Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 6 Texas Constitution The Bill of Rights
Provisions of Texas Bill of Rights (Art. 1) Similarities with US Bill of Rights (1st Amendment rights) Freedom of Speech (Art 1 Sec. 8) “Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.” Libel is illegal, hence the phrase, “being responsible for the abuse of that privilege” Religious Freedom (Art 1 Sec. 6) “All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences.” Right of Peaceful Assembly (Art 1 Sec. 27) “The citizens shall have the right, in a peaceable manner, to assemble together for their common good” Comparisons to the U.S. Constitution (Bill of Rights) The 3 provisions shown on the slide are akin to the 1st Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, which reads, “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of