Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces  Anthony Alegrete  Product Line Manager.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces  Anthony Alegrete  Product Line Manager."— Presentation transcript:

1 All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces  Anthony Alegrete  Product Line Manager

2 All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces / May 2005 Agenda  Why ATM?  Hardware  Software Features  Configuration Examples  Competitive  CMM Memory  Ordering Information  Summary

3 All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces / May 2005 Why ATM?  ATM Backbones Provide connectivity for Ethernet networks over ATM Easy migration solution from existing ATM network to Ethernet  Alcatel benefits Provides embedded ATM uplink capability for OS7000  Utilizes carrier class system availability  Lowers transition costs (no need for separate ATM to GigE chassis)  Less boxes to manage  Standards based Takes full advantage of integrated security solution Integral part of Alcatel management solution

4 All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces / May 2005 Hardware Chassis  CMM memory Redundancy requires 128M flash memory upgrade Upgrade kit New 128M bundles New 128M CMMs  Primary CMM failover will not interrupt established PVCs  Hot-swapping and insertion same as current NIs  Module type, module revision level, part number, can be determined via SNMP, CLI and/or WebView

5 All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces / May 2005 Hardware Interface Modules OS7-ANI12-U1  OS7-ANI12-U1 Single port OC-12c/STM-4 module  OS7-ANI3-U4 Four port OC-3c/STM-1 module  LEDs Standard OK1 and OK2 Single LED per ATM port (No Link, Link Activity)  Bi-directional, wire-speed operation on all ports OS7-ANI3-U4  Full line rate on all ports  Interoperates with: Alcatel’s XOS ATM Alcatel’s 7670 Cisco  SONET interfaces supported: SONET SDH

6 All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces / May 2005 Hardware Architecture

7 All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces / May 2005 Hardware OC3 Optics  OC3-SFP-LX MOD, XCVR, OPT, SFP, OC-3c/STM-1 (155Mbps), IR, SM, DD, LC, 3.3V Compliant with SONET / ITU-T and IEEE or FC SFP transceivers fully compliant w/ SFP-MSA Spec.  OC3-SFP-LH MOD, XCVR, OPT, SFP, OC-3c/STM-1 (155Mbps), LR-1, SM, DD, LC, 3.3V Compliant with SONET / ITU-T and IEEE or FC SFP transceivers fully compliant w/ SFP-MSA Spec.

8 All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces / May 2005 Hardware OC12 Optics  OC12-SFP-LX MOD, XCVR, OPT, SFP, OC-12c/STM-4 (622Mbps), IR, SM, DD, LC, 3.3V Compliant with SONET / ITU-T and IEEE or FC SFP transceivers fully compliant w/ SFP-MSA Spec.  OC12-SFP-LH MOD, XCVR, OPT, SFP, OC-12c/STM-4 (622Mbps), LR-1, SM, DD, LC, 3.3V Compliant with SONET / ITU-T and IEEE or FC SFP transceivers fully compliant w/ SFP-MSA Spec.

9 All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces / May 2005 Software Features Functional Support  ATM software provides the following main functions: Configuring and deleting ATM PVCs Configuring encapsulation type on VCs Configuring ATM service categories on VCs Administratively enabling/disabling VCs Collecting cell statistics  Per VC Configuring applications (services) on a VC  Routing Application Over ATM  Bridging Application Over ATM  Multicast Routing Over ATM

10 All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces / May 2005 Software Features AAL5 and Virtual Connection  Maximum 48 VCs per ATM blade. VCs are configured as Routed or Bridged (not both simultaneously) VPI valid range is VCI valid range is  Maximum 128 VCs per system  Ethernet to ATM integration: VLAN mapping per VC  Maximum 4K VLANs per VC using 802.1q –Multiple VLANs supported per VC –Single VLAN will span multiple VCs RFC2684 encapsulation used to support multiple VLANs over a VC  Classes of service supported: UBR UBR+ (UBR with MCR)

11 All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces / May 2005 Software Features Services  RFC2684 “Point to Point” Ethernet bridging and routing (IPv4)  Layer 2 services supported: STP  802.1D  802.1w  802.1s UDP relay Transparently transported GMAP & AMAP (next release)  Layer 3 services supported: RIP & RIP II OSFPv2 IPX VRRP  IP multicast bridging and IPMS supported: Multicast routing supported over L2 bridge only IP multicast routing protocols  DVMRP  PIM-SM

12 All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces / May 2005 Software Features QoS  ATM OC3/OC12 blades perform QoS for UBR, UBR+ & strict priority traffic  No Traffic Policing or Shaping is implemented in this release  There are 16 queues for UBR+ and one queue for UBR traffic  The classification is based on the 802.1p priority values.  Priority mapping: 6 & 7 are mapped to Strict priority traffic which get the best QoS treatment 5 is mapped to UBR+ traffic with a guaranteed rate of (xx) Meg per OC3 port and (xx) Meg per OC12 port  In the presence of UBR+ and strict priority traffic, there is no guaranteed treatment for UBR  Scheduling of priority based queues per port is done using SPWRR (strict priority weighted round robin) scheme.

13 All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces / May 2005 Software Features Management  Three management interfaces supported: Command Line Interface (CLI) Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) WebView  Text-Based Configuration supported  ATM and packet statistics gathered per VC basis Cell Statistics (VC only) 32 bit statistics, can be user cleared Traps supported

14 All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces / May 2005 Application Examples Ethernet Bridging  Two VLANs at different remote sites connected through ATM  ATM PVCs are configured between OS1 and OS2 with bridged LLC/SNAP encapsulation  VCs associated to both VLAN 1 and VLAN 2  Tagged or untagged packets entering OS1 from VLAN1/2 are switched with layer 2 bridging to ATM  Packets egress with LLC/SNAP encapsulation indicating Ethernet and with any appropriate tags  Packets switched via ATM arriving at OS2 where ANI reassembles packet and de-encapsulates LLC/SNAP  OS2 will bridge packets to interfaces VLAN 1 or VLAN2 as appropriate

15 All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces / May 2005 Application Examples ATM to GigE Migration Strategy  Connections Core - OC12 Data Center - OC12 Building Distribution – OC3/OC12 Servers/User – Ethernet  High availability Fully meshed Centralized routing w/backup router 2 Data centers for disaster recovery 2 switches per building distribution Data Center A Core Data Center B MainBackup Bldg. A Bldg. B Bldg. C Bldg. D OmniMSS Building Distribution

16 All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces / May 2005 Application Examples ATM to GigE Migration Strategy – cont.  Highly available core Meshed topology GigE Links Link aggregation Data Center A Core Data Center B Backup Main Bldg. A Bldg. B Bldg. C Bldg. D Building Distribution OmniMSS  Create new core Layer 3 switches Links to old core via ATM Still centralized routing but moving toward distributed Move subnets one at a time

17 All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces / May 2005 Application Examples ATM to GigE Migration Strategy – cont.  Migrate buildings from ATM to GigE Build parallel distribution layer w/GigE Give new subnet Migrated users to new switches  Remove ATM core Core Data Center B Data Center A Building Distribution Core Bldg. D Bldg. C Bldg. B Bldg. A Backup Main  Migrate data centers Split routing (Core vs. Data Center) GigE Links w/Link Aggregation Servers are GigE  New buildings are installed w/GigE Given new subnet

18 All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces / May 2005 Application Examples ATM to GigE Migration Strategy – Final Phase  Turn routing off in core Uses same switches Uses same AOS  Architecture High performance core Fully meshed high availability Distributed routing Data Center B Data Center A Backup Main Building Distribution Core

19 All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces / May 2005 Competitive Cisco Pricing All Cisco modules are full service modules with MPLS, LANE services, fixed optics and in one case 4 GigE ports. Single mode is intermediate reach only. OC-3 is multimode

20 All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces / May 2005 Competitive Foundry & Extreme Pricing All Foundry's single mode is fixed short or intermediate reach Extreme supports only OC3 ATM interfaces, single mode is intermediate reach and interfaces are fixed optics

21 All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces / May 2005 Competitive Nortel Pricing All Nortel's single mode is intermediate reach

22 All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces / May 2005 Competitive Analysis Competitor Competitor Strengths Alcatel Differentiator (Why choose us?) Cisco/Foundry The Catalyst 6500 supports both ATM LAN Emulation (LANE) and Multiprotocol over ATM (MPOA) to connect to ATM backbones, both Service Providers and Enterprise customers multiple features. Like the Cisco’s offering, Foundry’s ATM blades for the Big Iron and NetIron systems are feature rich. This is because these modules are geared for the carrier market although Enterprise customers are encouraged to use them. While the OmniSwitch 7000 ATM blades are not as full featured as the Cisco and Foundry offerings, they do provide what is required for the enterprise customers to migrate existing ATM infrastructures. Where an ATM backbone infrastructure will continue to be used, enterprise customers require only ATM uplink connectivity from the Ethernet switches. Alcatel’s ATM blades provide the right feature set to help accomplish either but at a fraction of the cost of these other offerings. Extreme Extreme identifies the key applications for their BD6800 ATM modules to be: interconnecting metropolitan area networks and providing connectivity between a legacy Enterprise ATM network and an Ethernet network. Extreme indicates these blades can be used to connect legacy ATM networks to Ethernet backbones. Feature set is very similar to the OS7000 modules, but they come at a carrier price. If the customer has to purchase a single module, whole chassis or a redundant configuration, our ATM solution pricing is extremely small in comparison. Nortel Of all the competitors outlined, Nortel’s PassPort 8600 ATM offing is the closest to ours. Feature set is very similar to ours but again, their solution is quite expensive in comparison. See above comments for Extreme.

23 All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces / May 2005 OmniSwitch 7000 ATM Ordering Info Part Number Description Price OS7-ANI3-U4 OC-3 Universal ATM uplink switching module, w/4 SFP Transceiver slots available. (Please refer to the section below on MiniGBIC Transceiver options). Both types of OC-3 MiniGBICs can be mixed and matched in any combination up to 4. No restrictions apply. $12,995 OS7-ANI12-U1 OC-12 ATM uplink switching module, w/1 SFP Transceiver slot available. (Please refer to the section below on MiniGBIC Transceiver options). Either type of OC-12 MiniGBICs can be placed into the transceiver slot. No restrictions apply. $14,995 OC3-SFP-LX OC-3 Intermediate Reach MiniGBIC Transceiver (SFP MSA) - Supports single mode fiber over 1310nm wavelength with LC connector. Supports 9 micron single mode fiber up to a maximum distance of 10km. $995 OC3-SFP-LH OC-3 Long Haul MiniGBIC Transceiver (SFP MSA) - Supports single mode fiber over 1310nm wavelength with LC connector. Supports 9 micron single mode fiber up to a maximum distance of 40km. $4,995 OC12-SFP-LX OC-12 Intermediate Reach MiniGBIC Transceiver (SFP MSA) - Supports single mode fiber over 1310nm wavelength with LC connector. Supports 9 micron single mode fiber up to a maximum distance of 10km $995 OC12-SFP-LH OC-12 Long Haul MiniGBIC Transceiver (SFP MSA) - Supports single mode fiber over 1310nm wavelength with LC connector. Supports 9 micron single mode fiber up to a maximum distance of 40km. $4,995 OS7-FMU-KIT The OS7-FMU-KIT is to be used in OS7800-CMM and OS7700-CMM modules. This kit provides a flash memory upgrade to the 128M required to operate the ATM modules. One upgrade kit per CMM is required. $795

24 All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces / May 2005 Part Number Description Price OS7700-CB128 OS7700 Bundle, w/SSL (DES,3DES,RC2,RC4). [ECCN 5A992] AC Chassis Bundle for implementations that require a larger flash memory size. Includes OS slot Chassis, Fan Tray, OS7700-CMM128 (w/128MB Flash) and 2 AC Power Supply. Advanced Routing and/or Authentication software is sold separately. $10,745 OS7700-CB128D OS7700 Bundle, w/SSL (DES,3DES,RC2,RC4). [ECCN 5A992] DC Chassis Bundle for implementations that require a larger flash memory size. Includes OS slot Chassis, Fan Tray, OS7700-CMM128 (w/128MB Flash) and 2 DC Power Supply. Advanced Routing and/or Authentication software is sold separately. $13,745 OS7700-RB128 OS7700 Red. Bundle, w/SSL (DES,3DES,RC2,RC4). [ECCN 5A992] Redundant AC Chassis Bundle for implementations that require a larger flash memory size. Includes OS slot Chassis, Fan Tray, 2-OS7700-CMM128 (w/128MB Flash) and 3 AC Power Supplies. Advanced Routing and/or Authentication software is sold separately. $17,645 OS7700-RB128D OS7700 Red. Bundle, w/SSL (DES,3DES,RC2,RC4). [ECCN 5A992] Redundant DC Chassis Bundle for implementations that require a larger flash memory size. Includes OS slot Chassis, Fan Tray, 2-OS7700-CMM128 (w/128MB Flash) and 3 DC Power Supplies. Advanced Routing and/or Authentication software is sold separately. $19,645 OS7700-CMM128 Chassis Management Module w/SSL (DES,3DES,RC2,RC4). [ECCN 5A992] The OS7700- CMM128 Chassis Management Module is for use in the OS7700-CB128 chassis bundle. Includes processor module, 128MB Flash, fabric module and base software. Base software includes RIPv1, RIPv2, IPX, VRRP, IP Multicast Switching and UDP relay. $7,345 OS7700-RP128 OS7700 Redundancy Package w/SSL (DES,3DES,RC2,RC4). [ECCN 5A992] Redundant package for the OS7700-CB128. Includes a OS7700-CMM128 and 1 AC Power Supply. $7,745 OS7700-RP128D OS7700 Redundancy Package w/SSL (DES,3DES,RC2,RC4). [ECCN 5A992] Redundant package for the OS7700-CB128-D. Includes a OS7700-CMM128 and 1 DC Power Supply. $8,945 OmniSwitch 7000 ATM Ordering Info

25 All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces / May 2005 Part Number Description Price OS7800-CB128 OS7800 Bundle, w/SSL (DES,3DES,RC2,RC4). [ECCN 5A992] AC Chassis Bundle for implementations that require a larger flash memory size. Includes OS slot Chassis, Fan Tray, OS7800-CMM128 (w/128MB Flash) and 3 AC Power Supply. Advanced Routing and/or Authentication software is sold separately. $14,745 OS7800-CB128D OS7800 Bundle, w/SSL (DES,3DES,RC2,RC4). [ECCN 5A992] DC Chassis Bundle for implementations that require a larger flash memory size. Includes OS slot Chassis, Fan Tray, OS7800-CMM128 (w/128MB Flash) and 3 DC Power Supply. Advanced Routing and/or Authentication software is sold separately. $18,745 OS7800-RB128 OS7800 Red. Bundle, w/SSL (DES,3DES,RC2,RC4). [ECCN 5A992] Redundant AC Chassis Bundle for implementations that require a larger flash memory size. Includes OS slot Chassis, Fan Tray, 2-OS7800-CMM128 (w/128MB Flash) and 4 AC Power Supplies. Advanced Routing and/or Authentication software is sold separately. $23,845 OS7800-RB128D OS7800 Red. Bundle, w/SSL (DES,3DES,RC2,RC4). [ECCN 5A992] Redundant DC Chassis Bundle for implementations that require a larger flash memory size. Includes OS slot Chassis, Fan Tray, 2-OS7800-CMM128 (w/128MB Flash) and 4 DC Power Supplies. Advanced Routing and/or Authentication software is sold separately. $25,845 OS7800-CMM128 Chassis Management Module w/SSL (DES,3DES,RC2,RC4). [ECCN 5A992] The OS7800- CMM128 Chassis Management Module is for use in the OS7800-CB128 chassis bundle. Includes processor module, 128MB Flash, fabric module and base software. Base software includes RIPv1, RIPv2, IPX, VRRP, IP Multicast Switching and UDP relay. $10,245 OS7800-RP128 OS7800 Redundancy Package w/SSL (DES,3DES,RC2,RC4). [ECCN 5A992] Redundant package for the OS7800-CB128. Includes a OS7800-CMM128 and 1 AC Power Supply. $10,845 OS7800-RP128D OS7800 Redundancy Package w/SSL (DES,3DES,RC2,RC4). [ECCN 5A992] Redundant package for the OS7800-CB128-D. Includes a OS7800-CMM128 and 1 DC Power Supply. $11,145 OmniSwitch 7000 ATM Ordering Info

26 All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces / May 2005 Alcatel Advantage  Maintain or expand existing ATM network and need Ethernet connectivity 1 of few vendors still producing ATM products Strong resident ATM knowledge and support No current plan to EOL legacy ATM portfolio  ATM uplinks developed for latest switch offering  Customers looking to migrate existing ATM network to Ethernet Can continue to leverage past investment No forklift migration strategy  Smooth migration with feature continuity (XOS vs. AOS) –Group mobility –User Authentication Integrated NMS (legacy and new products) Cost effective migration solution  Especially in high availability configurations  OmniSwitch 7700 ATM offering interoperates with Alcatel’s OmniSwitch, 7670, 7750


Download ppt "All rights reserved © 2005, Alcatel ANI ATM Interfaces  Anthony Alegrete  Product Line Manager."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google