Presentation on theme: "Lynx are hard to spot, they often hide behind tree stumps or rocks when catching prey. Lynx are awesome climbers, jumpers and swimmers. The lynx can."— Presentation transcript:
Lynx are hard to spot, they often hide behind tree stumps or rocks when catching prey. Lynx are awesome climbers, jumpers and swimmers. The lynx can make sounds like a house cats meow, hiss and purr! New born lynx normally spend two years learning to hunt with their mum. One endangered species the Liberian lynx struggles to survive in the mountains of Spain, far from the cold northern forest’s where most lynx live. Canada lynx eat mice birds and squirrels, but prefer the snow shoe hare. Don’t eat me!
All lynx are skilled hunters that make use of great hearing and eyesight so strong that a lynx can spot prey 250feet away(75 meters) Humans sometimes hunt lynx for their fur. The lynx is known for their stumpy tails and black tuffs of fur on the tips of their ears which function as hearing ads. These stealthy cats avoid humans and hunt at night so they are rarely seen. Lynx mate in early spring or late winter. About two months later the female gives birth to a litter of 1-4 young.
Lynx are found in northern Asia, Europe and north America. There are several species of lynx, few survive in Europe but those that do, like their Asian relatives are larger then the Canada lynx.
11 years ago the Liberian lynx was nearing extinction. THERE ARE FOUR SPECIES OF LYNX Spanish lynx Canada lynx Eurasian lynx And the Liberian lynx
A lynx is about 32-40in(80-100cm) Long. They weigh 10-20kg. There fur is from golden brown to off- white coulur, some have dark coulured spots all over their body. Lynx hunt just like and other cat, by using a stalk and jump method, to catch rabbits, rodents, mice and other prey. Lynx have large,heavily padded paws two help walk on snow. Lynx have fangs just like a house cat.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HEIUkNP4q Zs DOCUMENTRY-Spain's last lynx https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=71- 1ebgAh6k Lynx hunts snowshoe hare