Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Compass Practice B Algebra Test. B1.Which of these is the product of (a + 2b) and (c - d)?  A.ac + ad + bc - 2bd  B.ac - ad + bc - 2bd  C.ac - ad +

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Compass Practice B Algebra Test. B1.Which of these is the product of (a + 2b) and (c - d)?  A.ac + ad + bc - 2bd  B.ac - ad + bc - 2bd  C.ac - ad +"— Presentation transcript:

1 Compass Practice B Algebra Test

2 B1.Which of these is the product of (a + 2b) and (c - d)?  A.ac + ad + bc - 2bd  B.ac - ad + bc - 2bd  C.ac - ad + bc - 2bd  D.ac - ad + 2bc + 2bd  E.ac - ad + 2bc - 2bd

3 B1.Which of these is the product of (a + 2b) and (c - d)? Answer E

4 B2.If a = -2 and b = 3, what is the value of the expression 3(a + b)(a - b).  A.-5  B.5  C.15  D.-15  E.75 Answer D

5 B3.This is a graph of which equation?  A.  B.  C.  D.  E.

6 B3.This is a graph of which equation?  A.  B.  C.  D.  E. Notice first that the slope is going down (negative). This eliminates B and C. Notice that the y-intercept is positive 6. This eliminates E. The x-intercept is (9, 0). Try this point in both equations. Answer D

7 B4.What is the solution to the equation 2(x + 3) - 3(x + 5) = 13 ?  A.-22  B.-12  C.-4  D.5  E.15 Answer A

8 B5.Peggy gets paid a weekly salary of D dollars a week plus a commission of 8% on her total sales S. Which expression below best describes Peggy’s weekly pay?  A.D + S  B.8D + S  C.D + 8S  D.D +.08S  E..08(D + S) Convert 8% to decimal.08 and eliminate choices A, B, and C. Choice E would mean Peggy would only get 8% of her salary D. And Peggy will not stand for that! Answer D

9 B6.Which of these is the product of (D 3 + 2D 2 - 2D + 3) and (D - 5) ?  A.D 4 + 2D 3 - 2D 2 + 3D  B.D 4 - 3D 3 - 8D D - 15  C.D 4 - 3D D 2 - 7D - 15  D.D 4 + 7D D D + 15  E.D 4 - 3D D D - 15

10 B6.Which of these is the product of (D 3 + 2D 2 - 2D + 3) and (D - 5) ? This problem is asking you to multiply (D - 5) (D 3 + 2D 2 - 2D + 3) First distribute the D through the polynomial. (D) (D 3 + 2D 2 - 2D + 3) = D 4 + 2D 3 - 2D 2 + 3D Now distribute the -5 (-5) (D 3 + 2D 2 - 2D + 3) = -5D D D - 15 Combine like terms D 4 + 2D 3 - 2D 2 + 3D - 5D D D - 15 = D 4 - 3D D D - 15 = Answer E

11 B7.What is the distance from point A to point B?  A.13  B.85  C.  D.  E. A B

12 B7.What is the distance from point A to point B? A B You can use the Pythagorean theorem to find the distance. a 2 + b 2 = c 2 First determine the length of the legs. 6 7 c Answer E

13 B8.For all a  0 and b  0,  A.  B.  C.  D.  E.

14 B8.For all a  0 and b  0, First make all of the exponents positive. Multiply by adding the exponents. Answer D

15 B9.For all a, b, and c, (a 3 b 2 c) 2  A.a 5 b 4 c 2  B.a 6 b 4 c 2  C.a 9 b 4 c 2  D.a 5 b 4 c 3  E.2a 3 b 2 c When raising a power to a power, multiply exponents. (a 3 b 2 c) 2 = a 3(2) b 2(2) c 1(2) = a 6 b 4 c 2 Answer B

16 B10. For all x, 3(2x + 5) - 4(x - 2) = 3(2x + 2) + 1  A.x = 9  B.x = -5  C.x = 4  D.x = 3  E.x = 0

17 B10. For all x, 3(2x + 5) - 4(x - 2) = 3(2x + 2) + 1 3(2x + 5) - 4(x - 2) = 3(2x + 2) + 1 6x x + 8 = 6x x + 23 = 6x = 4x 4 = x Answer C


Download ppt "Compass Practice B Algebra Test. B1.Which of these is the product of (a + 2b) and (c - d)?  A.ac + ad + bc - 2bd  B.ac - ad + bc - 2bd  C.ac - ad +"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google