Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

“IT Cyber Solution for Industrial Estate” Fiber To The Home ~ Broadband Network Technology ~

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "“IT Cyber Solution for Industrial Estate” Fiber To The Home ~ Broadband Network Technology ~"— Presentation transcript:

1 “IT Cyber Solution for Industrial Estate” Fiber To The Home ~ Broadband Network Technology ~

2 - 2 - Copyright Allied Telesis Agenda 1. The current status of Internet 2. Broadband Network 3. FTTH Technical Tips 4. How to design FTTH? 5. Application 6. Product lineups

3 - 3 - Copyright Allied Telesis The current status of the Internet

4 - 4 - Copyright Allied Telesis –The growth of the Internet Make the traffic double every three months Develop the data transfer technology –The purpose and WWW by an academic society at the beginning Currently…… –BtoB 、 BtoC –IP-Phone –Entertainment contents –E-government The current status of the Internet Company Home Internet Data Center Public community BtoC Home Contents Distribution E-government Internet

5 - 5 - Copyright Allied Telesis –Last 1 Mile / First 1 Mile WAN line utilization about the existing Internet Narrow bandwidth between ISP and Home/Building Slow Internet speed - Not provide enough services High speed Internet -Demand high cost Last 1 Mile bottleneck First 1 Mile bottleneck The problems of Internet Infrastructure Internet Connection on the existing line Last/First 1 Mile PSTN ISDN DA Internet Service Provider ・ Delayed Response on the Web ・ Download ・ Intermittence on Video stream ・ Intermittence on VoIP

6 - 6 - Copyright Allied Telesis Broadband Network

7 - 7 - Copyright Allied Telesis Internet Narrowband PSTN ISDN DA Internet Service Provider Internet Broadband FTTH x DSL CATV Internet Service Provider ・ Delayed Response on the Web ・ Download ・ Intermittence on Video stream ・ Intermittence on VoIP ・ Quick Response ・ Streaming Video ・ High quality of VoIP What’s Broadband Network? –Narrowband Network / Broadband Network It seems more and more likely to provide broadband infrastructure and various contents for home/office users. We call the existing Internet connection “Narrowband” on the other hand High-speed Internet connection “Broadband”.

8 - 8 - Copyright Allied Telesis –Telecom TELKOM 2 nd carrier (CSM, Indosat, Lintas Arta) –The companies which have optical fiber A railroad company (PJKA) An electric power company (PLN) –Newcomers The companies which rent the fiber (PT. MIS) Broadband Operator The possible Broadband operators

9 - 9 - Copyright Allied Telesis –Which points will customers choose the operators at? Service area Speed Services provided –High speed Internet connection –Multimedia Contents (Video On Demand,Voice Over IP) –IP-Phone –Leased line VoIP Gateway Web Server VoD Server IP-Phone Web Download VoD 配信 Internet Broadband Network Web Download VoD Leased Line The trend of Broadband operators

10 Copyright Allied Telesis –CATV –Data communication using coaxial cable for CATV –Upload:512Kbps,Download:1.5Mbps(Max.) –Utilize the existing cable. Home Terminal Cable Modem TV PC Internet CATV Network Technology for Broadband

11 Copyright Allied Telesis – x DSL Utilize the existing phone line Enable users to use phone and data communication simultaneously Install xDSL modem and Spliter on the residence side, DSLAM on the center site xDSL Modem 電話 PC Internet x DSL 網 Spliter Technology for Broadband DSLAM

12 Copyright Allied Telesis – x DSL ADSL ( Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line ) –Upload:512Kbls,Download:1.5Mbps –Provided by most carriers –Incompatible with ISDN VDSL(Very high bit rate DSL) –The highest speed among phone line technologies –Upload:3Mbps,Download:51Mbps within 300m distance –Highly appreciated as next generation technology. Technology for Broadband

13 Copyright Allied Telesis –FTTH Provide high speed data transmission to company/home Provide expandable solution by replacing devices on both sides Deployed by the companies which have Dark-fiber. Technology for Broadband PC Internet FTTH Media Converter

14 Copyright Allied Telesis FTTH Technical Tips

15 Copyright Allied Telesis –FTTH means that fiber is used as media from backbone to home. –FTTH structure FTTH Backbone Network –Network Operation Center –Head End –Access Point Internet Data Center FTTH Access Network –Home/Building What’s FTTH? NOC Internet eXchange HE AP iDC

16 Copyright Allied Telesis –FTTH Backbone Network Various data transmission technologies –WDM –Gigabit Ethernet –DWDM –Sonet/SDH Most FTTH Backbone is designed by WDM/Ethernet due to the cost-effectiveness and stability. FTTH Technical Tips

17 Copyright Allied Telesis –FTTH Backbone Network WDM(Wavelength Division Multiplexing ) –Realize high speed transaction using multiplexing technology –Realize plural times capacity on one fiber. FTTH Technical Tips λ1 λ2 λ3 λ4 λ1 λ2 λ3 λ4 AB

18 Copyright Allied Telesis –FTTH Backbone Network Gigabit Ethernet –A kind of Ethernet technology –Ethernet is matured and the device cost is cost-effective as well. –Various kinds of devices has been released by network vendors. FTTH Technical Tips 10Mbps IEEE Mbps IEEE802.3u 1000Mbps IEEE802.3z (Fiber) IEEE802.3ab (UTP) Ethernet Fast Ethernet Gigabit Ethernet

19 Copyright Allied Telesis –FTTH Access Network Technologies which provide to users as Last/First 1mile –Gigabit/Fast Ethernet – x DSL –Home PNA FTTH Technical Tips FTTH Backbone Home Building Access Network

20 Copyright Allied Telesis –FTTH Access Network Gigabit/Fast Ethernet –Transmit to home/building at 100M/1G speed using Ethernet –This technology is matured and cost-effective. –For the companies which don’t have fiber for themselves, they need to rent fiber hence extra cost might occur. FTTH Technical Tips PC Media Converter FTTH Backbone Home/Building Media Converter

21 Copyright Allied Telesis –FTTH Access Network xDSL –Transmit data using the existing phone line –More cost-effective than Ethernet –Speed limitation due to analog line FTTH Technical Tips PC ADSL Modem FTTH Backbone Home/Building DSLAM

22 Copyright Allied Telesis –FTTH Access Network Home PNA –Mainly used by apartments –Transmit data using phone line –Compatible with ISDN –Version 1 : 1Mbps / 150m –Version 2 : 10Mbps / 300m FTTH Technical Tips FTTH Backbone Building Media Converter HomePNA Converter HomePNA Switch Media Converter Shared room 1F 2F

23 Copyright Allied Telesis Design of FTTH

24 Copyright Allied Telesis Redundancy Type –Chassis »Hot Swapping »Redundant for power supply and CPU –Box »Replacing with new unit »Built-in redundant power supply or external redundant power supply How to design FTTH Backbone? BlackDiamond Alpine RP24 + RPS RPS8000 Summit48i Redundant MSM Redundant P.S. External RPS Built-in RPS

25 Copyright Allied Telesis Redundant Route –Layer-3 Only IP is used Defacto standard on the Internet BGP4 –Used as routing control on the Internet Backbone –Provide every IP Route on the Internet OSPF –Used by AS –Applied to huge network dividing Area VRRP/ESRP –Provide redundant default Gateway –Share Virtual IP,Virtual MAC between devices How to design FTTH Backbone?

26 Copyright Allied Telesis Redundant Route –Layer-2 Independent of Layer-3 Protocol Backup route IEEE 802.1q Tag VMAN L2 ESRP Spanning Tree Protocol/Fast Spanning Tree Protocol –The others MPLS(Multi Protocol Label Switching ) EAPS(Ethernet Automatic Protection Switching) How to design FTTH Backbone?

27 Copyright Allied Telesis –BGP4(Border Gateway Protocol version 4) Used by IX 、 ISP 、 iDC Provide Internet Full Route –OSPF ( Open Shortest Path First) Used for IP Router Enable to share the equal cost pass in the case of physical redundant route How to design FTTH Backbone? NOC HE AP Internet eXchange Internet Service Provider BGP4 OSPF iDC Equal Cost Multipath Routing

28 Copyright Allied Telesis –VRRP (Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol) RFC2338 Not able to have route control function for itself –ESRP (Extreme Standby Router Protocol) Extreme proprietary IP Routing redundant 、 IPX routing 、 Layer-2 Switch How to design FTTH Backbone? Backbone Network Master Standby Share Virtual IP,Virtual MAC In the case of trouble,Standby becomes Master.

29 Copyright Allied Telesis –IEEE802.1q Tag Enable to transmit some VLAN Packets to one port by adding VLAN tag 4096 VLANs(Max.) –VMAN(Virtual MAN) IEEE802.1q,Cisco ISL Capsulize Tag packets by VMAN Tag 4096 x 4096 VLANs(Max.) How to design FTTH Backbone? VMAN Network 4096 x 4096 VLANs Cust 2 Cust 1 Cust1 Used Tag : 10 、 11 、 12 、 13 Cust2 Used Tag : 12 、 13 、 14 IEEE802.1q を Tunneling Cust 2

30 Copyright Allied Telesis Qos –Quality of Service Need devices with Qos when provide users with Qos services –Control priority and bandwidth by Class Base Queuing –Control bandwidth on a end to end basis by Wire-Speed QoS M L HN H Classifie r M H Input Que Input I / F Output I/ F High(300by te) Medium(200b yte) Normal(150b yte) Low(100byt e) L Output Que N H H How to design FTTH Backbone?

31 Copyright Allied Telesis Internet Data Center –Server Load Balancer –Require Non Stop Service –Need implementation not only on Server but on the network devices –Server Load Balancer »Server load balancing »Server redundancy How to design iDC network? Internet Contents Server Internet Data Center Virtual IP Address The request is divided among servers by using virtual IP Server Load Balancer

32 Copyright Allied Telesis NAT/FireWall Router –Home/Company Security issue –Increase of FTTH connection at the same time. –DMZ for public server How to design FTTH Home/Building? Global IP Private IP_A WWW Private Network_A Private IP_B Firewall Private Network_B FTTH Home/Building IP Address conversion for NAT FireWall Router AR720/740

33 Copyright Allied Telesis NAT/FireWall Router –Home/Company Security issue –Increase of FTTH connection at the same time. How to design FTTH Home/Building? FTTH Home/Building IP Address conversion by NAT Protect from intruder by F/W FireWall Router AR740/720/320 Global IP Private IP

34 Copyright Allied Telesis PPP over Ethernet –Capsule PPP packet over Ethernet –IPCP/PAP/CHAP are available How to design FTTH Home/Building? Home/Building Authentication by PAP/CHAP PPPoE Router AR740/720/320/220E PPPoE Server FTTH IP Address added by IPCP

35 Copyright Allied Telesis CPE ( Customer Premises Equipment ) –The next functions are included into one units. VoIP Switch NAT Router How to design FTTH Home/Building? IP Phone VoIP Gateway Web Server Web Download Home/Building CPE Internet FTTH Internet Access by NAT

36 Copyright Allied Telesis Examples

37 Copyright Allied Telesis Network Operation Center Border Router FireWall BlackDiamond Rapier 24 Access Point Internet Data Center Rapier 24 Head End Alpine3804 Head End Alpine3804 Access Point Summit48i Alpine3808 Contents Server FireWall Internet eXchange Internet eXchange MAN : xDSL/Media Converter Alpine3808 WDM 8Gbps WDM 8Gbps Gbe 2Gbps Gbe 2Gbps Gbe 2Gbps Gbe 2Gbps Gbe 1Gbps Gbe 1Gbps Gbe 1Gbps Gbe 1Gbps Gbe 1Gbps Gbe 1Gbps Gbe 1Gbps Gbe 1Gbps Best Effort User Quality guaranteed User Best Effort User FTTH Network Example RPS8000

38 Copyright Allied Telesis Elements –Network Operation Center The center of network which is connected to IX/ISP or to the other regions. –Internet Data Center Contents Server are installed Provide high speed connection to servers at iDC –Head End Relay station from NOC to Users Cache of contents servers are installed –Access Point Accommodation for each user network –Home/Building End point for home/apartement FTTH Elements

39 Copyright Allied Telesis –NOC is located in the center of FTTH network and control the following connections. Connect to the other FTTH Internet eXchange or Internet Service Provider Internet Data Center Access Point which is a relay station for users –All traffic concentrates on NOC Essential issues is redundancy for route and device Network Operation Center Border Router FireWall BlackDiamond Internet eXchange Internet eXchange Network Operation Center BGP4 OSPF (Some of Idcs use BGP4) MAN Internet Data Center Access Point

40 Copyright Allied Telesis –Internet Data Center is connected to FTTH due to the next. Installation of Contents Server for users High speed Internet services for the other iDCs –For Non-stop services Redundancy of Network Server Load Balancer Internet Data Center Contents Server FireWall Alpine3808 FTTH Backbone Server Load Balance/ESRP

41 Copyright Allied Telesis –Relay station between NOC and AP –Install Cache Server for contents –Enable to provide redundancy pass between them Head End Alpine3804 Network Operation Center Access Point Access Point Cache Server

42 Copyright Allied Telesis –Access Point is the nearest connection point for users –Forward data to FTTH Backbone Access Point Rapier 24 Access Point Home Building Media Converter or xDSL Head End

43 Copyright Allied Telesis –FTTH Install Single Mode Fiber from AP to Home/Building Media converter is used as end device. Ethernet is adopted between them Home/Building Access Point Home/Building IP Address conversion by NAT FireWall Router AR740/720/320 NAT Router AR220E MC103LH Protect from intruder by F/W SMF/100Mbps Max 40Km

44 Copyright Allied Telesis – x DSL/CATV Install analog line/coax cable from AP to Home/Building DSLAM and xDSL/CATV modem are used as end devices Home/Building Access Point Home/Building IP Address conversion by NAT FireWall Router AR320 NAT Router AR220E X DSL/CATV Modem Protect from intruder by F/W Analog line Coax cable Modem DSLAM/Headend Spliter

45 Copyright Allied Telesis –HomePNA Suitable for Internet apartment due to the existing phone line Compatible with ISDN unlike ADSL HS726TX and HS826TX have multiple VLAN which is enable user to keep security Home/Building Internet Mansion HS703T V1 HS703U V1 Media Converter Shared room 1F 2F HS703T V1 3F HS726 TX V1/HS826TX V1 Firewall Router AR740/720/320 Access Point

46 Copyright Allied Telesis Product Lineups

47 Copyright Allied Telesis Fast Ethernet AR3xx AR720 AR740 AR840 WAN ATI Products Lineups AT-3600 Series Ethernet AT-3000 Series AT-RH509BE AT-8200 Series AT-8300 Series AT-GS9000 Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter AT-3700 Series AT-RS700 Series AT-FH700 Series AT-FS700 Series Multi Channel Media Converter AT-FH800 Series

48 Copyright Allied Telesis ■ CentreCOM WD1004 ● Remote PORT(SC) x1 ( SMF x2) SMF 2fibers(Max. 4 x Gigabit Ethernet ) ● GBIC Slot x 4 Slots ■ Rapier 24 ● 10/100 UTP × 24Port ● Expansion Slot × 2 ● L3 Switch ( Dynamic/Static Routing ) ● QOS(IEEE802.1p ) ● VLAN(IEEE802.1q) ● SNMP ● Filtering ■ AT-A35SX/SC,AT-A35LX/SC,AT-A39-T ● AT-A35SX/SC:1000BASE-SX x 1 Port ● AT-A35LX/SC:1000BASE-LX x 1 Port ● AT-A39-T :1000BASE-T x 1Port WDM Layer-3 Switch Expansion modules Product lineups Network Operation Center Access Point

49 Copyright Allied Telesis ■ AR740 ● 10/100M x 2Port ● PIC Slot x 2 ● NSM Slot x1(PIC 4slot s) ● VPN (Optional) ● Firewall,VRRP ● UPS (Optional) ■ AR720 ● 10/100M x 1Port ● PRI ( ISDN,L/L,FR) ● Expansion Slot x 2 ● VPN (Optional) ● Firewall,VRRP AR022 10B5/-T I/FAR010 Encryption card FireWall Router Option Product lineups Home/Building ICSA Certified

50 Copyright Allied Telesis ■ AR320 ● 10BASE-T x 2Port ● PPPoE ● FireWall ● DHCPServer,Client / E-NAT ■ AR220E ● CATV, ADSL ● WAN 10B LAN, 10/100M x 4Port SWITCH ● PPPoE ● Virtual server ● DMZ / DHCPServer,Client / E-NAT Broadband Router Product lineups Home/Building

51 Copyright Allied Telesis ■ MC100 series ● MC101XL : 100BASE-TX ( MDI/MDI-X ) x 1 100BASE-FX ( ST ) MMF x 1 ● MC102XL : 100BASE-TX ( MDI/MDI-X ) x 1 100BASE-FX ( SC ) MMF x 1 ● MC103XL : 100BASE-TX ( MDI/MDI-X ) x 1 100BASE-FX ( SC ) SMF x 1 ● MC103LH : 100BASE-TX ( MDI/MDI-X ) x 1 100BASE-FX ( SC ) SMF(LH) x 1 ■ MC1000 series ● MC1004 : 1000BASE-T x BASE-SX x 1 ● MC1005 : 1000BASE-T x BASE-LX x 1 Media Converter Product lineups Home/Building

52 Copyright Allied Telesis ■ HS826 TX V1 ● HomePNA port x 24 ● 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX ( MDI-X* ) ×2 ● HomePNA Ver1.1 ● SNMP ● Telnet ■ HS726 TX V1 ● HomePNA port x 24 ● 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX port ( MDI-X* ) x 2 ● HomePNA Ver1.1 ■ HS703T V1 ● HomePNA port x 2 ● 10BASE-T x 1 ● HomePNA Ver1.1 ■ HS703U V1 ● HomePNA port x 2 ● USB x 1 ● HomePNA Ver1.1 Home PNA Home/Building Product lineups

53 Copyright Allied Telesis Thank You Dimas Setiawan Account Manager Indonesia Allied Telesyn International Pte Ltd Wisma Kota BNI 46, 43 Floor #13, Jakarta Tel. (021) / Fax. (021)


Download ppt "“IT Cyber Solution for Industrial Estate” Fiber To The Home ~ Broadband Network Technology ~"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google