Presentation on theme: "Animals of Africa By: Trina Phillips 4 th Grade Science Click Arrow to Go to Next Slide."— Presentation transcript:
Animals of Africa By: Trina Phillips 4 th Grade Science Click Arrow to Go to Next Slide
LionGiraffeElephantZebra African Wild DogCheetahHyenaJackal Click on a picture to learn more about that animal! Click the arrow when you’re ready for the question!
Lions are the second largest big cat species in the world The average male lion weighs around 180 kg (400 lb) while the average female lion weighs around 130 kg (290 lb). The roar of a lion can be heard from 8 kilometers (5.0 miles) away. Lions are very social compared to other cat species, often living in prides that feature females, offspring and a few adult males. In the wild, lions rest for around 20 hours a day. Click the arrow to return to the Main Menu!
A male giraffe can weigh about 1400 kilograms. A giraffe is the tallest land mammal Giraffes have bluish-purple tongues which are tough and covered in bristly hair to help them with eating the thorny Acacia trees. Giraffes are ruminants. This means that they have more than one stomach. They have four stomachs, to assist with digesting food. Drinking is one of the most dangerous times for a giraffe. While it is getting a drink it cannot keep a look out for predators and is vulnerable to attack. Click the arrow to return to the Main Menu!
Elephants are the largest land animals living in the world today On average African Elephants stand at around 3 meters (10 feet) tall and weigh in at 5 or 6 tons (10,000 to 12,000 pounds) The trunk forms part of their nose and also part of their upper lip. It is a useful tool for drinking where elephants use it to suck up water The only mammal with a lifespan comparable to humans is the elephant. Click the arrow to return to the Main Menu!
Zebra are part of the same family as horses and donkeys. Every zebra has a unique pattern of black and white stripes. There are a number of different theories which attempt to explain zebra’s unique stripes with most relating to camouflage. Zebras eat mostly grass. The ears of a zebra show its mood. Click the arrow to return to the Main Menu!
They are very social animals that live and travel in packs ranging in size from 6 to 20 dogs. Their predators are the spotted hyena and the lion, but the main predator for these dogs are humans. As a pack, the dogs will hunt large prey such as antelope, gazelles and Wildebeests. They will also feed on birds and rodents like rats. Before the pack goes out in search of prey they will get ready by making noises and circling around the other dogs, almost like a dance. Click the arrow to return to the Main Menu!
The cheetah is the fastest land animal, they can bound at speeds of up to 113 km/h Cheetah's accelerate from 0-70 km/h in under 2 seconds. Cheetahs are smaller than other members of the big cat family, weighing only 45 – 60 kilograms. Cheetahs are the only big cat that cannot roar. While lions and leopards usually do their hunting at night, cheetahs hunt for food during the day. Click the arrow to return to the Main Menu!
Hyenas are generally nocturnal. Despite their small size hyenas are one of Africa’s most lethal animals. Occasionally even attacking humans. Hyenas can survive several days without water. Hyenas may look like some what like dogs but they are more closely related to cats. Hyenas are omnivores, which means that they eat both animals and plants. After catching their prey, spotted hyenas celebrate by making a sound like a laugh. This giggle tells other hyenas that they have food to share Click the arrow to return to the Main Menu!
They hunt small or young antelopes, gazelle, and domestic sheep. They live singly or in pairs, and are sometimes found in small packs. They are among the few mammalian species in which the male and female mate for life. Leopards, hyenas and eagles are jackals' most feared predators. Eagles are small pups biggest threat. Family or pack members communicate with each other by a screaming yell and yapping, or a siren-like howl when a kill is located. Click the arrow to return to the Main Menu!
What is the tallest land mammal? A.CheetahCheetah B.GiraffeGiraffe C.ElephantElephant
The cheetah is not the tallest land mammal, however it is the fastest land mammal! Try Again!
You answered correctly!! Congratulations! Continue
The elephant is the largest land mammal, but not the tallest. Try Again! Try Again!
You have finished the PowerPoint! Click the arrow to return to the Title Slide!