SBA Size Regulations U.S. Small Business Administration
[…] What is the Exemption The exemption states that so long as each JV partner individually qualifies as a small business, then the JV counts as small. The exemption is applicable to: Procurements that are bundled contracts or; Dollar value of the contract including options exceeds half the size standard for receipts-based size standard; contracts valued at $10 million or more if employee-based size standard. 13 CFR §121.103(h)(3)

13 CFR §121.103(h)(3)(i): “A joint venture of two or more business concerns may submit an offer as a small business for a Federal procurement without regard to affiliation under para-graph (h) of this section so long as each concern is small under the size standard corresponding to the NAICS code assigned to the contract….”