Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Do not act upon any information presented herein. Asimou & Associates, PLC disclaims any and all liability for actions taken in reliance upon the contents of these materials and matters discussed in its presentation. As legal advice must be tailored to the specific circumstance of each case, please retain or consult with legal counsel if you require assistance. ******* © 2016 ASIMOU & ASSOCIATES, PLC. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

4 FINANCIAL EXPLOITATION DEFINED Under the Arizona Adult Protective Services Act or A.R.S. § 46-451, et seq., persons can be held criminally and liable for exploitation of a “vulnerable adult”. As defined under A.R.S. § 46-4541(A)(9), a “vulnerable adult” includes not only an incapacitated adult, but also “an individual who is eighteen years of age or older and who is unable to protect himself from abuse, neglect or exploitation by others because of a physical or mental impairment.” In other words, an elderly adult without mental deficits can qualify as a “vulnerable adult.” Unlike Guardians, Conservators, Trustees or agents under a Power of Attorney, a person does not need to explicitly assume a fiduciary role to be found liable for Financial Exploitation or Elder Abuse. Also included are “de facto guardians” or “any person who takes possession of the person or a vulnerable adult, without right or lawful authority.” A de facto guardian “is subject to all of the responsibilities that attach to a legally appointed guardian.” (A.R.S. § 46-451(A)(3)). A “de facto conservator” is “any person who takes possession of the estate of a vulnerable adult without right or lawful authority.” A de facto conservator is subject to the same statutory requirements as a legally appointed conservator or trustee. (A.R.S. § 46-451(A)(2)).