Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

xxx 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555xxxxxx xxx xxx.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "xxx 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555xxxxxx xxx xxx."— Presentation transcript:

1

2 xxx xxxxxx xxx xxx

3 Question: In which part of the cell does this process shown in the Figure take place? Check Your Answer

4 Answer: Ribsomes Back to the Game Board xxx for 1

5 Question: The process illustrated in the Figure is called ____. Check Your Answer

6 Answer: translation Back to the Game Board xxx for 2

7 Question: Structure III in the Figure represents a(n) ____. Check Your Answer

8 Answer: amino acid Back to the Game Board xxx for 3

9 Question: Which of the structures in the Figure are composed of RNA? Check Your Answer

10 Answer: II and IV Back to the Game Board xxx for 4

11 Question: Which series is arranged in order from largest to smallest in size? A.chromosome, nucleus, cell, DNA, nucleotide B.cell, nucleus, chromosome, DNA, nucleotide C.nucleotide, chromosome, cell, DNA, nucleus D.cell, nucleotide, nucleus, DNA, chromosome Check Your Answer

12 Answer: B = cell, nucleus, chromosome, DNA, nucleotide Back to the Game Board xxx for 5

13 Question: A gamete has one-half the number of chromosomes of a regular body cell. TRUE OR FALSE Check Your Answer

14 Answer: TRUE Back to the Game Board xxx for 1

15 Question: During meiosis, chromosome number is reduced through three rounds of cell division. TRUE OR FALSE Check Your Answer

16 Answer: FALSE Back to the Game Board xxx for 2

17 Question: DNA is a structurally simpler molecule than protein. TRUE OR FALSE Check Your Answer

18 Answer: TRUE Back to the Game Board xxx for 3

19 Question: Meiosis occurs during both sexual reproduction and asexual reproduction. TRUE OR FALSE Check Your Answer

20 Answer: FALSE Back to the Game Board xxx for 4

21 Question: During meiosis I, homologus chromosome pairs are separated when the centromeres split apart. TRUE OR FALSE Check Your Answer

22 Answer: FALSE Back to the Game Board xxx for 5

23 Question: Which stage of meiosis is represented in Figure 10-10? Check Your Answer

24 Answer: metaphase II Back to the Game Board xxx for 1

25 Question: Which of the following would be least likely to happen as a result of a mutation in a person's skin cells? A.skin cancer B.reduced functioning of the skin cell C.no change in functioning of the skin D. the person's offspring have mutated skin Check Your Answer

26 Answer: D. the person's offspring have mutated skin Back to the Game Board xxx for 2

27 Question: During which phase of meiosis do homologous pairs of chromosomes line up next to one another along the equator? Check Your Answer

28 Answer: meiosis I Back to the Game Board xxx for 3

29 Question: In mice, black is dominant to white color and color is determined by a single gene. Two black mice are crossed. They produce 2 black offspring and one white offspring. If the white offspring is crossed with one of its parents, what percent of the offspring are expected to be white? Check Your Answer

30 Answer: 50% Back to the Game Board xxx for 4

31 Question : This is a template DNA sequence: 3'AATCGC5'. This is a partially-completed mRNA strand transcribed from the DNA template: 3'GCGA5'. What is the next nucleotide that RNA polymerase will attach? A) A B) C C) TD) U Check Your Answer

32 Answer: D) U Back to the Game Board xxx for 5

33 Question: A DNA segment is changed from-AATTAG- to - AAATAG-. This is a ____. A.frameshift mutation B. substitution C.insertion D.deletion Check Your Answer

34 Answer: B. substitution Back to the Game Board xxx for 1

35 Question: Which of the following sequences of processes correctly reflects the central dogma? A.protein synthesis, transcription, translation B.protein synthesis, translation, transcriptio C.transcription, translation, protein synthesis D.translation, transcription, protein synthesis Check Your Answer

36 Answer: C.transcription, translation, protein synthesis Back to the Game Board xxx for 2

37 Question: A white mouse whose parents are both white produces only brown offspring when mated with a brown mouse. The white mouse is most probably ____. A.homozygous recessive B.heterozygous C.homozygous dominant D.haploid Check Your Answer

38 Answer: A. homozygous recessive Back to the Game Board xxx for 3

39 Question: In chickens, rose comb (R) is dominant to single comb (r). A homozygous rose-combed rooster is mated with a single- combed hen. All of the chicks in the F 1 generation were kept together as a group for several years. They were allowed to mate only within their own group. What is the expected phenotype of the F 2 chicks? A.100% rose comb B.75% rose comb and 25% single comb C.100% single comb D.50% rose comb and 50% single comb Check Your Answer

40 Answer: B.75% rose comb and 25% single comb Back to the Game Board xxx for 4

41 Question: In mink, brown fur color is dominant to silver-blue fur color. If a homozygous brown mink is mated with a silver-blue mink and 8 offspring are produced, how many would be expected to be silver-blue? A. 0 B. 3 C.6 D.8 Check Your Answer

42 Answer: A. 0 Back to the Game Board xxx for 5

43 Question: The typical human body cell contains 46 chromosomes. How many chromosomes are found in a typical human sperm? A.23 C.46 B.45 D.92 xxx for 1 Check Your Answer

44 Answer: A. 23 Back to the Game Board xxx for 1

45 Question: Suppose an animal is heterozygous AaBb, and the traits are not linked. When meiosis occurs, what is the total number of possible combinations of gametes that can be made for these traits? A.2 C.6 B.4D.8 Check Your Answer

46 Answer: B. 4 Back to the Game Board xxx for 2

47 Question: What type of mutation has occurred in the Figure? A.substitution B. frameshift C.lethal D.insertion Check Your Answer

48 Answer: B. frameshift Back to the Game Board xxx for 3

49 Question: What will be the result of the mutation in Figure 12-3? A.it will have no effect on protein function B.only one amino acid will change C.nearly every amino acid in the protein will be changed D.translation will not occur Check Your Answer

50 Answer: C.nearly every amino acid in the protein will be changed Back to the Game Board xxx for 4

51 Question: What fraction of this cross will be recessive for both traits? A.1/2C.1/8 B.1/4D.1/16 Check Your Answer

52 Answer: D.1/16 Back to the Game Board xxx for 5


Download ppt "xxx 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555xxxxxx xxx xxx."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google