Presentation on theme: "Squirrel Monkeys are a wonderful sight for tourists and an interesting species for researches."— Presentation transcript:
Squirrel Monkeys are a wonderful sight for tourists and an interesting species for researches.
The tail of the Squirrel Monkey is only partially prehensile. When it feeds, the Squirrel Money also stands on the four feet. One can see a Squirrel Monkey moving almost silently through the forest both at day and night. These little creatures are usually quiet except for the moments of alarm.
Visual communication is also one of the means of maintaining the hierarchy within the group. Male Squirrel Monkeys demonstrate penile to other males to establish and maintain their dominance. It is a well-known fact that male Squirrel Monkeys can urinate onto other males with a lower hierarchy status.
The feeling of danger makes the Squirrel Monkey cry loud. Their cries can express a wide range of feelings and serve as a means of communication. The species makes use of a few types of vocal communication. Chuck calls are usually produced as spatial signals. The calls are sort of warning for intruders.
hierarchy characterize them. Females have intercourse with adult males mostly during the breeding season. A dominant male from an all male group has the privilege of copulation with the greatest number of females.
It takes a long time for males to mature in comparison with females. A female Squirrel Monkey is ready to reproduce at the age of 2.5 years old. Meanwhile, male Squirrel Monkeys are sexually mature at the age of 4-5 years.
Adult males join an all male group and seek for a female during the mating season. Females stay with the female- infant group. However, Squirrel Monkeys have been observed to join other species' groups. They are known to associate with Cebus olivaceus and Cebus apella. It is believed that Squirrel Monkeys do so to improve feeding efficiency and achieve better predator protection
The Squirrel Monkey has a short brightly colored fur. It is thick and soft in texture. The species has little to no hair on the area around the lips and nostrils. The skin in these areas is black. Though there is a slight color variation within the species, the most common color pattern is that with white around ears, eyes, throat, and some areas on the neck. The head is usually dark in color, while the back forearms, feet, and hands are of yellow to orange. The tail tip is black.
It is interesting to know that squirrel Monkeys can also feed on molluscs, frogs, and small vertebrates. They often inhabit areas near water and yet they can obtain most of their water from their meals. Sometimes, Squirrel Monkeys drink water from tree holes and on the ground.
Squirrel Monkeys are active in day and night. They are considered both arboreal and diurnal animals.
Male Squirrel Monkeys are usually larger than females. An adult Squirrel Monkey weighs about grams. The species has large cusps that are instrumental in eating insects. A short digestive tract of the Squirrel Monkey is another feature characteristic of insectivores.
Squirrel Monkeys are an endangered species. Earlier they were a common sight in many parts of South America, the species has now experienced a decline in population due to a number of reasons. One of the most devastating factors that bring about Squirrel Monkey destruction is deforestation and habitat loss.
Extensive deforestation that occurs due to agribusiness and tourist activities has led to a dramatic decrease in Squirrel Monkey numbers. It has been established that the species population was reduced heavily by the 1980s. However, the tendency did not stop for a long time to come. Nowadays, the Squirrel Monkey is a species at risk. It may face extinction in a few decades on the condition humans do not preserve the Squirrel Monkeys' natural habitat.
The Squirrel Monkey also marks the territory by a urine wash. The Common Squirrel Monkey often urines on the hands and feet, which then is spread as an animal moves. Visual communication is also one of the means of maintaining the hierarchy within the group. Male Squirrel Monkeys demonstrate penile to other males to establish and maintain their dominance. It is a well-known fact that male Squirrel Monkeys can urinate onto other males with a lower hierarchy status.
A BABY MONKEY LICKING OUT HIS TUNG. A BABY MONKEY.