MLPA Closures 2. “Children’s Pool Beach is not the only beach located in La Jolla. There are several beaches located adjacent to or in close proximity.
[…] right to fish in the waters of the Pacific Ocean over said tidelands or submerged lands (Children’s Pool), with the right of convenient access to said waters over said lands for said purpose is hereby reserved to the people of the State of California” (emphasis added). 3. The Coastal Act (Section ) states, “Nothing in this division shall be construed to authorize any local government, or to authorize the commission to require any local government, to exercise any power it does not already have under the Constitution and laws of this state or that is not specifically delegated pursuant to Section 30519”. 4. The State Constitution guarantees access to trust lands for fishing (Article 1, Section 25): “no land owned by the State shall ever be sold or transferred without reserving in the people the absolute right to fish thereupon”. 5. The State Constitution also preserves access (Article 10, Section 4): “the Legislature shall enact such laws as will give the most liberal construction to this provision, so that access to the navigable waters of this State shall be always attainable by the people thereof”. CONCLUSION: SB 428