Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Ecosystems and Adaptations Test Review 3 rd Grade.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Ecosystems and Adaptations Test Review 3 rd Grade."— Presentation transcript:

1 Ecosystems and Adaptations Test Review 3 rd Grade

2 Question 1 Living organisms need – A. rocks, soil, gravel, and air B. light, water, food, and space C. water, food, and rocks D. water and space only

3 Answer B. light, water, food, and space

4 Question 2 The part of an ecosystem where an organism lives is its --- A. natural resource B. area C. habitat D. group

5 Answer C. habitat

6 Question 3 Living organisms and their nonliving surroundings are part of – A. an ecosystem B. a life cycle C. a natural resource D. an organism

7 Answer A. an ecosystem

8 Question 4 Which of the following is an example of a non-living object? A. herd of cows B. plankton C. water D. pecan tree

9 Answer C. water

10 Question 5 Which of the following is a word that means continue to live? A. alive B. perish C. survive D. drought

11 Answer C. survive

12 Question 6 All members of a species living together in an area is a— A. group B. cluster C. organism D. population

13 Answer D. population

14 Question 7 In which of the following ecosystems would you most likely find kelp? A. freshwater B. pond C. saltwater D. desert

15 Answer C. saltwater

16 Question 8 What is it called when all of the members of an organism die out? A. endangered B. population C. extinction D. ecosystem

17 Answer C. extinction

18 Question 9 Frogs often live in freshwater ponds where they feed on insects and lay eggs in the water. Sometimes they are eaten by snakes. Frogs would leave the area if – A. there were more insects B. the snakes all died out C. the water in the pond dried up D. there was a little more rainfall

19 Answer C. the water in the pond dried up

20 Question 10 All of the following are changes to an environment that could help an animal thrive except--- A. more of the kind of plants the animal eats B. fewer predators that eat the animal C. less rain during the spring and summer D. removal of the animals that eat the same food

21 Answer C. less rain during the spring and summer

22 Question 11 How could a forest fire help some organisms? A forest fire could help --- A. remove the trees that birds use to build nests B. clear dead plants to allow new plants to grow C. scare away small mammals that are food for wolves D. burn the organic matter from soil where worms live

23 Answer B. clear dead plants to allow new plants to grow

24 Question 12 Lack of rainfall caused a river to dry up. This river is where salmon lay their eggs. All of the following are likely results of this environmental change except--- A. the salmon population will decrease B. predators that feed on salmon will hunt elsewhere C. there will be more plants that live in water D. other animals that live in the river will leave

25 Answer C. there will be more plants that live in water

26 Question 13 Flooding in an area will have the most harmful effect on which group of organisms? A. flying insects that eat leaves B. fish that live in fresh water C. plants that live at the bottom of a lake D. birds that nest on the ground

27 Answer D. birds that nest on the ground

28 Question 14 A fox is a predator which hunts small animals. The habitat that meets its need is one that has --- A. heavy rains during some seasons B. a large population of mice C. extreme cold temperatures D. sandy dunes and dry soil

29 Answer B. a large population of mice

30 Question 15 Which adaptation of a cactus helps prove shade and protection? A. waxy coating B. spines C. shallow roots D. accordion shape

31 Answer B. spines

32 Question 16 Golden-colored fur makes it easier for a lion to hunt prey in the dry grass of its habitat because the fur --- A. makes it hard for the lion to be seen B. helps the lion run farther and faster C. keeps the lion warm on cool nights D. allows the lion to look larger

33 Answer A. makes it hard for the lion to be seen

34 Question 17 Many flowers are brightly colored and sweet-smelling. This adaptation would be helpful to plants living in environments that have --- A. insects the plant needs to attract B. animals that can eat the plant C. strong winds that move plant seeds D. enough rainfall to keep the plant strong

35 Answer A. insects the plant needs to attract

36 Question 18 Seals that live in the icy regions of the Arctic have adaptations to help them survive. Which adaptation helps keep them warm in the cold water? A. flippers with long claws B. mouth full of sharp teeth C. narrow head with large eyes D. thick layer of fat called blubber

37 Answer D. thick layer of fat called blubber

38 Question 19 What do you call any characteristic that helps a plant or animal survive? A. survival skills B. adaptation C. life cycle D. resource

39 Answer B. adaptation

40 Question 20 The anole lizard can change the color of its skin to match its surrounding. Changing its skin color --- A. allows the lizard to sleep at night B. helps the lizard find water and food C. keeps enemies from seeing the lizard D. warns animals to avoid the lizard

41 Answer C. keeps enemies from seeing the lizard


Download ppt "Ecosystems and Adaptations Test Review 3 rd Grade."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google