Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Madison and many of the other framers of the constitution feared that one faction or party might takeover all branches of government and then consolidate power and rule as dictators. He introduced “delay” through balances in elections of different offices in government as a way to alert the voters in advance that a takeover was in play, hoping the voters might see a takeover coming, and then have a subsequent election to vote for a different party or faction.

6 Texas Constitution The Bill of Rights
Provisions of Texas Bill of Rights (Art. 1) Similarities with US Bill of Rights (1st Amendment rights) Freedom of Speech (Art 1 Sec. 8) “Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.” Libel is illegal, hence the phrase, “being responsible for the abuse of that privilege” Religious Freedom (Art 1 Sec. 6) “All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences.”