Presentation on theme: "This PowerPoint is about Marty the zebra, from Madagascar!!! No, Im kidding."— Presentation transcript:
This PowerPoint is about Marty the zebra, from Madagascar!!! No, Im kidding.
There are 3 types of zebras that are in the wild in Africa. These are plains zebras, Grevys zebras, and mountain zebras. Plain zebras- live mostly in southern and eastern Africa, on grasslands and open woodlands. Grevys zebras- prefer dry grasslands and deserts, live in small areas of eastern Africa. Mountain zebras- found in southern Africa, live on plateaus and mountains.
A zebras body looks kind of like a horse. The thin legs they have are really strong, and they have hard hooves for feet. Zebras have long faces with large ears. Their eyes are found on the sides of their striped faces. Adult zebras-Height: 3.5-5 feet (1.1-1.5 m) -Weight: 440-990 pounds (200 to 450 kg)
If you look at 2 zebras, you cant really tell the difference. In fact, youll probably have a headache! But, zebras are easily recognized by their bold coats. Most zebras have a white base with dark brown or black stripes. A few have a dark base coat with white stripes. NO 2 ZEBRAS HAVE EXACTLY THE SAME PATTERN!!! But, zebras of the same type look very similar. Scientists have several ideas about why zebras have stripes. Some say it helps zebras recognize each other and stay together. Others say stripes help zebras as their defense against predators. When they stay close together, their stripes make it hard to tell them apart, and may also make it hard for the predator to tell how far away a zebra is.
Carnivores! Herbivores! Omnivores! All those –vores words! Herbivores are animals that eat plants, and especially NOT MEAT!!! Zebras are herbivores, they eat grass, leaves, bark, fruit, buds, roots, and all those other stuff! But mostly, grass. Zebras spend many hours eating, using their sharp, pointy front teeth to bite plants, and then their dull back teeth to grind up the food.
Zebras are social animals. Most live together in family groups with one male, several females, and their babies. Young males form groups of their own. Often, groups of zebras join together to form large herds. Zebra herds move around together searching for food and water. They communicate with each other by making sounds (like barks, snorts, and other ones, too), or another way is by grooming each other. Zebras use their eyes, ears, and mouths to make meaningful faces.
Zebras stay safe by staying together in family groups and herds. Zebras take turns resting and eating. So, that way, some zebras are always watching for danger When predators attack, zebras usually try to run away, they can run up to 40mph!!! If they cant run away, herd members work together to protect each other, by biting or kicking the predator.
Zebras are mammals. Female zebras usually have one baby at a time. Baby zebras are called foals. At birth, they weigh 55-90 pounds. A foal drinks its mothers milk for about one year, and starts eating grass a few days after it was born. Foals form very strong bonds with their mothers. Mother zebras show them what to eat, where to find the food, and to watch for predators. Fathers mostly do not help raise foals. But young male plains zebras are sometimes close to their fathers. By watching their fathers, they learn and know how to protect their family group. Foals leave their family group after they are 1-4 years old
In Africa, life isnt easy for zebras. Besides their usual predators, US HUMANS also hunt them for their meat and fur(or hair)! New buildings and farms take over their habitats, but still, zebras survive. In fact, plains zebras can be found in large numbers. And, some people work to save zebra habitats. Zebras help make Africa an interesting, amazing place!
Zebras can see very well in the dark, they can see as well as owls! Zebras roll in dirt and mud to get clean. After a good roll, they shake of the dirt and mud to get rid of loose skin and hairs, it also protects them from bug bites, and sunburn. (I never knew zebras had sunburns) Zebras are drawn to almost anything striped black and white. If there are black and white stripes on a wall, most zebras will stand near it.
Zebras are members of the horse family Zebras can turn their ears to listen for danger Predators pick just one animal to attack. Stripes make it hard for them A zebras teeth never stop growing Zebra herds can have several hundred members Male zebras sometimes fight over females Zebras predators: lions, hyenas, cheetahs, leopards, crocodiles, and wild dogs Live about 25 years