Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Chapter 29: The Search for Order in an Era of Limits, 1973–1980 iClicker Questions for America’s History, Seventh Edition and America: A Concise History,

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Chapter 29: The Search for Order in an Era of Limits, 1973–1980 iClicker Questions for America’s History, Seventh Edition and America: A Concise History,"— Presentation transcript:

1 Chapter 29: The Search for Order in an Era of Limits, 1973–1980 iClicker Questions for America’s History, Seventh Edition and America: A Concise History, Fifth Edition

2 1.Which of the following decades represented the worst economic decade of the postwar period? A.1960s B.1970s C.1980s D.1990s

3 2.The Supreme Court decision in Bakke v. University of California was A.a victory for conservative opposition to affirmative action. B.a victory for proponents of affirmative action. C.a victory for women’s rights activists. D.both a victory and a defeat for opponents of affirmative action.

4 3.The reason for the OPEC oil embargo on the United States in 1973 was to A.raise prices and maximize profits for the oil- producing nations in the cartel. B.punish the United States for supporting Israel in the Yom Kippur War. C.help the Soviet Union in its Cold War expansion to Third World nations. D.reduce U.S. consumption in order to avoid an oil shortage.

5 4.Watergate affected American politics in which of the following ways? A.Popular disdain for politicians increased. B.The Republican Party was in disarray and damaged. C.The Democratic Party was given another opportunity to recapture its base of support. D.All of the above.

6 5.President Jimmy Carter’s big domestic challenge was managing the A.Ku Klux Klan. B.federal response to resistance against the Iraq War. C.wave of labor strikes in the auto industry. D.economy.

7 6.The 1973 Supreme Court ruling in Roe v. Wade A.provided for abortion on demand. B.said that states could not prohibit abortion in the first trimester. C.gave states the authority to decide whether women could have abortions. D.prohibited the use of federal funds for abortions.

8 7.The purpose of affirmative action was to A.establish hiring quotas for minorities and women. B.force companies to hire women and minorities. C.expand access to employment to minorities and women. D.engage in reverse discrimination against white males.

9 8.The U.S. economy experienced “stagflation” in the 1970s when A.consumer prices dropped suddenly. B.unemployment and inflation rates rose dramatically. C.the level of consumer borrowing declined suddenly. D.banks lowered their interest rates unexpectedly.

10 9.The economic decline of the 1970s affected organized labor by A.encouraging more workers to join labor unions in order to fight for higher wages. B.decreasing the number of union jobs but increasing wages. C.decreasing the number of union jobs, which would lower union membership and labor union power in order to control wages. D.encouraging stronger cooperation with management.

11 10.In 1960, women gained control over reproduction through the development of A.the birth control pill. B.access to legal divorce. C.the atomic bomb. D.the rise of the evangelic Protestant movement.

12 Answer Key for Chapter 29 1.Answer is B 2.Answer is D 3.Answer is B 4.Answer is D 5.Answer is D 6.Answer is B 7.Answer is C 8.Answer is B 9.Answer is C 10.Answer is A


Download ppt "Chapter 29: The Search for Order in an Era of Limits, 1973–1980 iClicker Questions for America’s History, Seventh Edition and America: A Concise History,"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google