Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 13 Grand Jury Indictment but Dismissal Considered “resolved in favor” in State v. K.M.M., 721 N.W.2d 330 (Minn. Ct. App. 2006) Statutory Authority under § 609A.02, Subd. 3 All records can be sealed Court “shall grant” under § 609A.03, Subd. 5

14 Vacate and Dismiss (Ramsey Co.) Ramsey County treats cases where a plea has been vacated and the charges dismissed following probation as a “resolution in favor” of the defendant under § 609A.02, Subd. 3 Filing fee is even waived under § 609A.03, Subd. 1 All records can be sealed Court “shall grant” under § 609A.03, Subd. 5 Not true in other counties (Hennepin)

15 Juveniles Prosecuted as Adults Statutory Authority in § 609A.02, Subd. 2 All records can be sealed Contested

16 Juvenile Cases (kind of) Statutory Authority under § 260B.198, Subd. 6 “Subd. 6. Expungement. Except when legal custody is transferred under the provisions of subdivision 1, clause (4), the court may expunge the adjudication of delinquency at any time that it deems advisable.” Juvenile petty offenses may be expunged under § 260B.235, Subd. 9 Only the record of the Juvenile Adjudication of Delinquency can be sealed In the Matter of the Welfare of J.J.P., 831 N.W.2d 260 (Minn. 2013) Contested