Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] (Amended Aug. 24, 1935.)

8 Texas Constitution Bill of Rights
Provisions of Texas Bill of Rights (Art. 1) Similarities with US Bill of Rights (rights of criminally accused) Double Jeopardy (Art 1 Sec. 14) “No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty, nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense...” Similarities with US Bill of Rights (2nd Amendment) Right to Keep and Bear Arms (Art 1 Sec. 23) “Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.” Comparisons to the U.S. Constitution 5th Amendment (Double Jeopardy): “No person shall be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous crime, unless on a presentment or indictment of a Grand Jury, except in cases arising in the land or naval forces, or in the Militia, when in actual