Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

3rd Grade Jeopardy Language Arts Paragraph Content and Organization 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "3rd Grade Jeopardy Language Arts Paragraph Content and Organization 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333."— Presentation transcript:

1

2 3rd Grade Jeopardy Language Arts

3 Paragraph Content and Organization Grammar Mechanics Research Process Sentence Construction AndRevision All Domains

4 I like to water the garden. First, I put the hose on the. Next, the grapes are watered, and it takes about 20 minutes for them. Finally, I water the beans. I like to think I am helping the plants grow. Which sequence words are used in the paragraph? A. to, think B. first, next C. like, takes D. garden, first Check Your Answer Paragraph Content and Organization for 1

5 Answer: b. first, next Back to the Game Board Paragraph Content and Organization for 1

6 I like to go to the lake. I like to run on the shore and fly kites. Swimming in the lake is fun, too. I like to ride on the paddleboats. Going to the lake is great fun. Which is the topic sentence of this paragraph? A. I like to go to the lake. B. I like to run on the shore and fly kites. C. Swimming in the lake is fun, too. D. I like to ride on the paddleboats. Check Your Answer Paragraph Content and Organization for 2

7 Answer: a. I like to go to the lake. Back to the Game Board Paragraph Content and Organization for 2

8 George is a wonderful student. Which sentence supports this topic sentence? A. George's mom writes stories. B. George pays attention in class. C. George has a friend named Sam. D. George likes to play guitar after supper. Check Your Answer Paragraph Content and Organization for 3

9 Answer: b. George pays attention in class. Back to the Game Board Paragraph Content and Organization for 3

10 Amber has a serious case of the sillies. Everything is funny to Amber. She sees a dog with one brown ear and she laughs until she falls down in the grass. Kittens love yarn. A case of the sillies is not such a bad thing. Which sentence does NOT belong in this paragraph? A. Amber has a serious case of the sillies. B. Everything is funny to Amber. C. Kittens love yarn. D. A case of the sillies is not such a bad thing. Check Your Answer Paragraph Content and Organization for 4

11 Answer: c. Kittens love yarn. Back to the Game Board Paragraph Content and Organization for 4

12 Billy took good care of his pet dog. He took him for walks every day. He gave him water. He even gave him a bath sometimes. Which is the topic sentence of the paragraph? A. Billy took good care of his pet dog. B. He took him for walks every day. C. He gave him water. D. He even gave him a bath sometimes. Check Your Answer Paragraph Content and Organization for 5

13 Answer: a. Billy took good care of his pet dog. Back to the Game Board Paragraph Content and Organization for 5

14 Mrs. Smith enjoys jumping rope, dancing and singing. Where should a comma be added to the sentence? A. after enjoys B. after jumping C. after dancing D. after and Check Your Answer Grammar for 1

15 Answer: c. after dancing Back to the Game Board Grammar for 1

16 We always have spaghetti for supper on Thursdays. The underlined word is A. a verb. B. a noun. C. a pronoun. D. an adjective. Check Your Answer Grammar for 2

17 Answer: c. a pronoun Back to the Game Board Grammar for 2

18 Dear Mom I will be late getting home tonight because I am going to my friend Anna's house. Love, Karen Which word should be followed by a comma? A. Dear B. Mom C. Anna's D. Karen Check Your Answer Grammar for 3

19 Answer: b. mom Back to the Game Board Grammar for 3

20 John played on the beach. The underlined word in this sentence is A. a verb. B. a pronoun. C. an adjective. D. a proper noun. Check Your Answer Grammar for 4

21 Answer: b. a proper noun Back to the Game Board Grammar for 4

22 Our classmate ramona enjoys her school. Which word in this sentence should have a capital letter? A. classmate B. ramona C. enjoys D. school Check Your Answer Grammar for 5

23 Answer: b. ramona Back to the Game Board Grammar for 5

24 Where should you look to find the meaning of a word? A. atlas B. thesaurus C. dictionary D. encyclopedia Check Your Answer Research Process for 1

25 Answer: c. dictionary Back to the Game Board Research Process for 1

26 Which is the BEST way to select a topic that you will enjoy for a report or Research project? A. Find the topic that looks easiest. B. Choose a topic that interests you. C. Ask a friend what she wrote about. D. Choose the first topic you think of. Check Your Answer Research Process for 2

27 Answer: b. Choose a topic that interests you. Back to the Game Board Research Process for 2

28 Which information could you find in an atlas? A. the meaning of a word B. maps of different places C. an article about dinosaurs D. lists of words with similar meanings Check Your Answer Research Process for 3

29 Answer: b. maps of different places Back to the Game Board Research Process for 3

30 On which Internet site could you probably find information about Mars? A. The Sun and its Planets B. How to Use a Telescope C. The Structure of the Sun D. Pictures of the Night Sky Check Your Answer Research Process for 4

31 Answer: a. The Sun and its Planets. Back to the Game Board Research Process for 4

32 Which is the BEST place to find information about dogs? A. a book about games B. a book about science C. a book about animals D. a book about geography Check Your Answer Research Process for 5

33 Answer: c. a book about animals Back to the Game Board Research Process for 5

34 Which is NOT a correct way to combine sentences? A. I would like to eat dinner, but I am too tired. B. She went to the store, but she forgot her money. C. We went to the movies, we went out for ice cream. D. I need to go back to her house because I left my book there. Check Your Answer Sentence Construction and Revision for 1

35 Answer: c. We went to the movies, we went out for ice cream. Back to the Game Board Sentence Construction and Revision for 1

36 We have a new pool in our backyard. Which type of sentence is this? A. a question B. a statement C. a command D. an exclamation Check Your Answer Sentence Construction and Revision for 2

37 Answer: b. statement Back to the Game Board Sentence Construction and Revision for 2

38 Check Your Answer Sentence Construction and Revision for 3 Finally, she mopped the floor. Which word is the simple subject of the sentence? A. finally B. she C. mopped

39 Answer: b. she Back to the Game Board Sentence Construction and Revision for 3

40 Barry and Tanya both enjoy rap music. What is the simple predicate in this sentence? A. Barry and Tanya B. both C. enjoy D. music Check Your Answer Sentence Construction and Revision for 4

41 Answer: c. enjoy Back to the Game Board Sentence Construction and Revision for 4

42 Which is a run−on sentence? A. Shelly is tall, and she's good at sports. B. A very dirty pair of socks on the floor. C. Peter went back to Ohio he lives there. D. I always look for money on the sidewalk. Check Your Answer Sentence Construction and Revision for 5

43 Answer: c. Peter went back to Ohio he lives there. Back to the Game Board Sentence Construction and Revision for 5

44 Check Your Answer All Domains for 1 In a report about dogs, where should you put the information you found about dogs? A. on the title page B. in the bibliography C. in the table of contents D. in the body of the report

45 Back to the Game Board All Domains for 1 Answer: d. in the body of the report

46 Which group of words is an exclamation (exclamatory sentence)? A. Have you ever been on a Navy ship B. Samantha and Alexander play together a lot C. Eek, I dropped my new book bag in the dirt D. Please sit quietly and finish taking your test Check Your Answer All Domains for 2

47 Back to the Game Board All Domains for 2 Answer: c. Eek, I dropped my new book bag in the dirt

48 Check Your Answer All Domains for 3 Dirk and Thumper heard a noise. It might be a monster! Them turned and ran outside, yelling, "Mommy!“ Which word should replace the underlined word above? A. It B. Him C. They D. Their

49 Back to the Game Board All Domains for 3 Answer: c. they

50 Check Your Answer All Domains for 4 Which sentence is a compound sentence? A. Our lunch in the school cafeteria was very good today. B. I will go to my friend's house, and then I will go home. C. Dad arrived from his camping trip yesterday afternoon. D. His two favorite subjects in school are math and history.

51 Back to the Game Board All Domains for 4 Answer: b. I will go to my friend’s house, and then I will go home.

52 Check Your Answer All Domains for 5 There ____ twelve slices of chocolate cake. Choose the best word to fill in the blank. A. is B. are C. was

53 Back to the Game Board All Domains for 5 Answer: b. are


Download ppt "3rd Grade Jeopardy Language Arts Paragraph Content and Organization 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333 2222 4444 5555 1111 3333."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google