Presentation on theme: "● The African wild dog is also known as the hunting dog. ● It is a endangered species in East Africa. ● They have massive jaws and bat like ears. ● They."— Presentation transcript:
● The African wild dog is also known as the hunting dog. ● It is a endangered species in East Africa. ● They have massive jaws and bat like ears. ● They mostly lives in the Savanna. ● They hunt in early morning and late evening. ● They prey on gazelles, antelopes, warthogs, wildebeests calves, rats and birds.
● The swahili name for cheetah is Duma. ● The scientific name for cheetah is Acinonyx jubatus. ● The size of the cheetah is 30 inches at the shoulder. ● The cheetah weighs 110 to 140 pounds. ● The cheetah lives until it is 10 to 20 years.
● The African elephant is the largest living land mammal. ● They are one of the most impressive animals on earth. ● They reach up to a height of 23 feet. ● The African elephant has two finger-like structures on the top of it’s trunk. ● They have ears twice the size of Asian elephant.
●The zebra is one of most animals that has a thick layer of fur. ● The zebra is one of the social animals that spend time grazing in a herd. ● The zebra is 3.5 to 5ft tall. ● The zebra weighs 200 to 450kg. ● The zebra can live up to 25 years in the wild.
● African rhinos are endangered animals ● They can grow to over 6 feet tall and more than 11 feet in length. ● They have poor vision but good hearing and a good sense of smell. ● They eat at night, early morning and evening. ● They roll in mud to protect their skin from sunburn and insect bites
● The lion’s scientific name is panthera leo. ● Lions belong to the felidae or cat family. ● Lions are excellent swimmers. ● When lions walk, their heels don’t touch the ground. ● The darker the lion’s mane the older it is.
● They are the tallest land animal in the world, there average height is around 5 m. ● They mostly live in the savanna areas of Africa. ● They sleep less than two hour a days. ● They live up to 25 years in the wild. ● They spend most of the day eating leaves and twigs.
● Some gorilla’s have longer hair and shorter arms then other gorilla’s. ● The African gorilla is 4 to 6ft tall. ● If gorilla’s are in a group they are called troop or a band. ● The African gorilla weighs 135 to 220. ● The African gorilla can live up to 35 years in the wild.