Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Why we need optical communication ? Advantages: A.Weight and size B.Material cost C.information capacity. D.No Electrical connection E.No Electromagnetic.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Why we need optical communication ? Advantages: A.Weight and size B.Material cost C.information capacity. D.No Electrical connection E.No Electromagnetic."— Presentation transcript:

1 Why we need optical communication ? Advantages: A.Weight and size B.Material cost C.information capacity. D.No Electrical connection E.No Electromagnetic Interference F.Better Security Demand: Broadband Back to Web

2 Product introduce Fiber Connector/adapter Patchcord /pigtail WDM/Coupler Attenuator Back to Web

3 Product introduce: Fiber Singlemode Multimode 9/125um 50/125um 62.5/125um 9um 125um 250um Back to Web

4 Connector/adapter:Connector/adapter: Conventional connector: ST, FC, SC, Duplex Angled FC, Angled SC FDDI, ESCON SMA, BICONIC, D4 ST SCFC D4 FDDI MU Back to Web

5 Connector/AdapterConnector/Adapter New trend: Small Form Factor MTP/MPO, FJ, SG (VF-45) LC, MT-RJ Mini-MT, Mini_MAC, SCDC MT-RJ-AMPLC-Lucent From the left: SCDC, LC, MT-RJ,Duplex SC, Volition Opti-Jack Volition (VF-45) New generation connectors– Let the market decide ! Back to Web

6 Connector/Adapter: Ferrule polishing PC polishing: Physical Contact UPC polishing: Ultra Physical contact APC polishing: Angled Physical contact Back reflection ( return loss) PC: 40dB UPC: 55dB (Digital, CATV, Telephony system) APC: 65~70dB (CATV, Analog system, reflection sensitive) Back to Web

7 Pathcord/Pigtail:Pathcord/Pigtail: Singlemode: 9/125 fiber, 900um or 3mm yellow jacket Multimode : 50/125 or 625/125 fiber, 900 or 3mm orange jacket Simplex: single cable with connector in two ends Duplex: two cable parallel with connector in two ends. Back to Web

8 WDM -Wavelength Division Multiplexers 1310/1550nm WDM for communications (double the Bandwidth Application: WDM for Optical Amplifiers: 980/1550 nm WDM (pump laser :980nm) 1480/1550 nm WDM (pump laser:1550nm) WDM 1310nm 1550nm 1310nm 1550nm MUXDEMUX

9 Coupler:Coupler: Standard coupler: Narrow band ( +/- 10nm) Wavelength-Flattened coupler (+/- 40nm) (Single-window wideband) Wavelength-independent Coupler (+/- 40nm) (Dual-window wideband) Coupler P1 P4 P2 P3 1310/1550 50%

10 Coupler: Optical Characteristics P1 P4 P2 P3 1310/1550 Insertion Loss: IL2= -10 log P2 P1 Excess Loss: EL= -10 log Coupling Ratio:CR2= Directivity: D= -10 log Return Loss: BR= -10 log Uniformity: maximum difference of insertion loss between the output channels P2+P3 P1 dB P2 P2+P3 dB P1r P1 dB P4 P1 Coupler Back to Web

11 Attenuator:Attenuator: Plug type: Attenuated fiber Attenuated fiber: Metal-ion doped fiber. Metal coating mirror. In-line type: FBT Back to Web

12 Fiber connections Inc The end Thank you ! The end Thank you ! Back to Web


Download ppt "Why we need optical communication ? Advantages: A.Weight and size B.Material cost C.information capacity. D.No Electrical connection E.No Electromagnetic."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google