Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Language ISAT Sample Test Questions Miss Thompsons BEST 5th grade classroom!

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Language ISAT Sample Test Questions Miss Thompsons BEST 5th grade classroom!"— Presentation transcript:

1

2 Language ISAT Sample Test Questions Miss Thompsons BEST 5th grade classroom!

3 Composition Structure- Use Sentence Forms Appropriate to Purpose--RIT Which of the following is an interrogative sentence? A. When Jerry calls please come get me B. When you finish your math, you can watch TV C. When will your family be going on vacation D. When the cookies are gone, bring one to Mary

4 Answer C. When will your family be going on vacation

5 Composition Structure--Develop Paragraphs--RIT Read the following paragraphs. A. Whenever I see snow, I get excited about winter sports. I really enjoy sledding on the hills at our park. I also love skiing. Most of all, however, I love playing hokey on my all girls team. B. I love dogs. Dogs and cats make great pets. Cats are soft and furry, but are sometimes not very affection. I once had a pet bird that was very affectionate. C. When making a grilled cheese sandwich, its important not to burn the bread. First, butter each slice. Serve your grilled choose on a plate. Flip the grilled cheese after one minute. Use American cheese. D. I did not like math when I was in 2nd grade. I am good at fractions. Now, I love it. Some math teachers make the assignments very fun. Social Studies is a great class. Im better at math now. Which paragraph has the best organization?

6 Answer A. Whenever I see snow, I get excited about winters sports. I really enjoy sledding on the hills at our park. I also love skiing. Most of all, however, I love playing hockey on my all girls team.

7 Composition Structure--Use Appropriate Format--RIT Read the following passage. We had just begun our hike, when it began to snow. One trail was slick and many of us were wearing sandals, but our crazy teacher insisted that the flakes would stop falling soon and the sun would melt off the drifts that were forming. Later that afternoon, as we climbed back on the bus, our teacher apologized. Too bad many of us had frostbite by then. We will never forget that trip. To revise the passage, where should you start a new paragraph? A. after... It began to snow. B. after... Drifts that were forming. C. after... Our teacher apologized. D. after... Is certain though.

8 Answer B. after... Drifts that were forming.

9 Which of the following is true when writing paragraphs in an essay? A. Essay should be single spaced. B. Unlined paper must be used. C. Paper must contain at least six paragraphs. D. Each paragraph should be indented.

10 Answer D. Each paragraph should be indented.

11 Read the following paragraph. Every Friday, my family makes pizza and watches movies. We make fresh dough and cover it with tangy pizza sauce. After that, we add mushrooms, pepperoni, olives, and pepper. We cover the whole pizza with delicious mozzarella cheese. Munching pizza and watching a great movie together is a great way to start the weekend. Which of the following best describes the organization of the paragraph? A. from main idea to examples B. from top to bottom C. from general to specific D. the order in which things happen

12 Answer D. The order in which things happen

13 You are writing an essay about school lunch. Which of the following paragraphs would be the best opening paragraph for an essay? A. In my essay, I will tell you about school lunch. I love it, but some people may hate it. B. Go to cafeteria. Stand in line. Get lunch. Eat it. Dump tray. Go back to class. C. I dont get school lunch. I walk home. Usually, I just play games. I always get back to class on time. D. As I walk t my schools sparkling cafeteria, my taste buds go into action. Shall I grab a tasty sandwich, a hot and delicious bowl of chili, or a tempting tray of spaghetti? So many choices, so little time!

14 Answer D. As I walk into my schools sparkling cafeteria, my taste buds go into action. Shall I grab a tasty sandwich, a hot and delicious bowl of chili, or a tempting tray of spaghetti? So many choices, so little time.

15 Read the following paragraph. There are many kinds of students. First of all, there are kids who always get their homework done and never miss a question on a quiz. In addition, there are students who never do homework, but still earn passable grades on tests. Lets also not forget the students who skip the homework, fail the exam and then hope to talk the teacher into giving them a passing grade at the last minute. Clearly, life is easier after graduation for the first group. Describe the order of the paragraph. A. from main idea to examples B. from back to front C. Order of events D. cause and effect

16 Answer A. from main idea to examples

17 Which of the following details would you include in an essay that describes how to clean a fish tank? A. Goldfish dont cost much, but they are fun to watch. B. Purple rocks are much prettier than white ones. C. Scrub the glass with a soft cloth and some dish soap. D. Never have more than ten fish in a tank.

18 Answer C. Scrub the glass with a soft cloth and some dish soap.

19 Basic Grammar and Usage--Use Adjective Forms--RIT After completing a difficult race, Marty was proud to find his name on the winners board. The underlined words are: A. nouns B. verbs C. adjectives D. adverbs

20 Answer C. adjectives

21 Which set of comparative adjectives is NOT written correctly? A. happy -- happier -- happiest B. friendly -- friendlier -- friendliest C. funny -- funnier -- funniest D. silly -- sillyer -- silliest

22 Answer D. Silly -- Sillyer -- Silliest

23 Many recreational activities are available during the winter. Which of the underlined words is an adjective? A. Recreational B. Activities C. During D. Winter

24 Answer A. recreational

25 Which of the following words could function as an adjective in a sentence? A. inspires B. inspirationally C. inspiration D. inspirational

26 Answer: D. Inspirational

27 Which is the comparative form of the adjective? A. tallest B. tall C. very tall D. taller

28 Answer D. Taller

29 Which sentence is NOT written correctly? A. The choir sounded so good good at last nights concert. B. That haircut looks good on you. C. Bryce runs well, now that he has new shoes. D. How well do you know the material for the French exam?

30 Answer: A. The choir sounded so good good at last nights concert.

31 Basic Grammar and Usage--Use Types of Phrases--RIT A red bus with a double deck skidded across the pavement. The prepositional phrase with a double deck modifies: A. the verb skidded B. the preposition down C. the adjective red D. the noun bus

32 Answer: D. The noun bus

33 Ted is the captain of the team. Of the team is a prepositional phrase being used as a(n): A. adjective B. adverb C. noun D. verb

34 Answer: A. Adjective

35 Joe could have opened the car door for Colleen. What is the meaning of the verb phrase? A. Joe opened the door for Colleen. B. Joe could have opened the door, but he didnt. C. Colleen didnt want Joe to open the door for her. D. The car door wouldnt open.

36 Answer: B. Joe could have opened the door, but he didnt.

37 Basic Grammar and Usage--Use Irregular Verb Forms--RIT A. Joyce has gone to the store several times this year. B. John and Susan always hurry to school before the bell rings. C. Julie went to the movie instead of going to the library. D. The teacher brung a variety of Halloween treats for her classes. Which sentence is NOT written correctly?

38 Answer: D. The teacher brung a variety of Halloween treats for her classes.

39 Hasnt Susie ________ at least an inch this summer? Choose the correct verb. A. grew B. been growing C. grown D. grow

40 Answer: C. grown

41 I ____________ on the beach for three hours. Choose the missing irregular verb. A. laid B. have laid C. have lain D. have been laying

42 Answer C. Have lain

43 Suddenly he wished that he hadnt left his bed, that hed stayed away from the Hatching Ground. Now everyone would see his ignominious failure. So he scrambled as desperately to reach the shadowy walls of the Hatching Ground as he had struggled to cross the bowl. He mustnt be seen. Which word in this story means the same as shameful? A. Desperately B. Ignominious C. Struggled D. Shadowy

44 Answer: B. Ignominious

45 When you go to the movie, dont ____________ in the balcony. Choose the best missing word. A. set B. be setting C. sit D. sat

46 Answer: C. sit

47 Capitalization--Capitalize Proper Nouns and Adjectives--RIT On the continent of africa many kenyans speak swahili. A. continent, africa, swahili B. africa, kenyans, swahili C africa, kenyans, speak D. continent, kenyans, swahili Which words should be capitalized?

48 Answer: B. africa, kenyans, swahili

49 The civil war was a war that divided the united states into separate groups. Which underlined words should be capitalized? A. war, united, states, groups B. civil, war, united, states C. civil, united, states, groups D. war, united, states, groups

50 Answer: B. civil, war, united, states

51 Which title is capitalized correctly? A.The President of the United States B. doctor Tom Smith C. Novelist John Steinbeck D. the President of the class

52 Answer: A. The President of the United States

53 The washington monument sits along the potomac river in washington, d.c. Which words must be capitalized in this sentence? A. washington, sits, potomac B. monument, along, d.c. C. monument, river, washington D. washington, the, potomac

54 Answer: C. monument, river, washington

55 The london philharmonic orchestra invited aerosmith to perform with them in their winter concert. Which list includes all the words that should be capitalized in this sentence? A. london, winter concert B. london, aerosmith C. london, philharmonic, orchestra, areosmith D. london, philharmonic, orchestra

56 Answer: C. London, philharmonic, orchestra, aerosmith

57 On the west side of town is a museum featuring artifacts from the far east. Which words should be capitalized? A. west, side B. west, museum C. far, east D. west, east

58 Answer: C. Far, east

59 robb and steele, incorporated is located in the empire state building. Which words must be capitalized in this sentence? A. robb, located, empire B. robb, steele, building C. steel, the, state D. robb, incorporated, the

60 Answer: B. robb, steele, building

61 Capitalization--Use Beginning Capitalization--RIT Which of the following is capitalized correctly? A. Dear Sir: B. Dear sir: C. Yours Truly, D. yours truly,

62 Answer: A. Dear Sir:

63 before you go, he said, be sure to leave a note for me. Which word or words should be capitalized? A. before, be B. before, he, be C. before D. before, me

64 Answer: C. Before

65 jeff attends kind middle school in seattle, washington this year. Which words must be capitalized? A. jeff, king, in B. attends, school, seattle C. middle, washington, year D. school, seattle, washington

66 Answer: D School, seattle, washington

67 Which sentence has been capitalized correctly? A. Mayor Brown, the Mayor of our city, is a remarkable woman. B. When we went to London on our vacation we saw Queen Elizabeth II at the palace. C. Dr. george Ellis, the Pediatric Doctor, was always available. D. The president of the United States spoke to the nation on september 11th.

68 Answer: B. When we went to London on our vacation we saw Queen Elizabeth II at the palace.

69 Basic Grammar and Usage--Spelling--RIT Which word is spelled correctly? A. consistancy B. appearance C. preferance D. excellance

70 Answer: B. appearance

71 Which word is NOT spelled correctly? A. stationery B. machinery C. exemplary D. disciplinery

72 Answer: D. disciplinery

73 Which word is NOT spelled correctly? A. experience B. efficiency C. science D. nieghbor

74 Answer: D. Nieghbor (neighbor)

75 Which line contains a spelling error? A. patios, radios, heros B. altos, pianos, solos C. potatoes, tomatoes, concertos D. rodeos, videos, sopranos

76 Answer: A. Patios, radios, heros

77 Punctuation--Use Apostrophes--RIT Which sentence is correctly punctuated? A. Susans going to the mall. B. Susans going to the mall. C. Susans going to the mall. D. Susanss going to the mall.

78 Answer: B. Susans going to the mall.

79 Punctuation--Use Commas Appropriately--RIT Which sentence is punctuated correctly? A. I wonder Jane said if I should remind Jeff to pack his lunch? B. I wonder, Jane said if I should remind Jeff to pack his lunch? C. I wonder, Jane said, if I should remind Jeff to pack his lunch? D. I wonder, Jane said, if I should remind, Jeff, to pack his lunch?

80 Answer: C. I wonder, Jane said, if I should remind Jeff to pack his lunch?

81 Which sentence is punctuated correctly? A. Mary Richards, hoping to make the team practiced every day. B. Mary Richards hoping to make the team practiced everyday. C. Mary Richards hoping to make the team, practiced every day. D. Mary Richards, hoping to make the team, practiced everyday.

82 Answer: D. Mary Richards, hoping to make the team, practiced everyday.

83 While they waited _A_ for Santa Claus _B_ my kids made chocolate chip _C_ cookies _D_ and they made sure _E_ there was plenty of cold milk. Where should commas be placed in this sentence? A. A, C, E B. B, D C. B, E D. A, C, D

84 Answer: B. B, D

85 Which sentence correctly punctuates the movie title? A Jaws was a scary movie when it first came out. B. Jaws was a scary movie when it first came out. C. Jaws was a scary movie when it first came out. D. Jaws was a scary movie when it first came out. Punctuation--Use Underlying for Titles--RIT

86 Answer: C. Jaws was a scary movie when it first came out.

87 Which sentence is punctuated correctly? A. Sports Illustrated is a popular magazine. B. Sports Illustrated is a popular magazine. C. Sports Illustrated is a popular magazine. D. Sports Illustrated is a popular magazine.

88 Answer: A. Sports Illustrated is a popular magazine.

89

90


Download ppt "Language ISAT Sample Test Questions Miss Thompsons BEST 5th grade classroom!"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google