Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 25 Which clients currently do not find expungement a meaningful remedy?

26 Plea and/or conviction Inherent authority only where the Defendant wants executive branch records truly hidden Multiple convictions

27 Driving Offenses/DWIs § 171.12 requires record keeping by the Department of Public Safety Inherent authority is trumped by legislative mandate Felony convictions involving use of a motor vehicle, DWIs, accidents, IPS must be permanent DWIs have possible lifetime enhancement issues (B-cards, felonies)

28 Predatory Offender Registrants Expungement is prohibited under § 609A.02, Subd. 4 “Convicted of an offense for which registration is required under § 243.166” Anyone ever charged with an offense where registration was required and all charges were ultimately not resolved in defendant’s favor But, still possible for juvenile adjudications of delinquency