Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Trinity Highway Products SRT-350 6 Post HBA System 37’6” System 4 Foot Offset Post 7 to Post 1.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Trinity Highway Products SRT-350 6 Post HBA System 37’6” System 4 Foot Offset Post 7 to Post 1."— Presentation transcript:

1 Trinity Highway Products SRT-350 6 Post HBA System 37’6” System 4 Foot Offset Post 7 to Post 1

2 Trinity Highway Products Properly Installed SRT-350 6 Post HBA System-Slotted Rail Terminal

3 Installation Instructions http://www.highwayguardrail.com/ products/pdfs/SRT-350_6_Post.pdf http://www.highwayguardrail.com/ products/pdfs/SRT-350_6_Post.pdf

4 Shop Drawing http://www.highwayguardrail.co m/products/pdfs/SS-352.pdf http://www.highwayguardrail.co m/products/pdfs/SS-352.pdf

5 Title Block Bill of Materials

6 Items to Watch for when Installing SRT-350 6 Post HBA System Install Post 2 so that the LARGER hole is placed DOWNSTREAM Guardrail is NOT attached (bolted) at Post 2 – Just the Flange Protector or Backup Plate is connected at Post 2 The Cable Anchor goes ABOVE the Strut NOT THROUGH the Strut

7 Post 3-6 CRT (Controlled Release Post) with 8” Offset Blocks Install the CRT Post with 3½” holes Approximately @ Finished Grade Note: Post 7 is also a CRT Wood Post 4’0” Flair Begin @ Post 7 face of Guardrail at Offset Block Measure 37’6” to the face of the Guardrail at Post 1 – no Offset Block at Post 1 & 2 (HBA Post) 4’0” offset is measured at Post 1

8 Installing HBA (Hinged Breakaway Post) @ Post 1 & 2 “No Offset Blocks” HBA Post are a “two” Section Post (top & bottom) Place the Bottom of the Post so that the LARGER (13/16”) hole is placed DOWNSTREAM (away from the End of the System) Attach the top portion with 2 – 3/8” bolt with washer & lockwasher under the nut Bolts should be installed so the head of the bolt is on the “inside” of the post plates

9 Installing HBA (Hinged Breakaway Post) @ Post 1 Place Post 1 so that the LARGER hole is placed DOWNSTREAM (away from the End of the System) Post 1 Note: Place the head of the bolts on the inside of the Post – washer, lock washer & nut on outside of Post

10 Cable Web plate @ Post 1

11 Installing HBA (Hinged Breakaway Post) @ Post 2 Place Post 2 so that the LARGER hole is placed DOWNSTREAM (away from the End of the System) Place the head of the Bolts on the inside of the Post - washer, lock washer & nut on outside of Post Post 2

12 Post 2 - Install Post so that the LARGER hole is placed DOWNSTREAM Incorrect – Cannot Hinge Installed Backwards Correct Placement - Can Properly Hinge Post 2 Traffic

13 Post 2 -Place Post so that the LARGER hole is placed DOWNSTREAM Incorrect – Cannot Hinge Installed Backwards Post 2Traffic Repair Incorrectly placed Post 2 Remove the Top of Post 2 and the Strut Bottom of Post 2 MUST BE REMOVED (note the bottom of Post is not symmetrical and therefore cannot be drilled) Properly backfill the hole Rotated bottom of Post 2 180 degrees and re-drive the Post Reattach the top portion of Post 2 and the Strut

14 Installing the Strut Place 2 Angled Struts between Post 1&2 Post 1 attach with ¾” Bolt with Washer & Lockwasher under nut Post 2 – same as above plus stack 2-3 washers on the bolt between the Strut and the Post Plate to allow the Strut to pass over the 3/8” bolt head

15 Post 2 with Bolt Heads Placed Inside Post - Lacks Extra Washers between Strut & Post Plate Install 2–3 extra washers on bolt between strut & Post

16 SRT-27 Installing Rail Panels Layout the Guardrail so Slot Guard Attachment Holes @ the ends of the Slots (away from Post 1) Position Guardrail with Long Slots between Post 1&2 Post 2&3 Position Guardrail with Short Slots between Post 3&4 and Post 4&5 The Guardrail from Post 7 to Post 5 does NOT have Slots Post 7 is also a CRT Wood Post Guardrail is NOT attached to Post 2

17 Orientation of Slots, Slot Guards and Cable Anchor Bracket Slot Guards Away From Post 1 Connect to Wood CRT Post @ Post 7 No SlotsShort Slots Long Slots Cable Anchor Bracket

18 Long Slots Between Post 2 & 3 and 1 & 2 Long Slots Between Post 2 & 3 Long Slots Between Post 1 & 2

19 Short Slots Between Post 4 & 5 and 3 & 4 Short Slots Between Post 4 & 5 Short Slots Between Post 3 & 4

20 No Slots Between Post 6 & 7 and 5 & 6 No Slots Between Post 6 & 7 No Slots Between Post 5 & 6

21 Installing Rail Panels Continued Guardrail is attached to the Post through the Offset Blocks @ Post 3, 4, 5 and 6 Guardrail is not attached (bolted) at Post 2 Incorrectly Bolted Correctly NOT Bolted POST 2

22 Post 2 has a Backup or Flange Protector Plate Cable Anchor Assembly

23 Installing Rail Panels Post 1 Insert 5/8”x2” HGR Post Bolt thru the Rail Panel at Post 1 and secure with Hex Nut and Tighten Connect the End Section to the End of the Guardrail with four 5/8”x1 ¼” HGR Splice Bolts and Hex HGR Nuts Attach Reflective Sheeting Your Rail Panels are now attached

24 Post 1 - End Section Connected with Reflective Sheeting

25 Installing Cable Anchor Assembly - Bracket Place 5/8” Washer on each of the eight 5/8” Hex Head Bolts Insert the Bolts thru the Traffic Side of the Rail Panel and the Cable Anchor Bracket (on the backside of the Rail Panel) & Secure with Hex HGR Nuts Slide one end of Cable into Cable Anchor Bracket - Place 1” washer and Hex Nut on End of the Cable extending thru the Bracket

26 Front and Back of Cable Anchor Assembly Bolts & Washers (front) and Nuts (Back) Back of Rail Traffic Front of Rail

27 Install Cable Anchor Assembly – Post 1 Slide the other end of Cable between upper & lower sections of the HBA Post 1 On Post No. 1, bolt the 4"x5¾" x ¼” Cable Web Plate to the web of the post with a 3/8" x 1½” bolt, with a washer under the 3/8”nut. The Cable Web Plate should be pushing down on the top of the Shank of the Cable Anchor.

28 Cable Web plate @ Post 1 pushing down on the top of the Shank of the Cable Anchor Cable Web Plate pushing down on the top of the Shank of the Cable Anchor

29 Install Cable Anchor Assembly – Post 1 Place the Cable Bearing Plate with the open side of the V-Notch pointing upward and the Plate Washer on the end of the Cable. The bearing plate should rest on the top of the flange of the HBA bottom post.

30 Cable Anchor Assembly – Post 1 “V” Bearing Plate rest on top of Flange of bottom of HBA Post Correct “V” Notch Up Incorrect “V” Notch Down

31 NOTE: The Cable Anchor goes ABOVE the Strut NOT THROUGH the Strut Cable Anchor Correctly ABOVE the Strut Cable Anchor INCORRECTLY THROUGH the Strut

32 Properly Installed SRT-350 6 Post HBA System

33 Installation Instructions http://www.highwayguardrail.com/ products/pdfs/SRT-350_6_Post.pdf http://www.highwayguardrail.com/ products/pdfs/SRT-350_6_Post.pdf

34 Shop Drawing http://www.highwayguardrail.co m/products/pdfs/SS-352.pdf http://www.highwayguardrail.co m/products/pdfs/SS-352.pdf

35 Items to Watch for when Installing SRT-350 6 Post HBA System Install Post 2 so that the LARGER hole is placed DOWNSTREAM Guardrail is NOT attached (bolted) at Post 2 – Just the Flange Protector or Backup Plate is connected at Post 2 The Cable Anchor goes ABOVE the Strut NOT THROUGH the Strut

36 Q & A Time 1. Install Post 2 so that the LARGER hole is placed___________ from the end of the guardrail end treatment??? DOWNSTREAM

37 Q & A Time 2. The Cable Anchor goes ABOVE OR THROUGH the Strut???

38 Q & A Time 3. Guardrail IS or IS NOT attached (bolted) at Post 2??? IS NOT


Download ppt "Trinity Highway Products SRT-350 6 Post HBA System 37’6” System 4 Foot Offset Post 7 to Post 1."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google