Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] A $3,000 penalty was assessed. Anderson Sand & Gravel, Docket No. CENT 98-128-M, 21 FMSHRC 186 (Feb. 11, 1999), 6 MSHN 104 (Feb. 19, 1999) (ALJ Melick).

67 o It is important to clarify MSHA’s position regarding “Presumed Prior Knowledge”. We believe that training and awareness are integral to a good and safe workplace and environment. We need assurances that we will not be rewarding ignorance by citing those for higher negligence who try to do the right thing.

68 Prior Knowledge Negligence has been defined in 30 CFR 100.3(d) as "... conduct either by commission or omission which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risk of harm." The level of knowledge that mine operators had or should have had regarding conditions or practices that could affect the safety and health of miners, the greater the degree of neglect exhibited by the operator.