History and Evolution of Administrative Agencies
[…] Section 102 (11) provides: “Evidentiary hearing” means a hearing for the receipt of evidence on issues on which a decision of the presiding officer may be made in a contested case. With this approach, hearing rights are governed by law other than the APA, but hearing procedures are governed by the APA. This is the same as the Federal APA, except for the constitutional language in Section 102(7).

Judicial Power 3 Right to a trial type APA adjudicative hearing in state administrative law: 1. External Hearing rights: California [Ca. Gov. Code Section 11410.10. This statute provides: “this chapter applies to a decision by an agency if, under the federal or state Constitution or a federal or state statute, an evidentiary hearing for determination of facts is required for formulation and issuance of the decision.” 2. APA Hearing rights approach: This is a minority approach under which the APA provides for an all inclusive definition of adjudication and requires APA hearings for all adjudications whether or not an external source of law requires hearing rights