Presentation on theme: "ENDANGERED SPECIES Los alumnos de 7mo junto a la profesora Paola Capresi realizaron un trabajo de investigación sobre determinadas especies en extinción."— Presentation transcript:
ENDANGERED SPECIES Los alumnos de 7mo junto a la profesora Paola Capresi realizaron un trabajo de investigación sobre determinadas especies en extinción. Buscaron información en páginas web, armaron un documento de power point y luego expusieron sus trabajos en forma oral. Estos son algunos de sus trabajos:
The Gorilla By Gonzalo Finkelstein ann Gonzalo Mastromonaco
Where do gorillas live and which are their habits?
Gorillas live in the African jungle and they are true forest animals. The gorilla has diurnal and terrestrial habits. They spend most of the day eating and sleeping.
what are they like?
They weigh between 120 and 182 kilograms. Those mammals are from 1.6 meters to 2 meters.
How do gorillas classify?
Gorillas are classified in two groups: the Western gorilla and Eastern gorilla. The Western gorillas are also classified in two groups: the Western lowland gorilla and the Cross River gorilla. The Eastern gorillas are classified in two groups, too: the Mountain gorilla and the Eastern lowland gorilla.
Why are gorillas endangered?
Gorillas are endangered because hunters have hunted them for a long time and they have destroyed their home.
Loggerhead Sea Turtles by Paula, Sol and Candela.L.M
Where do they live? This turtle lives in the tropical, subtropical and temperate regions of the Atlantic, Pacific and Indian Oceans. To the North it goes to Terranova, Britain and Japan. And in the South off to Chile and South Africa. the distribution includes the Mediterranean Sea. Its common in the north off the costs of Australia.
The birth of a turtle The pairings begins when the male swims to the female and he touches her face with his front claws. The gestation period last 2 months but if the female doesnt find a place to put her eggs she retains it and it lasts longer. The incubation period of the mayor turtles is about 45 days, but the development of the eggs depends on the temperature of the nest. If the temperature of the nest is cold it could take 8 more days. Turtle sex is define by the temperature.
Why is this turtle endangered? Poaching Collection of eggs for consumption Bycatch Development of coasts Sea pollution
Credits: Paula, Sol and Candela.L.M
there are four species of tomato frogs: Dyscophus antongilii, D. insularis, D. guineti and D. philippensis. Three of the fours species are native to Madagascar.
When they feel threatened, tomato frog inflates its body. If a predator grabs a tomato frog in the mouth, the skin of the frog secretes a sticky substance that sticks to the eyes and mouth of the predator, causing the predator to release the frog to release their eyes.
The life of the tomato frog can be 6-8 years. As an adult, colors may vary from yellowish orange to dark red. Tomato Frogs will reach sexual maturity in 9-14 months. Females are larger than males and can reach 4 inches in length. Most women are reddish- orange bright dark red. The bellies are usually yellowish, and sometimes there are black spots on the throat. Males can reach 2-3 inches long. Men are not as bright, but more of a dull orange or orange-brown.
They are also on the list of endangered species. They breed in the rainy season and are nocturnal. They tend to eat small insects and invertebrates.
The tomato frog by Dylan, Joaquin and Marcos
HEDGEHOG by Julieta and Sofia
Definition Hedgehogs (Erinaceinae) are a subfamily of small mammals covered with spikes, belong to the order Erinaceomorpha. It feeds on insects. There is a total of 16 species divided into 5 groups.
Features Hedgehogs are considered very solitary animals, they seek only to procreate. They are nocturnal, they do not like sunlight. They are very quiet, but they can appear sullen under excessive noise or show signs of stress when they are handled too. The males are usually more complicated and sullen than females. Their body is small, it fails to exceed 16 inches long and it weighs between 300 and 400 grams, its outer armor is full of spikes. that can measure up to 2.5 inches in adults. The color of their spines usually alternates between brown and white. Thanks to this defense system, the Hedgehog turns into a ball full of sharp stilettos that can save your life when attacked by a predator. The hedgehog teeth comprises 36 teeth which also serve to defend. Its pointed snout helps identify hidden odors. The facial area, the belly and the s legs are barbed exempt areas.
Habitat Hedgehogs live in Europe, Asia, Africa and have been introduced in New Zealand. In Spain there are two species, the European hedgehog and the eared hedgehog, but the eared hedgehog is very common in captivity.
Feeding The hedgehog eats insects and molluscs, and doesnt hesitate to attack snakes found in their way, to whose venom is not immune against what was formerly believed. It also eats various vegetables.
Reproduction The breeding season lasts from April to August. Females can have several litters at this time. The males chase the females for hours waiting to be receptive and relax their quills. After copulation the male abandons its offspring. Gestation lasts between one and a half months and the hatchlings will be between 1 and 9 spikes, blind and covered by skin. They open their eyes at two weeks and will nurse for the first month. At 10 months they reach sexual maturity.
Wintering In late fall dormancy begins at the bottom of a burrow warm and dry, protected by a layer of leaves.
Their predators As it is a nocturnal animal, most deadliest predators are nocturnal too: The owl, dogs, wolves, foxes, dangerous snakes, badgers.
Our opinion Our view is that while, in some places they are domesticated, we reflect that it is a wild animal and it is comfortable in its natural habitat. Since one of the species of hedgehog (Moorish) is in danger of extinction, we should generate an awareness to care of this animal. By Julieta Vazquez and Sofia Malvicino
SEAHORSE by Florencia Rios, Jazmin Berezovsky and Victoria Fernandez Type: Fish Diet: Carnivore Average life span in the wild: 1 to 5 years (estimated) Size: 0.6 to 14 in (1.5 to 35 cm) Group name: Herd Did you know? Seahorses have no teeth and no stomach. Food passes through their digestive systems so quickly, they must eat almost constantly to stay alive. Size relative to a tea cup:
Seahorses are truly unique, and not just because of their unusual equine shape. They are monogamous and mate for life. Rarer still, they are among the only animal species on Earth in which the male bears the unborn young. Found in shallow tropical and temperate waters throughout the world, these upright-swimming relatives of the pipefish can range in size from 1.5 centimeters to 35 centimeters long.
Male seahorses are equipped with a brood pouch on their ventral, or front- facing, side. When mating, the female deposits her eggs into his pouch, and the male fertilizes them internally. He carries the eggs in his pouch until they hatch, then releases fully formed, miniature seahorses into the water.
They anchor themselves with their prehensile tails to sea grasses an, using their elongated snouts to suck in plankton and small crustaceans that drift by. Voracious eaters and they can consume 3,000 or more brine shrimp per day.
Population data for most of the worlds 35 seahorse species is sparse. However, worldwide coastal habitat depletion, pollution, and rampant harvesting, mainly for use in Asian traditional medicine, have made several species vulnerable to extinction.
There are many divers groups or associations that are looking for financial support and making campaigns to save sea horses from extinction. But we can make a difference too!!!
The yellow eyed penguin or Hoiho is a penguin native of Australia. He lives on the waters of New Zealand. The yellow eyed penguin or Hoiho is a penguin native from Australia. He lives on the waters of New Zealand.
He eats fish and squids. In August begins the breeding season. During this time they are with the same specie.
In this time they live in forests.
This animal is a bird.
The animal has a length of 66 to 70 cm. His weight is about 8 kg. He is in danger because of predators as cats and weasels.
They can dive to two metres and they run away to 15 km from the coast. Humans know that they have been in the world from 126 thousands of years. They can dive to two metres and they run away to 15 km from the coast. Humans know that they have been in the world from 126 thousands of years.
BY: TOMAS GEMINIANI MAXIMILIANO ROCA BY: TOMAS GEMINIANI MAXIMILIANO ROCA