1 FACILITY MONITORING October 30, 2008 Presenter: Theresa Gálvez, Chief Patients’ Rights Advocate Riverside County.
[…] Review of Capital Resources and Behavioral Health Facilities
Presentation transcript:

1 FACILITY MONITORING October 30, 2008 Presenter: Theresa Gálvez, Chief Patients’ Rights Advocate Riverside County

2 INTRODUCTION The purpose of Monitoring Licensed Health Facilities, County, Contract, or Private Providers is to: Assure compliance with statutes and regulations; Assure contract compliance; Provide feedback

3 AUTHORITY FOR MONITORING Facility monitoring for Patients’ Rights Advocates is mandated by The California Welfare and Institutions Code, Section 5520 (b) which reads: To monitor mental health facilities, services and programs for compliance with statutory and regulatory patients’ rights provisions. In addition, 5520 (d) reads: To ensure that recipients of mental health services in all licensed health and community care facilities are notified of their rights. County contract boiler plates should include monitoring by the Patients’ Rights Program.

4 MONITORING Monitoring is the systemic observation of a mental health facility, its staff, its patients, and/or its records.