Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

End of Semester Review Fall 2011. Round 1 Ecology, biochemistry.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "End of Semester Review Fall 2011. Round 1 Ecology, biochemistry."— Presentation transcript:

1 End of Semester Review Fall 2011

2 Round 1 Ecology, biochemistry

3 What is immigration?

4 What is emigration?

5 Who helped disprove the idea of spontaneous generation by demonstrating that maggots come from fly eggs and NOT from meat? A) Francesco Redi B) John Needham C) Lazzaro Spallanzi D) Louis Pasteur

6 Answer A) Francesco Redi

7 A hospital patient had a serious bacterial infection that required treatment with strong anitbiotics. The patient recovered from the infection, but experienced side effects, including oral fungal infections and digestive problems. What is the most probable reason for the side effects? A) The patient experienced an allergic reaction to the antibiotics B) The patient had not fully recovered from the infection. C) The anitbiotic killed both harmful and beneficial bacteria D) The anitbiotic encouraged an overgrowth of beneficial bacteria

8 Answer C) The anitbiotic killed both harmful and beneficial bacteria

9 Draw a Logistic Growth curve.

10 When a new volcanic island forms, the pioneer species is the first species to successfully inhabit the island. Which organism is the most likely candidate for a pioneer species? A) A seagull hatched from an egg laid on the island B) A palm tree grown from a coconut that washed onto shore C) Algae spores deposited on rocks by the wind D) Insects larvae carried on a piece of driftwood

11 Answer C) Algae spores deposited on rocks by the wind

12 Louise places 1 bacterium in a Petri dish at time 0. The population increases exponetially, doubling every hour, and there are no limiting factors. How many bacteria will be in the Petri dish after 6 hrs ? A) 6 B) 16 C) 32 D) 64

13

14 A flagellated protozoan lives within the intestines of a termite and helps it digest wood. What type of relationship most likely exists between the protozoan and the termite? A) competitive B) Mutualistic C) Parasitic D) Predatory

15 Answer B) Mutualistic

16 Draw an exponetial growth curve.

17 Which level of organization best describes a group of living organisms and their abiotic environment? A) community B) ecosystem C) niche D) population

18 B) ecosystem

19 Which path best illustrates one way energy travels through a forest ecosystem consisting of mouse owl, plant, snake, and sun? A) Sun  Plant  Owl  Snake  Mouse B) Sun  Plant  Mouse  Snake  Owl C) Plant  Sun  Snake  Owl  Mouse D) Mouse  Owl  Snake  Plant  Sun

20 Anwswer B) Sun  Plant  Mouse  Snake  Owl

21

22 Answer B

23 What is the maximum number of covalent bonds that can form between a single carbon atom and 1 or more hydrogen atoms? A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4

24 Answer D) 4

25 Jenna’s favorite breakfast food, papaya, contains significant amounts of the enzyme papain (a protease). What substance does papain help digest? A) carbohydrates B) fatty acids C) nucleic acids D) proteins

26 Answer D) proteins

27 Breaking which type of bond would require the most energy? A) covalent B) Electrostatic C) Hydrogen D) intermolecular

28 Answer A) Covlaent

29 What are the four Macromolecules?

30 Answer Lipids Carbohydrates Proteinds Nucleic acids

31 Which solution has the greatest concentration of hydroxide ions (OH-)? A) Urine (pH 6.0) B) Rainwater (pH 5.5) C) Tomato (pH 4.0) D) Gastric juice (pH 2.0)

32 A) Urine (pH 6.0)

33 How do enzyme speed up chemical reactions? A) By reducing activation energy B) By reducing energy produced by the reaction C) By increasing activation energy D) By increasing energy producing by the reaction

34 Answer A) By reducing activation energy

35 Round 2 Cell structure and function, osmosis and diffusion respiration and photosynthesis,

36 Breathing heavily after running a race is your bodies way of : A) Making more ATP B)Repaying the oxygen debt C) restarting glycolysis D) recharging the electron transport chain

37 Answer B) Repaying an oxygen debt http://files.myopera.com/sandrazurcher/bl og/WOC%20sprint2_Will%20Smith.jpg

38 Unlike photosythesis, cellular respiration occurs in: A) animal cells only B) Plant cells only C) All but plant cells D) All Eukaryotic cells

39 Answer D) ALL Eukaryotic cells

40 The Starting molecule for Kreb Cycle is: A) Glucose B)NADH C) Pyruvic acid D) Coenzyme A

41 Answer C) Pyruvic Acid http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_gfJNTQHDtXs/TGRQcZR4eGI/AAAAAAAA AkI/5h-eWnf3oz4/s640/tropical_island_screensaver1.jpg

42 Why do most plants appear green because chlorophyll?

43 Answer Because they do not absorb green light they reflect it.

44 Plant cells contain both a cell wall and a cell membrane. What is the composition of the cell wall and where is it located in relation to the cell membrane?

45 Answer Cellulose, outside of the cell membrane

46 The light-collecting units of a chloroplast are the:

47 Answers: Photosystems

48 Energy is released from ATP when: A) a phosphate group is added B) adenine bonds to ribose C) ATP is exposed to sunlight D) a phosphate group is removed

49 Answer D) A phosphate group is removed

50 A scienctist add an specific antibody to the actin protein to a prepared culture of macrophages. The macrophages exhibit active movement before, but not after, treatment. What is the most accurate conclusion about the function of actin? A) Actin depolymerizes mircrotublar arrays B) Actin plays a role in the function of pseudopodia C) Actin disrupts cellular activities in the cytoskeleton D) Actin guides the movement of chromosomes in macrophages.

51 Answer B) Actin plays a role in the function of pseudopodia

52 Red blood cells have a salt content of 0.9%. When a mircrobiologist places red blood cells in pure water, osmosis occurs. What net movement of a substance occurs in this instance of osmosis? A) Water molecules move out of the cells B) Water molecules move into the cells C) Salt ions move out of the cells D) Salt ions move into the cells

53 Answer B) Water molecules move into the cells

54 Megan examines a liver cell and observes an organelle with many smooth-sided channels. Which activity would identify this organelle as the Golgi apparatus? A) Digestion of macromolecules and old organelles B) Detoxificaiton of poisionous molecules within the cell C) Harvesting of energy from organic molecules to make ATP D) processing and packaging of cellular materials prior to export

55 Answer D) processing and packaging of cellular materials prior to export

56 By what process does a sodium ion exit the cell through the plasma membrane? A) Active transport B) Exocytosis C) Facilitated Diffusion D) Osmosis

57 Answer A) Active transport

58 A Paramecium lives in an environment that is hypotonic to its cytoplasm. How does the Paramecium maintain homeostasis under these conditions? A) It expels water using contractile vacuoles B) It expels excess water using the sodium-potassium pump C) It absorbs additional water through osmosis D) It absorbs additional sodium through facilitated diffusion

59 Answer A) It expels water using contractile vacuoles

60 Which process generates most of the ATP produced during cellular respiration? A) Electron transport chain B) Fermentation C) Glycolysis D) Krebs cycle

61 Answer A) Electron Transport Chain

62 While investigating yeast respiration, a researcher detects ethanol in the yeast culture. Which molecules does the yeast culture also contain? A) Lactic acid and ATP B) Oxygen and lactic acid C) Carbon dioxide and ATP D) Oxygen and carbon dioxide

63 Answer C) Carbon dioxide and ATP

64 The presence of which structure indicates that cells are NOT photosynthetic bacteria? A) Cell wall B) Chloroplast C) DNA D) Ribosomes

65 Answer B) Chloroplast

66 Round 3 Mitosis and meiosis, Genetics, DNA/RNA, Evolution

67 What combines with sugar and a phosphate group to form a nucleotide? A) Amino acid B) Deoxyribose C) Glycerol D) Nitogenous Base

68 Answer D) Nitrogenous Bases

69 DNA and RNA have many structual similarities.Which structure in DNA and RNA is similar? A) Prine bases Be) Pyrimidine bases C) Type of sugar D) Attached protein

70 Answer A) pruine bases

71 Bellwork The mRNA sequence ACU codes for the amino acid Thr. A mutation occurs, and the resulting mRNA sequence is AUU/ What amino acid will replace Thr? A) Val B) Met C) Ile D) Ala

72 Answer C) Ile

73 Which is the RNA sequence for a section of protein composed of Val-Glu-Ser? A)GUA-GGG-AGU B)GUA-GGG-AGC C) GUG-GAC-GGU D) GUG-GAG-AGC

74 Answer D) GUG-GAG-AGC

75 Which type of evolution exemplifies biological evolution? A) size of individuals B) size of population C) gene pool of a population D) outward appearance of individuals

76 Answer C) Gene pool of a population

77 This would be an example of a ____________ in DNA

78 Answer Mutation

79 Which criterion is NOT necessarily true of a trait that has evolved through natural selection? A) It is heritable B) It varies among individuals C) It increases individuals’ life spans D) It influences individuals’ reproductive success

80 Answer C) It increases individuals life spans

81 When comparing 2 populations of animals, which statement most likely indicates that they are the same species? A) They produce fertile offspring B) They inhabit the same general area C) Their outward appearance is similar D) They consume the same type of diet

82 Answer A) They produce fertile offspring

83 What characteristic of early autotrophs gave them an advantage over early heterotrophs? A) The ate heterotrophs B) they produced spores C) They made their own food D) They reproduced asexually

84 Answer C) They made their own food

85 In humans, pigmented skin is dominant to non- pigmented skin(albinism). What is the genotype of an individual with albinism? A) carrier B) Heterozygous C) Homozygous Dominant D) Homozygous recessive

86 Answer D Homozygous recessive

87 A)AA or Aa B)AA C)Aa D)aa

88 Answer C) Aa One of her daughter are affecting meaning they are (X a X a )and one son meaning he would have these alleles (X a Y) So the mother had to give them each at least one of the recessive alleles since she had two children which didn’t show the trait and she herself doesn’t show it so she has to have a dominant allele.

89 A punnett square shows all of the following EXCEPT: A) all possible results of a genetic cross. B) the genotypes of the offspring. C) the alleles in the gametes of each parent. D) the actual results of a genetic cross.

90 A trisomy of chromosome 21 causes what condition? A) Albinism B) Dwarfism C) Down Syndrome D) Color blindness

91 Answer C) Down Syndrome

92 Adrenoleukodystrophy (ALD) is a sex-linked recessive trait that afects the nervous system. In one family, the father, mother, daughter, and elder son do not have ALD, While the younger son has ALD. Who must be a carrier of the ALD allele? A) Father B) Mother C) Daughter D) Elder Sone

93 Answer B) Mother

94 In humans, red-green color blindness is a recessive, se-linked trait. The chromosomes and alleles associated with color blindness are represented in this chart Which child could NOT be born to these parents: a female (X B X b ) and a male(X B Y)? A)color-blind daughter B)Color-blind son C)Daughter with normal vision D)Son with normal vision

95 Answer A) color-blind daughter

96 Cystic fibrosis is a genetic disease in which excess mucus accumulates in the lungs and digestive system of affected individuals. Males and females must inherit 2 alleles with the mutation to have the disease. What is the mode of inheritance of cystic fibrosis? A) Autosomal dominant B) Autosomal recessive C) Sex-linked dominant D) Sex-linked recessive

97 Answer B) Autosomal recessive

98 What phase of the cell cycle does the cell spend most of it’s time in? Interphase

99 As a cell becomes larger it’s: Volume increases faster than its surface area

100 What is a tumor? A mass of cancer cells

101 What is the purpose of mitosis? To produce 2 cells, each with a complete set of chromosomes

102 http://www.wiusd.org/wp- content/uploads/2010/03/img-what-is-down- syndrome.jpg http://www.wiusd.org/wp- content/uploads/2010/03/img-what-is-down- syndrome.jpg http://wisciblog.com/wp- content/uploads/2011/02/down-syndrome.png http://wisciblog.com/wp- content/uploads/2011/02/down-syndrome.png http://www.daviddarling.info/images/cystic_fibrosi s_inheritance.gif http://www.daviddarling.info/images/cystic_fibrosi s_inheritance.gif http://www.pinupsart-n-style.com/images/almond- eyes.jpg


Download ppt "End of Semester Review Fall 2011. Round 1 Ecology, biochemistry."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google