Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Appeals From AIA Trials 35 U.S.C. § 141 – Final Written Decision must be appealed to the Federal Circuit File a Notice of Appeal with the Director of the."— Presentation transcript:

1 Appeals From AIA Trials 35 U.S.C. § 141 – Final Written Decision must be appealed to the Federal Circuit File a Notice of Appeal with the Director of the USPTO – 35 U.S.C. § 142 – Timing—37 C.F.R. § 90.3 (63 days from final Board decision) – Notice and service—37 C.F.R. § 90.2 (NOA filed with the Director; service to the Federal Circuit)

2 Notice and Intervention 35 U.S.C. § 143 – The Director may intervene by right Appellant’s Responsibility – 37 C.F.R. § 90.2(a)(3)(ii)—Notice of appeal “must provide sufficient information to allow the Director to determine whether to exercise the right to intervene” – Applies to IPR, PGR, CBM, derivation proceedings