Presentation on theme: "The Riverine Rabbit By Laura Day S2 Nature Class Mr McHugh."— Presentation transcript:
The Riverine Rabbit By Laura Day S2 Nature Class Mr McHugh
What is the Riverine Rabbit? The riverine rabbit, also known as the bushman rabbit or bushman hare, is one of the most endangered mammals in the world, with only around 250 living adults. This rabbit has an extremely limited distribution area, found only in the central and southern regions of the Karoo Desert of South Africa's Cape Province. It is the only member of the genus Bunolagus. It is found in only a few places in the Karoo Desert of South Africa's Cape Province, none of them being a protected area. As its name suggest, the Riverine rabbit prefers to occupy river basins and very particular shrubland.
Reproducing The Riverine rabbit participates in a polygamous mating style, where the males mate with more than one female. Like other rabbits, it bears its young underground for protection. This because the single offspring that the rabbit produces is born altricial, or bald, blind, and helpless, and weigh only from 40 to 50 grams. However, the Riverine rabbit is the only African rabbit that bears its young underground. The helpless offspring with stay with the mother until it is capable of living on its own and fend for itself. The low breeding rate of only one offspring per year is not like most other rabbits and coincides with the issues of repopulating this endangered species.
What the Riverine Rabbit eats Riverine rabbits feed on their favourite foods, flowers, grasses, leaves at night, and rest in forms during the day. Yummy!
Their Habitat is found in only a few places in the Karoo Desert of South Africa's Cape Province, none of them being a protected area. As its name suggest, the Riverine rabbit prefers to occupy river basins and very particular shrub land. The rabbit feeds on the dense shrub land and the soft soil allows for it to create vast burrows and dens for protection, brooding young, and thermoregulation. Home Sweet Home!
How much do Riverine Rabbits weigh? Riverine Rabbits weigh less than your usual rabbit that you might find in your garden. When born, Riverine Rabbits weigh only forty to fifty grams. That means that they weigh less than a small bag of cooking flour. Being this small makes them target for kidnapping as they look so small and cute.
Their Location This is a map of the Riverine Rabbit’s range and where it could be found if you are very lucky to see one! This is where you are more likely to spot one!
Other interesting facts They have a white ring around the eye area and a black mark going from the mouth's end over the cheeks. Way back in 1902, the first Riverine Rabbit became known to the scientific world. Just like so many other kinds of animals, their numbers are on the decline.
How can we help? We can help by stopping poaching/hunting animals. Adopting a Riverine Rabbit. Spreading the word. Be considerate when walking around in places where they might be living. Don’t kidnap them. Don’t disturb their young. Please adopt me!
Your consent to our cookies if you continue to use this website.