10 Colony or Rookerycolony or rookery – a group of penguins living together
11 Prey prey – food source; the food that is being hunted Fish Krill Squid
12 Predatorpredator – the animal that is hunting for food (prey)prey
13 Krillkrill – a type of food for penguins; tiny, shrimp- like creaturesWithout krill most of the life forms in the Antarctic would disappear. They are a major food source for all types of Antarctic animals.
14 Blubberblubber – a thick layer of fat under a penguin’s skin (and other cold area animals) that keeps them warm
15 Southern HemisphereThe half of the Earth south of the equator.
21 Moltingmolting – when a penguin loses its old feathers as it grows new ones
22 Brood Pouchbrood pouch – a pouch of skin where some penguins store their eggs
23 All About Penguins Penguins are birds, but they cannot fly! Penguins swim very well.Penguins use their wings as flippers to help them swim as fast as 30 miles per hour.They also use their wings/flippers for balancing as they walk.Penguins get around land 3 ways:HoppingWaddlingTobogganing
24 All About PenguinsPenguins live in large groups called colonies or rookeries.All penguins live in the Southern Hemisphere.Penguins catch their food in the ocean.Their prey are fish, squid, and tiny, shrimp-like krill.Penguins live in cold areas; feathers and blubber keep them warm.There are about 18 species of penguins.Penguins hatch from eggs.A baby penguin is called a chick.
25 Emperor Penguin Emperor Penguin Length: about 4 feet long Weight: up to 88 poundsLargest of all the penguinsHabitat: Weddell and Ross Sea regions of the Antarctic
26 King Penguin King Penguin Length: about 3 feet tall Weight: about 35 poundsAppearance: orange spots around the ears and neckSecond largest penguinHabitat: islands surrounding Antarctica
27 Rockhopper Penguin Rockhopper Penguin Length: about 18 to 23 inches Weight: about 5 to 8 poundsThey get their name because they hop over rocks and crevices on the shores where they live.Habitat: various islands around the sub-AntarcticRockhopper penguin
28 Chinstrap Penguin Chinstrap Penguin Length: about 2 feet tall Weight: about 10 poundsChinstrap penguins get their name from the small black band that runs under their chin.Habitat: Antarctic and Bellany Islands
29 Adèlie Penguin Adèlie Penguin Length: about 28 inches Weight: about 8 to 12 poundsThey line their nests with stones; sometimes they steal stones from neighboring nests!Habitat: Antarctic peninsula and surrounding islands
30 Galápagos Penguin Galápagos Penguin Length: up to 21 inches Weight: up to 6 poundsPopulation is about 3,000 birdsHabitat: Found only near the Galapagos Islands near the equator
31 Gentoo Penguin Gentoo Penguin Length: about 30 to 35 inches Weight: about 13 poundsAppearance: Have a white band from one eye across the face to the other eye.They build nests using sticks, stones, grass and pebbles.Habitat: Sub-Antarctica and islands off of South America and Southern Africa
32 Macaroni Penguins Macaroni Penguins Length: about 28 inches Weight: about 13 poundsAppearance: Black and yellow plumes on top of the head; black chinThe term “Macaroni” comes from a type of men’s hat worn in England.Habitat: islands around Antarctica
33 Royal Penguins Royal Penguins Length: about 23 inches Weight: about 12 poundsAppearance: Yellow and black plumes on head; white chinHabitat: Macquarie Islands (between New Zealand and Antarctica)