Presentation on theme: ": the emperor penguins ’ adaptation is huddling; they group together. It is useful especially during storms. In these conditions, temperatures can drop."— Presentation transcript:
: the emperor penguins ’ adaptation is huddling; they group together. It is useful especially during storms. In these conditions, temperatures can drop to – 40, with wind speed of 200. : Through this huddling behaviour, the penguins reduce their energy loss to about half of the energy loss of penguins isolating themselves by standing. : Male Emperor penguins like to huddle together in a tight group to conserve heat. Emperor penguins do not build nests but incubate their eggs on their feet under a flap of skin instead.
: Penguins cope well with the cold in Antarctica, the actual problem is overheating. They get hot when they return from feeding although they have been swimming in the cold waters of Antarctica Ocean. They hold their flippers out in the chilly air to cool themselves down. They either fluff up their feathers or stand with their wings outstretched in strong sunshine. : Young penguins are born with fluffy down feathers. They will shed these feathers as they get old. Adult penguins have a tightly packed outer layer of waterproof feathers that is overlapping an inner layer of soft down feathers.
: All of the camels are similar in structure although there are some difference in size. : They developed sophisticated adaptations for coping with heat and dehydration as they had evolved in a semi- desert environment. Their long eyelashes and sealable nostrils keep out dust. Their two toes, which is useful for walking on sand and able to spread widely, have undivided soles. : However, Dromedary camels do not store water. They are able to loose quantities of body water that would be lethal in other animals. The camels can take in large amounts of water because the water is being absorbed by the camels very slowly. Camels are able to drink salt water too.
: Camels ’ fecal pellets contain no water and could be used for fuel. In the day, the camels body acts as a heat sink and during the chilly night, access body heat is dissipated by conduction.
: Polar bears live in the Artic. As the are the top predators in the Artic food chain, they can eat almost anything they want. : Although polar bears are the largest of all land predators, just being big is not enough to survive in the Artic. Not only do they have to find food, they must also cope with cold temperatures. : Polar bears are one of those that can swim in the icy waters of the Artic. They also need to be able to walk on snow and ice, to track prey and survive blizzards.
: They has many other adaptations to help them cope with their harsh environment. They have thick fur that traps heat to keep them warm. : They also have a strong sense of smell that can track sea lions from a huge distance.
: The word ‘ cheetah ’ comes from a Hindi word ‘ chita ’, which means a speckled or spotted one. It is the fastest animal on Africa. : While all the other big cats in Africa are able to retract their claws. Cheetahs cannot retract them. Since they cannot sneak up on their preys quietly, they rely on their speed to hunt for food. : Cheetahs are diurnal hunters. They hunt by vision rather than by scent so that they can see where their prey is from a further distance. The function of a cheetah ’ s tail is for it to balance when it runs. This way, they would not trip when they run.
: Their cubs often become prey to lions, jackals, vultures and hyenas.