Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

 Nine Weeks Exam Review. Which of the following examples describes an institution at work? A. People in the Middle East enjoy eating pita bread. B. Religious.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: " Nine Weeks Exam Review. Which of the following examples describes an institution at work? A. People in the Middle East enjoy eating pita bread. B. Religious."— Presentation transcript:

1  Nine Weeks Exam Review

2 Which of the following examples describes an institution at work? A. People in the Middle East enjoy eating pita bread. B. Religious Roman Catholics attend church each Sunday. C. Teenagers in Western Europe often text message their friends. D. Many herders in Africa’s Sahel region have moved away to avoid drought.

3 ANSWER: B

4 A functional region is often organized around a specific focal point. Which of the following is most clearly a functional region? A. Middle East B. Sub-Saharan Africa C. Dallas/Ft. Worth Metroplex D. Asia

5 ANSWER: C

6 The most frequent cause of major earthquakes is the A. pressure from tectonic plate movement. B. occurrence of landslides C. gravitational pull of the moon as it orbits Earth D. change in underwater currents

7 ANSWER: A

8 Geographers consider the areas stretching above and below the Sahara Desert as part of the African continent. Some geographers feel the cultures of North Africa are more closely associated with those of the Middle East than with Sub- Saharan Africa. This shows that A. cultural characteristics can be used to define regions. B. Africa was subjected to European imperialism. C. most Africans would like to emigrate to the Middle East. D. North Africa’s physical features prevented contact with the Middle East.

9 ANSWER: A

10 Which characteristics are shared by the political cultures of the United States, Great Britain, and Mexico? A. A union of political and religious authority B. A hereditary monarch C. A totalitarian government D. A democratically elected national legislature

11 ANSWER: D

12 Physical features often influence where people live. Which type of environment typically has the highest population density? A. hills, mountains, and plateaus B. flat, fertile plains and river valleys C. wet bogs and swamps D. dry and barren desert regions

13 ANSWER: B

14 An essential characteristic of a communist economy is the A. interaction of supply and demand. B. organization of worker unions C. privatization of business D. government ownership of property

15 ANSWER: D

16 The lowest birthrates would most likely be found in A. Western Europe B. Southeast Asia C. Latin America D. Sub-Saharan Africa

17 ANSWER: A

18 Mexico City in central Mexico is closer to the equator than Houston, Texas. Yet its average summer temperatures are cooler than Houston’s. What best explains this? A. Mexico City has a higher elevation than Houston. B. The use of air conditioners has raised temperatures in Houston. C. Mexico City is subject to periodic storms, lowering temperatures. D. Mexico City is farther from the Gulf of Mexico than Houston.

19 ANSWER: A

20 Which is an important difference in outlook between people living in rural and urban communities? A. People in rural communities more often follow traditional beliefs. B. People in urban communities are more likely to work at home. C. People in rural communities enjoy a greater variety of products. D. People in urban communities are generally more religious.

21 ANSWER: A

22 The Middle East is considered a single cultural region by most geographers because A. it has a warm, dry climate. B. it has fertile river valleys. C. it has many deserts and mountainous areas. D. its people share a common history and heritage.

23 ANSWER: D

24 Which of the following is the most likely effect of building a railroad to reach an area rich in natural resources? A. Railroad owners take control of the area. B. The number of people that settle in the area increases. C. There is a sharp increase in movement away from the area. D. Government leaders close the area to future settlement.

25 ANSWER: B

26 Which was a direct result of the initial contact between European cultures and Native American cultures in the 1490s? A. Most Spaniards migrated to the “New World.” B. Spanish settlers rejected Christianity for Native American religious beliefs. C. New diseases arrived in the Americas from which natives lacked immunity. D. Native Americans used Spanish settlers as a source of cheap labor.

27 ANSWER: C

28 A theocratic government is often characterized by A. the existence of multiple political parties. B. censorship, religious laws, and repression. C. a written constitution. D. direct elections for governmental decisions.

29 ANSWER: B

30 Which of the following is an example of human migration caused by an economic “pull” factor? A. Puritans migrated to Massachusetts to freely practice their religion. B. Afghan refugees fled to Pakistan to escape war involving Taliban and U.S. forces. C. Turkish workers migrated to Germany after 1945 to fill jobs in that nation. D. East Berliners crossed into West Berlin in the 1960s to escape Communist rule.

31 ANSWER: C

32 Which factors play the greatest role in determining the distribution of goods and services in a free enterprise system? A. Court rulings and expert opinions B. Government officials and military needs C. Producer supply and consumer demand D. Village elders and community tradition

33 ANSWER: C

34 Which is a valid generalization about developed nations? A. In more developed nations, infant mortality rates are usually higher than birthrates. B. More developed nations have lower birthrates and infant mortality rates than less developed nations. C. Decreasing infant mortality rates slow population growth in less developed nations. D. More developed nations have higher birth rates than less developed nations.

35 ANSWER: B

36 Which best explain why we experience four seasons on Earth? A. The gravitational pull of the moon B. The distance between Earth and the sun C. The tilt of the Earth on its axis as it revolves around the sun D. The effect of tectonic plate movement on Earth’s oceans

37 ANSWER: C

38 Which is a valid generalization about customs? A. They cannot be changed. B. They usually lead to political reforms. C. They have little influence on the development of the economy. D. They include both how people dress and the foods they eat.

39 ANSWER: D

40 In which economic system would you expect to find the widest selection of consumer goods? A. Traditional B. Free enterprise C. Socialist D. Communist


Download ppt " Nine Weeks Exam Review. Which of the following examples describes an institution at work? A. People in the Middle East enjoy eating pita bread. B. Religious."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google