years overseas (of past 10 years)15

12 FactorDescriptionPoints Qualifications at the time of invitation (Australian or recognised overseas) Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia or a qualification or award of a recognised standard 10 At least an Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor with Honours or Masters, from Australia or other degree of a recognised standard 15 Doctorate from an Australian education institution or other Doctorate of a recognised standard 20 Australian study requirementOne or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian institution and meet Australian Study Requirement (Minimum two years full-time) ( 5 Study in a regional areaMust meet the Australian Study Requirement while studying in a regional area 5

13 FactorDescriptionPoints Professional YearCompletion of a recognised Professional Year for a period of at least 12 months in the four year period immediately prior to the day on which the DIAC invitation was issued 5 Credentialed Community languageCredentialed community language qualifications NAATI accreditation 5 Partner skillsPrimary applicants partner meets threshold requirements for skilled migration visa 5 Nomination by a state/territory government (Permanent residency visa) Nomination by a state or territory government (Subclasses 886 and 190) 5 Designated area sponsorship or nominated by state/territory government (provisional residency visa) Nomination by a state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible relative, for residing and working in a specified /designated area (Subclasses 487 and 489) 10

14 Graduate Skilled Visa soon to be Temporary Skilled Graduate (Subclass 485) Visa

15 Skilled Graduate (Subclass 485) Currently (31 January 2013) To be eligible to apply for the Subclass 485 visas overseas students need To be under 50 years of age. In the last six months completed an eligible qualification(s) as a result of at least two (2) years study in Australia. Meet the English language threshold of at least IELTS 6 in each of the four testing bands or other test specified e.g. OET. Some citizens are exempted. The test must have been taken: before the visa application is lodged and no more than three years before the day of application. Must have applied to have a skills assessment by the relevant assessing authority for the nominated occupation.

16 Temporary Skilled Graduate (Subclass 485) Changes are to come into effect in 24 March With the changes students will be eligible to apply for either the Post-Study Work or Graduate Work Streams. All applicants must have met the Australian study requirement in the six (6) months immediately before they lodge their visa application. The Australian study requirement; while physically in Australia the student has: attained a single qualification or multiple qualifications with at least two (2) years of academic study and undertaken the study in no less than 16 months.

17 Temporary Skilled Graduate (Subclass 485) Australian Study Requirement. The courses must: Be registered through CRICOS. Have been successfully completed. Have resulted in an eligible qualification. Have had all instruction in English. Have been completed while physically in Australia. Have been completed while holding a visa allowing study in Australia. Be counted only once towards the Australian study requirement. English proficiency courses and enabling programs cannot be used to meet the Australian study requirement.

18 Temporary Skilled Graduate (Subclass 485) Post-Study Work Stream The course must have resulted in one of the following eligible qualifications: Bachelor degree Bachelor (honours) degree Masters by coursework degree Masters (extended) degree Masters by research degree Doctoral degree Study resulting in a diploma or trade qualification will not be considered for the Post–Study Work Stream. Degree courses that are packaged with a Graduate Certificate or Graduate Diploma may be considered.

19 Temporary Skilled Graduate (Subclass 485) Graduate Work Stream To be eligible The Australian study must have resulted in a degree, diploma or trade qualification. The student may complete two consecutive Diploma level courses and satisfy the Graduate Work Stream provided the other Australian study components are satisfied. The qualification must be closely related to the student’s nominated skilled occupation. A provisional skills assessment is required The nominated occupation must be on the National Skilled Occupation List (Schedule 1).

20 Temporary Graduate Subclass 485 Summary Post-study WorkGraduate Work Apply within 6 months of completing studies Attained a single qualification or multiple qualifications with at least two (2) years of academic study Bachelor or higher study NOT for trade or diploma qualifications Study resulting in a diploma or trade qualification No requirement to nominate an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List Qualification must be closely related to the student’s nominated skilled occupation No skills assessment requiredProvisional skills assessment required for and occupation on the Skilled Occupation List

21 Employer Nomination Temporary & Permanent Visa Option

22 Employers can sponsor overseas workers on Subclass 457 visas for periods between one day and four years to meet skill shortages. To be eligible the position must be: full time on the Consolidated Occupation Shortage List (Schedules 1 & 2) offer a market salary and that salary (for 38 hours) is no less than the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT).TSMIT is currently $51,400 pa for a 38 hour week. If the market rate for a position being nominated under Subclass 457 is not equal to or greater than TSMIT then DIAC will not approve the position. Employer Nominated - Temporary Skilled Work (Subclass 457) Visa

23 Employers must be approved by DIAC to sponsor workers under SC457 and to gain this approval they must meet a range of criteria. Overseas skilled workers must be able to meet: skills requirements (formal skills testing is required for a number of trade occupations) any relevant Australian occupation registration /licensing requirements English language requirements - IELTS 5 on all four testing bands for trade level occupations (and chefs). Employer Nominated - Temporary Skilled Work (Subclass 457) Visa (continued)

24 Employer Nominated Permanent Residence - Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) (Subclass 187) Employers in areas designated regional for migration can nominate overseas skilled workers for permanent residence. The whole of the NT is considered regional. To be valid all RSMS nominations and visa applications must be lodged electronically. There are three RSMS streams: Temporary Residence Transition A streamlined process to permanent residency for someone who has worked for their employer for two years on a SC457 visa. Agreement Overseas workers who came on SC457 visa under a special agreement e.g. Labour Agreement, Enterprise Migration Agreement or Regional Migration Agreement. Direct Entry For skilled workers who do not qualify for other RSMS streams.

25 Employer Nominated - RSMS (Subclass 187) Direct Entry Stream Before DIAC can make a positive decision of a Northern Territory employer’s RSMS nomination under the Direct Entry stream it must have advice from the Department of Business. Regional employers must meet a range of criteria for nominations to be approved under RSMS. These include: nominate a position that falls under the ANZSCO skill levels 1 to 3 provide full time skilled employment to their overseas nominee for at least two years offer a salary that is at market rate for the position and employment terms and conditions the same as those they offer their local workers in similar positions demonstrate they cannot fill the position from within the local labour market.

26 RSMS nominees must also meet a range of criteria, as well as the health and character criteria for Australian permanent residence. A visa applicant for the RSMS Direct Entry Streams must: have a formal skills assessment for the majority of trade level occupations, except where an applicant holds an Australian qualification have an IELTS 6 on all four bands - there are very limited exceptions be less than 50 years at the time they lodge their visa application - there are very limited exceptions. Only Direct Entry Stream nominations for the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme are considered by the Regional Certifying Body. Positions nominated must offer salaries at the market rate appropriate for the occupation. Employer Nominated - RSMS (Subclass 187) Direct Entry Stream (continued)

27


Download ppt "Migration Information: International Student Graduates of CDU."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google