PTAB Actions, and Deference Thereto
[…] During this period, the number of district court judges has grown by precisely 12, from 651 to 663. That’s less than 2%.     The scale, and internationalization, of the patent system relative to the courts is another part of the reason I think the property and contract constructs used by some scholars to describe patents break down. (Not to mention the extent to which patents as part of national innovation policy, as Howard Shelanski discussed yesterday.) ONTO DEFERENCE Sources: Historical Patent Data Files, Patent Examination Research Dataset

Deference: Rulemaking Pre-AIA Section 2(b)(2)(a): “may establish regulations, not inconsistent with law, which . . . shall govern the conduct of proceedings in the Office” Post-AIA: fee-setting (Stuart Graham yesterday) (very) broad rulemaking authority regarding PTAB Cuozzo v.