Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

2nd Grade Jeopardy Language Arts Paragraph Content and Organization 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "2nd Grade Jeopardy Language Arts Paragraph Content and Organization 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333."— Presentation transcript:

1

2 2nd Grade Jeopardy Language Arts

3 Paragraph Content and Organization Grammar Mechanics Research Process Sentence Construction AndRevision All Domains

4 Which sentence would be BEST to put at the start of the paragraph below? Jim likes to play football. His sister plays baseball. His brother is on a basketball team. His parents like to ski in the winter. a.Jim has a large family. b.Jims family enjoys sports. c.Playing sports is good exercise. Check Your Answer Paragraph Content and Organization for 1

5 Answer: b. Jims family enjoys sports. Back to the Game Board Paragraph Content and Organization for 1

6 What sentence below tells what this paragraph is about? I made dinner for my family. I stirred the rice. I peeled carrots. a.I made dinner for my family. b.I stirred the rice. c.I peeled the carrots. Check Your Answer Paragraph Content and Organization for 2

7 Answer: a. I made dinner for my family. Back to the Game Board Paragraph Content and Organization for 2

8 Matt likes dogs and playing soccer. Claire likes cats and Playing tennis. Matt likes to eat pizza. Claires favorite food is spaghetti. Which word would make the BEST topic sentence for the paragraph above? a.Matt and Claire like animals. b.Pizza and spaghetti taste good. c.Matt and Claire like different things. Check Your Answer Paragraph Content and Organization for 3

9 Answer: c. Matt and Claire like different things. Back to the Game Board Paragraph Content and Organization for 3

10 It took our bus hours to get to Sea World. We saw whales, seals, and sharks. There were also many fish in tanks. Which sentence below would be the best starting sentence for the paragraph above? a.Our class took a trip. b.One of my favorite things was the whale. c.I ate lunch outside with my class. Check Your Answer Paragraph Content and Organization for 4

11 Answer: a. Our class took a trip. Back to the Game Board Paragraph Content and Organization for 4

12 Georgia has a flag. The flag has the state seal. South Carolinas flag has a tree and the moon. The flag of Wyoming. Which would be the BEST sentence to put at the beginning of the paragraph above? a.Californias flag has a bear. b.Every state has a different flag. c.Georgias flag is very interesting. Check Your Answer Paragraph Content and Organization for 5

13 Answer: b. Every state has a different flag. Back to the Game Board Paragraph Content and Organization for 5

14 Which word does NOT have the same ending sound as lamp? a. limp b. landc. bump Check Your Answer Grammar for 1

15 Answer: b. land Back to the Game Board Grammar for 1

16 we did not have to go to school yesterday. Which word in the sentence should begin with a capital letter? a. web. didc. yesterday Check Your Answer Grammar for 2

17 Answer: a. we Back to the Game Board Grammar for 2

18 Which word needs a capital letter? The town parade will be may 6, a.town b.may c.parade Check Your Answer Grammar for 3

19 Answer: b. may Back to the Game Board Grammar for 3

20 Which name is written correctly? a.ms. Dylan b.Dr. Dylan c.miss Dylan Check Your Answer Grammar for 4

21 Answer: b. Dr. Dylan Back to the Game Board Grammar for 4

22 Which word in this sentence is an adjective (describing word)? I use my umbrella on rainy days. a. umbrellab. rainyc. days Check Your Answer Grammar for 5

23 Answer: b. rainy Back to the Game Board Grammar for 5

24 Which do most people use to connect to the Internet? a. datab. computerc. videotape Check Your Answer Research Process for 1

25 Answer: b. computer Back to the Game Board Research Process for 1

26 Put these three words in the correct abc order. lunchlastline a.last, line, lunch b.line, last, lunch c.last, lunch, line Check Your Answer Research Process for 2

27 Answer: a. last, line, lunch Back to the Game Board Research Process for 2

28 Steven wants to find the word principal in the dictionary. Between what two words would he find it? a.pig-planet b.point-profit c.puff-pyramid Check Your Answer Research Process for 3

29 Answer: b. point-profit Back to the Game Board Research Process for 3

30 Which encyclopedia volume should you look in to learn about horses? a.I-La b.Be-F c.Ga-H Check Your Answer Research Process for 4

31 Answer: c. Ga-H Back to the Game Board Research Process for 4

32 Which word comes FIRST in abc order? a.track b.tiger c.torn Check Your Answer Research Process for 5

33 Answer: b. tiger Back to the Game Board Research Process for 5

34 Sarah is eight years old. Which is the simple subject of the sentence? a. Sarahb. eightc. years Check Your Answer Sentence Construction and Revision for 1

35 Answer: a. Sarah Back to the Game Board Sentence Construction and Revision for 1

36 She shared her snack with us! Which word is the verb in the sentence? a. sharkedb. snackc. us Check Your Answer Sentence Construction and Revision for 2

37 Answer: a. shared Back to the Game Board Sentence Construction and Revision for 2

38 Check Your Answer Sentence Construction and Revision for 3 Which is a complete sentence? a.Lots of dishes to wash. b.I like apples we ate cookies. c.Can we have pizza for supper?

39 Answer: c. Can we have pizza for dinner? Back to the Game Board Sentence Construction and Revision for 3

40 My mother grows red roses in her garden. What is the describing word in this sentence? a. redb. rosesc. garden Check Your Answer Sentence Construction and Revision for 4

41 Answer: a. red Back to the Game Board Sentence Construction and Revision for 4

42 Which is not a sentence? a.The giraffe has a long neck. b.Birds with long beaks. c.Elephants have long trunks. Check Your Answer Sentence Construction and Revision for 5

43 Answer: b. Birds with long beaks. Back to the Game Board Sentence Construction and Revision for 5

44 Check Your Answer All Domains for 1 The band played music at the parade. Which word in the sentence is an action word? a. playedb. musicc. parade

45 Back to the Game Board All Domains for 1 Answer: a. played

46 The children_________ running to catch the bus. Which word correctly completes the sentence? a. isb. arec. was Check Your Answer All Domains for 2

47 Back to the Game Board All Domains for 2 Answer: b. are

48 Check Your Answer All Domains for 3 Which sentence has a compound subject? a.My friend and I walked to school. b.I turned out the light and went to sleep. c.We bought apples and bananas at the store.

49 Back to the Game Board All Domains for 3 Answer: a. My friend and I walked to school.

50 Check Your Answer All Domains for 4 Which encyclopedia volume should you look in to learn about horses? a.I-La b.Be-F c.Ga-H

51 Back to the Game Board All Domains for 4 Answer: c. Ga-H

52 Check Your Answer All Domains for 5 What kind of sentence is this? Jacob wears his helmet when he rides his bike. a. telling (declarative) b. asking (interrogative) c. command (imperative)

53 Back to the Game Board All Domains for 5 Answer: a. telling (declarative)


Download ppt "2nd Grade Jeopardy Language Arts Paragraph Content and Organization 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google