dr. joseph w. Wescott ii, nc saa Executive Director (september 2018)
[…] Now Back to Approvals

approvals – non-accredited programs 38 U.S.C. §3676 – Approval of Non-Accredited Courses Covers all non-accredited degree & non-college degree (NCD) programs Also, in North Carolina: for approving all non-IHL NCD programs Sets out school’s catalog & application requirements Sets out SAA’s approval requirements Includes subsection (c)(16): Implemented in 38 CFR 21.4254 “Such additional criteria as may be deemed necessary by the State approving agency….” - Therefore, application and some approval requirements will vary from State to State

approvalS –non-accredited programs (cont.)