Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Review Questions Foods 2: Please copy the question and answer it as a group. Remember do not let other groups hear your answer. Each group that gets it.

Similar presentations

Presentation on theme: "Review Questions Foods 2: Please copy the question and answer it as a group. Remember do not let other groups hear your answer. Each group that gets it."— Presentation transcript:

1 Review Questions Foods 2: Please copy the question and answer it as a group. Remember do not let other groups hear your answer. Each group that gets it correct will earn a point. After 5 points received, your group earns a cooking day with apples.

2 Question 1 Several potentially hazardous cold food items are held on a cafeteria line. How can the servers ensure that these items are safe to eat? A.Add fresh cold food to the food already being held on the line to keep it cold B.Check the internal temperature of the cold food with a thermometer every two hours C.Discard the cold food after five hours if it has not been held at 41*F or below D.Re-chill food that warms to 61*F by adding more ice

3 B

4 Question Which is NOT a correct step in using the ice- point method for calibrating a thermometer? A. First insert thermometer stem or probe into a container of boiling water. B. Second insert thermometer stem or probe into a container of ice water. C. Third wait thirty seconds or until the temperature indicator stops moving. D. Fourth adjust the thermometer until it reads 32 degrees.

5 Answer A

6 Question 2 E. Coli can be prevented by: A.Eating shellfish from approved sources and not eating raw oysters. B.Making sure that ground beef is cooked to 155 degrees for 15 seconds. C.Practicing good personal hygiene and not eating raw shellfish. D.Using a clean water supply and preventing cross contamination

7 Answer B

8 Question 3 Which conditions do bacteria prefer to grow and reproduce? A.Cool, dark, and damp environment B.Food source, slightly acidic, room temperature, adequate time, oxygen, and moisture C.No human contact, sunlight, nitrogen, oxygen, and sulfur D.Very warm temperatures, appropriate time, dry environment, and appropriate level of alkaline conditions

9 B

10 Question 4 Several customers were diagnosed with scombroid poisoning after eating mackerel at a local restaurant. How could this have been prevented? A.Buy mackerel directly from fisherman who caught it. B.Fillet mackerel on a stainless steel prep table only. C.Keep mackerel refrigerated until it is cooled. D.Purchase mackerel from a reputable supplier who practices strict time temperature abuse.

11 Answer D

12 Question 2 What does the term first in, first out mean? A.Morning cook is able to remove food from storeroom before other employees. B.Always take inventory of food items at same time and remove them from refrigerator at the same time each day. C.Food supplies should be used in order in which they were received. D.Always receive food from same supplier at the same time.

13 Answer C

14 Question 4 & 5 Which practice may cause cross contamination during food preparation? A.Assigning specific equipment for preparing specific food B.Preparing raw meat separately from ready to eat food C.Rinsing cutting boards between preparing raw foods and ready to eat foods. D.Washing hands often A case of beef roast carries both a USDA inspection stamp and a USDA choice grade stamp. What do these stamps indicate? A.Beef roasts are free from disease causing microorganisms. B.Farmer used only USDA certified animal. Feed. C.Meat and processing plant have met USDA standards and the meat quality is acceptable. D.Meat wholesales meets USDA quality standards.

15 Answer # 4 C # 5 c

16 Question 7 Which is the proper order for cleaning and sanitizing in a three compartment sink? A.Scrape and soak, air dry, wash, rinse, and sanitize B.Scrape and soak, wash, rinse, air dry and sanitize C.Scrape and soak, wash, rinse, sanitize and air dry D.Scrape and soak, wash, sanitize rinse, and air dry.

17 Answer C

18 Week 4 #1 Which food has not been cooked safely? A.Fish fillet cooked to an internal temperature of 145 for 15 seconds. B.Hamburger cooked to an internal temperature of 135 for 15 seconds. C.Pork chop cooked to an internal temperature of 145 for 15 seconds. D.Turkey breast cooked to an internal temperature of 165.

19 Answer B

20 Question 9 What does bacteria need to grow and reproduce? A.Cool, dark, and damp environment with very little oxygen. B.Food source, slightly acidic, room temperature, adequate time, oxygen and moisture. C.High heat, adequate, appropriate level of acidity, dry conditions. D.Lots of sunlight, nitrogen, oxygen and appropriate level of alkaline conditions.

21 Answer B

22 Question 10 A person who monitors critical control points will NOT be responsible for: A.Analyzing a foods flow through the establishment. B.Observing the amount of time food remains in the temperature danger zone. C.Checking the food pH levels. D.Taking the temperature of food during the cooking process.

23 Answer A

24 Question 11 Which is not a proper method to thaw food? A.In a refrigerator at 41 degrees or lower. B.In the microwave oven if the food will be cooked immediately after thawing. C.In the microwave oven if refrigerated immediately after thawing D.Submerged under running potable water at a temperature of 70 degrees or lower.

25 Answer C

26 Question 12 Which is an improper practice when handling vegetables? A.Holding cooked vegetables at 120 degrees or higher B.Pulling leafy vegetables completely apart before rinsing them C.Refrigerating cut vegetables at 41 degrees or lower. D.Washing vegetables under cold running water before cutting them

27 Answer A

28 Question 13 All are general purchasing and receiving principles except: A.Check shipments for intact packaging B.Inspect deliveries immediately and put items away as quickly as possible C.Schedule all deliveries at the different time D.Use calibrated thermometers to check the temperature

29 Answer C

30 Question 15 If poultry passed inspection by the USDA, was received and stored properly, it is: A.Free from salmonella B.Safe to eat as long as it is cooked to 165 for 15 seconds. C.Safe to eat even if not fully cooked. D.Safe to marinate at room temperature before cooking to 165 for 15 seconds.

31 Answer B

32 Question 16 Which is not in a step in the HACCP Plan? A.Identify procedures that are most likely to cause foodborne illness. B.Develop procedures that educate the public about safety C.Develop procedures that reduce the risk of foodborne illness. D.Verify the food served is consistently safe.

33 Answer B

34 Question 17 If potentially hazardous hot food has not been held at 140 or higher, it should be discarded after how many hours? A.1 B.2 C.3 D.4

35 Answer D

36 Question 18 To hold food at a specific internal temperature, the air in the refrigerator must be kept approximately how many degrees lower? A.1 degree B.2 degree C.3 degree D.4 degree

37 Answer B

38 Question 19 How many days can potentially hazardous, ready to eat food be stored in a refrigerator before it should be discarded? A.1 B.3 C.7 D.13

39 Answer C

40 Question 20 Which food is stored in the refrigerator improperly? A.Decorated birthday cake on top shelf B.Fresh fruit salad in a bowl that is tightly covered C.Fresh poultry in a plastic bag on the bottom shelf. D.Uncovered fresh fish on bottom shelf.

41 Answer D

42 Question 21 What is the proper way to cool a large pot of spaghetti sauce? A.Allow the spaghetti to cool at room temperature B.Divide the spaghetti sauce into smaller containers and place them in an ice water bath C.Put the hot pot into the refrigerator to cool D.Put the hot pot into the walk in freezer to cool

43 Answer B

44 Question 22 Which is the proper way to handle ice? A.A clean sanitized scoop should be used to transfer ice from machine to container. B.Ice used in food must be made from non- potable water. C.Ice used to chill food is used as an ingredient D.Ice scoops are stored in the ice machine.

45 Answer A

46 Question 23 Serving utensils should be: A.Cleaned and sanitized at least once a day. B.Stored in the food as long as the handles extend above the rim. C.Used to handle more than one food at a time. D.Wiped with a clean cloth after falling on the floor.

47 Answer B

48 Question 24 A school cafeteria serves fresh deli sandwiches in a pick-up display. What step in the preparation of these items may be a critical control point? A.Cooling B.Cooking C.Reheating D.Storing

49 Answer D

50 Question 25 Which is not a purpose of a food inspection program? A.Convey food safety information B.Create safety policies for business C.Evaluate whether a business is meeting sanitation standards D.Protect the publics health.

51 Answer B

52 Question 26 What are food codes? A.Inspection practices for meat processing plants. B.Maximum standards required to insure food safety. C.Minimum standards required to insure food safety. D.Voluntary guidelines for food safety.

53 Answer C

54 Question 27 Ground meats such as beef, pork and fish should be cooked to what temperature for 15 seconds? A.135 B.145 C.155 D.165

55 Answer C

56 Question 28 Cold potentially hazardous food should be held at a MAXIMUM of what temperature of: A.41 degrees B.51 degrees C.61 degrees D.65 degrees

57 Answer A

58 Question 29 The biggest threat to food safety for people comes from which hazard? A.Dirt B.Food Additives C.Microorganisms D.Physical

59 Answer C

60 Question 30 The leading cause of foodborne illness is eating foods contaminated with: A.Chemicals B.Pathogens C.Toxin D.Soil

61 Answer C

62 Question 31 Which is MOST likely contaminated with Hepatitis A virus? A.Poultry and poultry products B.Shellfish and salads C.Uncooked ground beef D.Unpasteurized milk

63 Answer B

64 Question 32 Which is NOT recommended to prevent the spread of a virus? A.Clean and sanitize food contact surfaces B.Practice good personal hygiene C.Refrigerate or freeze foods. D.Use sanitary, chlorinated water source.

65 Answer C

66 Question 33 In which temperature range does microorganisms grow best in foods? A.0-50 degrees B degrees C.41 to 135 degrees D degrees

67 Answer C

68 Question 34 In two stage cooling, cooked food must be cooled to 41 degrees within how many hours? A.2 B.3 C.4 D.6

69 Answer D

70 Question 35 Who is responsible for food safety in an establishment? A.Health Department B.FDA C.NRA D.Owner/manager

71 Answer D

72 FINAL QUESTION Which agency enforces food safety in the school cafeteria? A.EPA B.FDA C.Health Department D.USDA


74 What is the maximum temperature at which shell eggs can be received? A. 39ºF B. 41ºF C. 45ºF D. 50ºF

75 Which is an UNSAFE handling practice when delivering meals off site? A. Clean and sanitize the inside of delivery vehicles regularly B. Practice good personal hygiene when loading food C. Uncover foods before delivering D. Use rigid, insulated food containers capable of maintaining temperatures above 140°F for hot foods

76 C

77 To prevent pests, how should food supplies be stored? A. On the floor and away from the wall B. On the floor and next to the wall C. Six inches off the floor and away from wall D. Twelve inches off the floor and away from the wall

78 C

79 What is MOST important when choosing a food supplier? A. They meets food safety standards. B. They offers deliveries whenever wanted. C. Their prices are the lowest. D. Their warehouse is close to your location.

80 A

81 A fresh shipment of pork should be: A. Bright red in color. B. Brown with purple blotches. C. Light red with white spots. D. Pink with white fat.


83 Week 6: #1 Which shipment of food should be rejected? A. Cans with shallow dents B. Oysters with closed shells C. Raw chicken received at 41ºF (5ºC) D. Salmon packed in self-draining, crushed ice

84 a

85 Practice Test with partner

86 4.Which is a proper way to handle ice? A. With a cleaned, sanitized glass B. With a cleaned, sanitized scoop C. With a cleaned, sanitized pair of tongs D. With a properly washed hand

87 B. With a cleaned, sanitized scoop

88 What is NOT a sanitary method of holding glassware during beverage service? A. By the bottom B. By the middle C. By the rim D. By the stem

89 C. By the rim

Download ppt "Review Questions Foods 2: Please copy the question and answer it as a group. Remember do not let other groups hear your answer. Each group that gets it."

Similar presentations

Ads by Google