Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Migration Information International Student Graduates of CDU Mary Martin Richard Foo Sue Little Chamila Somaratne.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Migration Information International Student Graduates of CDU Mary Martin Richard Foo Sue Little Chamila Somaratne."— Presentation transcript:

1 Migration Information International Student Graduates of CDU Mary Martin Richard Foo Sue Little Chamila Somaratne

2 PRESENTATION OUTLINE Australias immigration system General Skilled Migration (GSM) and Northern Territory Government Nomination Graduate Skilled Visa (Subclass 485) and the new Temporary Graduate Visa Streams Employer Sponsored work visas and migration options

3 Who is in charge of Immigration? The Commonwealth Government makes laws affecting the whole of Australia e.g. money, quarantine, defence and immigration. State governments influence migration policy & facilitate migration by participating in state specific and regional migration programs.

4 General Skilled Migration & Northern Territory Nomination

5 General Skilled Migration & NT Nomination Three GSM visa subclasses: 189 (Skilled Independent) 190 (Skilled Nominated) (mandatory State/Territory nomination) 489 (Skilled Regional Nominated Provisional) (mandatory State/Territory nomination) Applicants with a skills assessment for an occupation on the: Skilled Occupation List (Schedule 1) can apply for the Skilled Independent Subclass 189 visa Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (Schedules 1 & 2) can apply for Subclasses 190 and 489 visas.

6 General Skilled Migration GSM visas application process must lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) through the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) SkillSelect database For SC190 and SC489 visas must apply for NT nomination Receive an invitation to apply for a visa. You cannot lodge a visa application until you receive an invitation from DIBP. DIBP gives state/territory government nominated applicants the 2 nd highest priority for visa processing. Applicants nominated by a state/territory government receive an invitation from DIBP to lodge their visa application as soon as they are nominated.

7 NT Government (Department of Business) nomination applicants must meet: relevant DIBP criteria for the visa subclass and Northern Territorys criteria for nomination The NT nominates applicants for occupations on its State Migration Plan However applicants in occupations not on the plan may also apply if they meet certain criteria. General Skilled Migration

8 Indicates how many applicants the NT can nominate and in which occupations DIBP allocates visa places/nominations to state and territory governments The NT has approximately 600 primary places for GSM visas in Occupations on the Northern Territory SMP are: reviewed with DIBP every six months revised in line with the release of the Northern Territory Skilled Occupation Priority Shortage List (next version March 2014) Northern Territory State Migration Plan (SMP)

9 The NT can still nominate for SC190 and SC489 visas where the occupation is NOT on the SMP. To be eligible for an off-list nomination an applicants occupation: must be on the CSOL must be in shortage or the applicant working in the occupation in the NT Occupations not on the SMP

10 The NT nominates eligible students who have: successfully completed a qualification as the result of two years full-time study at a Northern Territory campus of CDU a positive skills assessment, meet any registration/licensing requirements for their occupation and meet the DIBP criteria for the visa which they are applying CDU student applicants seeking off-list nominations are required to show they have good employment prospects in the NT. All applicants sponsored by the Northern Territory must give an undertaking to live and work in the NT for no less than two years from when their visa is granted. Especially for CDU Student Graduates

11 The occupations subject to number limitations in are : Chemical Engineer ICT Business Analyst Materials Engineer Systems Analyst Electronics Engineer Analyst Programmer Aeronautical Engineer Developer Programmer Agricultural Engineer Telecommunications Engineer Biomedical Engineer Telecommunications Network Engineer Engineering Technologist Software Engineer Environmental Engineer Software Tester Engineering Professionals nec Software and Applications Programmers nec Naval Architect (Aus) / Marine Designer (NZ) SkillSelect Occupational Ceilings

12 Skilled Nominated (SC190) or Skilled Regional Nominated (Provisional) (SC489) visa applicants must: Have a positive skills assessment by the relevant assessment body for an eligible occupation. NOT hold a Bridging visa D, E or F; Criminal Justice visa; or an Enforcement visa. Have an IELTS score of no less than 6 on each of the four bands. Achieve at least 60 points on the GSM Points Test. Be nominated by a state/territory government and receive an invitation from DIBP to lodge their visa application. Be under 50 years of age at the time they are invited to lodge their visa application.

13 FactorDescriptionPoints Age18– – – – –490 English language* or equivalent standard in a specified test) Competent English - IELTS 6* / OET B0 Proficient English - IELTS 7* / OET B10 Superior English - IELTS 8* / OET A20 Australian or overseas skilled work experience in a nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation in the past 10 years. Note: Maximum points that can be awarded for any combination of Australian or overseas skilled employment is 20 points At least one year in Australia (of past 10 years)5 At least three years in Australia (of past 10 years)10 At least five years in Australia (of past 10 years)15 At least eight years in Australia (of past 10 years)20 At least three years overseas (of past 10 years)5 At least five years overseas (of past 10 years)10 At least eight years overseas (of past 10 years)15

14 FactorDescriptionPoints Qualifications at the time of invitation (Australian or recognised overseas) A qualification or award recognised by the relevant assessing authority for the applicants nominated skilled occupation as being suitable for the occupation 10 Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia or a qualification or award of a recognised standard 10 At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor with Honours or Masters, from Australia or other degree of a recognised standard 15 Doctorate from an Australian education institution or other Doctorate of a recognised standard 20 Australian study requirementOne or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian institution and meet the Australian Study Requirement (Minimum two years full-time) 5 Study in a regional areaMust meet the Australian Study Requirement while studying in a regional area 5

15 FactorDescriptionPoints Professional YearCompletion of a recognised Professional Year for a period of at least 12 months in the four year period immediately prior to the day on which the DIBP invitation was issued 5 Credentialed Community languageCredentialed community language qualifications NAATI accreditation 5 Partner skillsPrimary applicants partner meets threshold requirements for skilled migration visa 5 Nomination by a state/territory government (Permanent residency visa) Nomination by a state or territory government (Subclass 190) 5 Designated area sponsorship or nominated by state/territory government (provisional residency visa) Nomination by a state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible relative, for residing and working in a specified /designated area (Subclass 489) 10

16 Temporary Skilled Graduate (Subclass 485) Visa

17 Temporary Skilled Graduate (SC485) visa One visa, two streams 1.Post-Study Work 2. Graduate Work Both streams applicants must meet the Australian Study requirement. Meet the requirement in the six (6) months immediately before they lodge their visa application. Attain one or more qualifications with at least two (2) years of academic study and have undertaken the study in Australia in no less than 16 months.

18 Eligible courses must: be registered through CRICOS, and successfully completed have resulted in an eligible qualification have had all instruction in English have been completed while holding a visa allowing study in Australia be counted only once towards the Australian study requirement. English proficiency courses and enabling programs cannot be used to meet the Australian study requirement. Australian Study Requirement

19 Post-study WorkGraduate Work Applied within six (6) months of completing studies Attained a single qualification or multiple qualifications with at least two (2) years of academic study Bachelor or higher study NOT for trade or diploma qualifications Study resulting in a diploma or trade qualification or higher No requirement to nominate an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List or skills assessment Qualification must be closely related to the students nominated skilled occupation First student visa must have been granted on or after 5 November 2011 Provisional skills assessment required for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (Schedule 1) 2,3 or 4 years duration depending on the highest educational qualification obtained. 18 Month visa

20 Employer Nomination Temporary & Permanent Visa Options

21 Employers can sponsor workers for periods up to four years. To be eligible the position must be: full time on the Consolidated Occupation Shortage List (Schedules 1 & 2) offer a market salary (for 38 hours) that is no less than the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) currently $53,900. If the market rate for a position being nominated under SC457 is not equal to or greater than TSMIT then DIBP will not approve the position. Employer Nominated Temporary Skilled Work (SC457) Visa

22 Employers must be approved by DIBP to sponsor workers under the SC457. Workers must be able to meet: skills requirements skills testing is required for citizens of several countries for a number of trade occupations nominees for Specialist Managers nec and Project or Program Administrator positions are required to have formal skill assessments (VETASSESS). any relevant Australian occupation registration/licensing requirements English language requirements: IELTS 5 on all four testing bands Employer Nominated Temporary Skilled Work (SC457) Visa (continued)

23 Employer Nominated Permanent Residence Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) (SC187) Sponsorship by employers in areas designated regional for migration. There are three RSMS streams: Temporary Residence Transition A process for someone who has worked for their employer for two years on a SC457 visa. Agreement Overseas workers who came on SC457 visa under a special agreement e.g. Labour Agreement. Direct Entry For skilled workers who do not qualify for other RSMS streams.

24 Employer Nominated RSMS Direct Entry Stream (SC187) Regional employers can only sponsor for positions that: fall under the ANZSCO Skill Levels 1 to 3 offer full time employment for at least two years offer a salary that is at market rate they cannot fill the position from within the local labour market.

25 Visa applicants must: Have the qualifications and/or experience to do the job. Where Australian qualifications are held, meet the requirements for the occupation as listed in the ANZSCO i.e. if an applicant is being nominated to fill a position as a Cook they must have: an AQF Certificate III or Certificate IV AND at least two (2) years relevant on the job training or a Diploma level qualification closely related to the nominated occupation AND at least two (2) years relevant on the job training an IELTS 6 on all four bands - there are very limited exceptions be less than 50 years at the time they lodge their visa application - there are very limited exceptions. Employer Nominated RSMS Direct Entry Stream (SC187) (continued)

26 English Dont wait till the last minute English Keep up to date on what the requirements are English What can you do to maximise your chances

27 Mary Martin Richard Foo Sue Little Chamila Somaratne


Download ppt "Migration Information International Student Graduates of CDU Mary Martin Richard Foo Sue Little Chamila Somaratne."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google