Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Religious Tests (Art 1 Sec. 4) No religious test required to hold office, “nor shall any one be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being.” Republican Government Article IV Section 4 (U.S. Constitution) “The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government, and shall protect each of them against Invasion; and on Application of the Legislature, or of the Executive (when the Legislature cannot